Committees and Councils

 

History Curriculum Committee

Randy Sanders, Chair
Tim Chauvin
Al Dranguet
Lori Ostarly-Ulfers
Craig Saucier

Political Science Curriculum Committee

Pete Petrakis, Chair
Jeff Bell
Kurt Corbello
Peggy Gonzalez-Perez

Social Studies Education Curriculum Committee

Charles Elliott, Chair
Angie Anderson
Barbara Burns
Barbara Forrest
Vicky Mocsary
Ronald Traylor

Search Committee for Political Science

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez, Chair
Jeff Bell
Kurt Corbello
Al Dranguet
Barbara Forrest
Pete Petrakis

Search Committee for History

Sam Hyde, Chair
David Benac
Harry Laver
Randy Sanders
Andrew Traver

Textbook Committee for Western Civilization

Andrew Traver, Chair
Angie Anderson
Barbara Burns
Barbara Forrest
Vicky Mocsary
Craig Saucier
Benjamin Price

Textbook Committee for American History

David Benac, Chair
Al Dranguet
Charles Elliot
Sam Hyde
Harry Laver
Lori Ostarly-Ulfers
Randy Sanders
Angie Anderson
Victory Mocsary

Textbook Committee for Political Science

Kurt Corbello, Chair
Jeff Bell
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
Pete Petrakis

Evaluation Guidelines Committee

Barbara Forrest, Chair
Charles Elliott
Keith Finley
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
Harry Laver
Pete Petrakis
Randy Sanders

Southeastern Louisinana University Foundation Committee

Jeffrey Bell, Chair
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
Sam Hyde
Harry Laver
Pete Petrakis
Randy Sanders

Scholarship Committee

Andrew Traver, Chair
Edith Ambrose
David Benac
Kurt Corbello
Al Dranguet
Barbara Forrest

Promotion Committee

Al Dranguet, Chair
Jeff Bell
Barbara Forrest
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
Sam Hyde

AHSS Courses and CurriculumCommittee

Pete Petrakis

Black History Month

Bill Robison
Randy Sanders
Reginald Span

Center for Southeast Louisiana Studies

Sam Hyde
Keith Finley
Victoria Mocsary

Civil War Symposium

Keith Finley
Sam Hyde

Academic Affairs Council

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

AHSS Academic Council

Barbara Forrest

AHSS Graduate Credentials Committee

TBA

Campus Smoking Policy Committee

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Center for Student Excellence Advisory Committee

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Columbia Theater Screening Committee

Bill Robison

Computing Systems, Security and Privacy Subcommittee

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Council for Teacher Education

Charles Elliott

Council of Department Heads

Bill Robison

Diversity Committee

Bill Robison

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Employee Handbook Committee

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Faculty Senate

TBA

Fanfare

Bill Robison

General Studies Committee

Pete Petrakis

Graduate Coordinator

Harry Laver

Grievance Committee

Kurt Corbello (Alternate)

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Internships in Public History

David Benac

Maritime Museum

David Benac

Ombudsman, Assistant

Al Dranguet

Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science)

TBA

Pre-K to 16 Council

Bill Robison

Records Retention Project

Keith Finley

Research and Grants

Andrew Traver

Social Studies Fair

Angie Anderson

Study Abroad Committee

Kurt Corbello

Tenure and Promotion Committee

Al Dranguet

UFCT

Al Dranguet

University Planning Council

Margaret Gonzalez-Perez

Webmaster

Angie Anderson

Women's History Month

Bill Robison