Social Security Numbers

Any F1 or J1 student who will be employed by Southeastern or who has received USCIS authorization to work for another employer in the US must apply for a Social Security Number. Receipt of this number will help to ensure that you are paid in a timely manner. It can take up to three weeks to obtain the number so you are encouraged to apply as soon as you have all required documentation. You must have been in the US for a minimum of 10 days before being eligible to apply. To obtain an application, please visit the Social Security Administration's website.

All of the below documents should be brought to the Social Security Office. They are located at 2100 Robin Ave, Hammond, LA 70403

Documents required of F1 students

1. Completed Social Security Application
2. Valid original letter from the ISO at Southeastern stating eligibility for an SSN.    Please send a request for this letter by submitting the Student Online Request Form
3. Letter from hiring department that must match this template Department Letter
4. Original I-20
5. Passport
6. F1 entry visa (located in passport) OR if no F1 visa, I-797 approval notice
7. I-94 admission number (Go to www.cbp.gov/I94 to obtain number)

Documents required of J1 students

1. Completed Social Security Application
2. Valid original letter s as stated above for F1 students from both the ISO and hiring department.                                                                                    
3.Original DS-2019
4. Passport
5. J1 entry visa OR I-797 approval notice
6. I-94 admission number (Go to www.cbp.gov/I94 to obtain number)

Other Visa Types

Social Security numbers are only available to those who are eligible for employment in the US. Therefore, anyone who is not eligible for employment is NOT eligible for a Social Security Number (no exceptions). These individuals may instead apply for an Individual Tax Payer Identification Number (ITIN).
For information and instructions to apply for an ITIN, please see below orwww.irs.gov and enter “ITIN” in the search field. 

 

Social Security numbers are only available to those who are eligible for employment in the US. Therefore, anyone who is not eligible for employment is NOT eligible for a Social Security Number (no exceptions). These individuals may instead apply for an Individual Tax Payer Identification Number (ITIN).
For information and instructions to apply for an ITIN, please see below orwww.irs.gov and enter “ITIN” in the search field. 

Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)

An ITIN is a tax processing number issued by the IRS to certain resident and non-resident aliens, their spouses and dependents. It is available to persons required to have a tax identification number for tax purposes but who do not have, and are not eligible to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN). Furthermore, an individual who is eligible for an SSN is not eligible for an ITIN.

Most individuals only need to apply for an ITIN when they are filing their yearly tax returns for the first time, claiming a tax treaty, when income is reported to the IRS on a 1042-S, etc. 

How to Apply

Applications for an ITIN and additional information can be found at www.irs.gov.

-- Complete a Form W-7 with attachments

-- Supporting Identification Documents: prove foreign status and identity. IRS accepts 13 documents as proof but only a valid (unexpired) passport provides proof for both foreign status and identity. Photocopies must be notarized by a notary public or attorney. -- If filing with other forms, mail all documents to the address provided in the W-7 Instructions.