Standing Committees 2017-2018
A. University Councils
Academic Affairs Council
Tena Golding (Provost/Chair) |
Karen Fontenot (Dean, AHSS) |
Eric Johnson (LIB Director) |
Ann Carruth (Dean, NHS) |
Paula Calderon (Dean, EDUC) |
Jackie Guendouzi (Council of Dept. Heads) |
Toni Phillips (Dean, BUS) |
Dan McCarthy (Dean, S&T) |
Eric Summers |
Kay Maurin (AVP EM) |
Jeffrey Temple (AVP AP) |
Student Representative: |
Dayne Sherman (Fac Sen President) |
Seth Leto (SGA President) |
Council for Teacher Education
Ellen Ratcliff (Chair/Student Teach) |
Paula Calderon (Dean, EDUC, Ex-Officio) |
Tracey Kumar (T&L) |
Heloise Aucoin (T&L Field Experience) |
Thomas DeVaney (Dept. Head, ELT) |
Colleen Klein-Ezell |
Mindy Crain-Dorough (ELT) |
Camille Yates (T&L PASSPORT) |
Student Representative: |
Leilya Pitre (ENGL) |
Diane Cole (KHS) |
Caroline Pixberg (Student Rep) |
Dale Newkirk (FPA) |
Janelle Lorenzen |
Public School Representative: |
Terri Miller-Drufner (LANCOM) |
Charles Elliott (HIST) |
Charnetta Robinson (St. Tammany Parish) |
Deborah Dardis (BIOL) |
Graduate Council
John Boulahanis (Chair/APP SOC) |
Ziba Rashidian (ENGL) |
Millie Naquin (KHS) |
Kyle Piller (BIOL) |
Alissa Rowe (MUS) |
Janet Jones (NURS-DNP) |
Evan Mense (ELT) |
Sanichiro Yoshida (ISAT) |
John Trowbridge (T&L) |
Samantha Perez (HIST) |
Joe Burns (COMM) |
TBD (ELT-EdD) |
Paula Varnado-Sullivan (PSYC) |
Meghan Savage (CSD) |
Reshelle Marino (COUN) |
Celina Echols (T&L) |
André Honorée (MBA/EMBA) |
Student Representative: |
Laurie Kinchen (NURS-MS) |
|
TBD |
University Curriculum Council
Tim Hudson (Chair/Dept. Head) |
Lori Fairburn (DIR ES/Ex-Officio) |
Sarah Pinion (Ex-Officio) |
Wynn Gillan (NHS) |
Kellen Gilbert (AHSS) |
Kent Neuerburg (S&T) |
Ellen Ratcliff (TEC) |
John Boulahanis (GRAD) |
Susan Zimlich |
Joe Morris (BUS) |
Ann Carruth (Dean) |
Student Representative: |
Sheri Silvers (Secretary) |
|
Seth Leto |
University Planning Council
Tena Golding (Interim Provost) |
Dan McCarthy (Dean S&T) |
Ashley Bowers |
Jeffrey Temple (AVP AP) |
Judy Bowles (AVP Finance) |
Michelle Hall |
Karen Fontenot (Dean AHSS) |
Eric Johnson (Dir. LIB) |
Mike Assodeh |
Corliss Dupuy (HR) |
William Joubert (Dir. EC/EB) |
Beth Stahr |
Jay Artigues (Dir. Athletics) |
Ken Howe (Dir. FP) |
Joseph Mirando |
Jim McHodgkins (AVP SA) |
Eric Summers (VP SA) |
Penny Shockett |
Michelle Biggs (Executive Dir. Alumni) |
Paula Calderon (Dean EDUC) |
Nan Adams |
Wendy Lauderdale (VP UA) |
Ann Carruth (Dean NHS) |
Dayne Sherman |
Gabe Willis (Dir. Student Conduct) |
Toni Phillips (Dean BUS) |
Chris Bentley |
Sam Domiano (VP A&F) |
Jackie Guendouzi (Dept. Head) |
Community Representative: |
Kay Maurin (AVP EM) |
Amber Narro (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Pat Settoon |
Patrick McDowell (S&T 2017-2019) |
Teri Root (BUS 2017-2019) |
Student Representative: |
Lorett Swank |
Mary Ballard (CFE) |
Seth Leto |
B. Standing Committees of the Faculty
1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President
Athletics
Joe Morris (Chair BUS) |
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio (Compliance Officer) |
Chris Bentley (Athletic/Academic Liaison) |
Gerlinde Beckers (EDUC 2016-2019) |
Sarah Schillage (AHSS 2017-2020) |
John Hatcher (EDUC 2017-2020) |
Jill Sharp (NHS 2016-2019) |
Jack Bedell (AHSS 2016-2019) |
Logan Place (AHSS 2016-2019) |
Dave Busekist (S&T 2017-2020) |
Gary Howard (S&T 2016-2019) |
James Palmer |
Erin Kennedy (NHS 2017-2020) |
Carrie Edwards (NHS 2016-2019) |
John Woosley (BUS 2016-2019) |
Thomas Meyer |
Alice Gibson (NHS 2017-2020) |
Jean Fotie |
Jay Johnson (BUS 2016-2019) |
David Faucheux (BUS 2017-2020) |
Student Representative: |
Erin Watson-Horzelski (S&T 2016-2019) |
Lilly Foster |
2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Commencement Committee
Lori Fairburn (Chair/Dir. ES) |
Wendy Siegel (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Celina Echols (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Karen Hill (NHS 2016-2018) |
Janie Branham (LIB 2017-2019) |
Cheryll Javaherian (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Rebecca Davis (NHS 2016-2018) |
Phyllis King (BUS 2017-2019) |
Luanne Billingsley |
Elizabeth Miller (S&T 2016-2018) |
David Gurney (S&T 2017-2019) |
Student Representative: |
Peter Shrock (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Jack Bedell (AHSS 2016-2018) |
TBD |
Honors Committee
Claire Procopio (Chair/Dir. Hnrs) |
Samantha Perez (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Oscar (Danny) Lee (NHS 2016-2018) |
Joan Faust (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Volker Stiller (S&T 2016-2018) |
Eddie Davis (BUS 2016-2018) |
Jason Landrum (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Santino Ladogana (S&T 2016-2018) |
Beth Stahr (LIB 2017-2019) |
Craig Saucier (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Holly Kihm (NHS 2017-2019) |
Student Representative: |
James Winter (AHSS 2016-2018) |
TBD |
Library Committee
Peter Shrock |
Carol Madere (AHSS 2016-2018) |
John Burris (S&T 2016-2018) |
Yun-Chen Morgan (BUS 2016-2018) |
Mohamed Zeidan (S&T 2017-2019) |
Celina Echols (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Wynn Gillan (NHS 2016-2018) |
Paula Currie (NHS 2017-2019) |
Administrative Support: Eric Johnson (LIB) |
3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs
Pool for Student Conduct Hearing Board
John Hatcher (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Joeseph Mirando (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Jerry Parker (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Joe Burns (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Carol Madere (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Molly McGraw |
Lee Lind (Student Publications) |
Kent Neuerburg (S&T 2016-2018) |
Sam Cappel (BUS 2017-2019) |
Willie Ennis (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Gerlinde Beckers (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Laura Fazio-Griffith (NHS 2017-2019) |
Brian Williams (NHS 2016-2018) |
Evelyn Del Rio (NHS 2016-2018) |
Penny Thomas (NHS 2017-2019) |
Corie Hebert (NHS 2016-2018) |
Jackie Guendouzi (NHS 2017-2019) |
Ramona Kerner (NHS 2017-2019) |
Luanne Billingsley (NHS 2016-2018) |
Ghassan Alkadi (S&T 2017-2019) |
Lucyna Kabza (S&T 2017-2019) |
Ephraim Massawe (S&T 2017-2019) |
David Busekist (S&T 2016-2018) |
John Burris (S&T 2017-2019) |
Claudia McCalman (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Mohamed Zeidan (S&T 2017-2019) |
Dayne Sherman (LIB 2017-2019) |
Beth Stahr (LIB 2016-2018) |
Aristides Baraya (BUS 2017-2019) |
Lisa Olson (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Penny Hecker (S&T 2016-2018) |
John Boulahanis (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Student Representative: (TBD) |
Traffic and Parking Committee
Mohamed Zeidan (S&T 2017-2019) |
Michael Bisciglia (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Russel Castro (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Jay Johnson (BUS 2017-2019) |
Wendy Siegel (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Ashley Meaux (NHS 2017-2019) |
Evelyn Del Rio (NHS 2016-2018) |
Reshelle Marino (NHS 2016-2018) |
Laura Fazio-Griffith (NHS 2016-2018) |
Edward Rode' (S&T 2016-2018) |
Ghassan Alkadi (S&T 2017-2019) |
Student Representative: |
Santino Ladogana (S&T 2016-2018) |
Paul Kelsey (LIB 2017-2019) |
TBD |
C. Committees Elected by the Faculty
Faculty Grievance Committee
Carol Madere (AHSS 2016-2019) |
Joseph Mirando (AHSS 2017-2020) |
Denelle Cowart (AHSS 2015-2018) |
Corrie Hebert (NHS 2017-2020) |
Penny Shockett (S&T 2015-2018) |
Kathleen Campbell (EDUC 2017-2020) |
John Yeargain (BUS 2015-2018) |
Cris Koutsougeras (S&T 2016-2019) |
Cathy Tijerino (LIB 2016-2019) |
Alternates: |
||
Roy Bonnette |
Paula Currie (NHS 2017-2020) |
Randy Wills (S&T 2015-2018) |
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2020) |
Sam Cappel (BUS 2015-2018) |
Janie Branham (LIB 2016-2019) |
Claudia McCalman |
University Tenure and Promotion Committee
John Yeargain, Chair (BUS 2015-2018) |
Susan Zee (BUS 2016-2019) |
John Boulahanis (AHSS 2016-2019) |
Mille Naquin (NHS 2016-2019) |
Joseph Mirando (AHSS 2017-2020) |
Angela Dunnington (LIB 2015-2018) |
Paula Varnado-Sullivan (AHSS 2015-2018) |
Alan Cannon (S&T 2017-2020) |
Nan Adams (EDUC 2017-2020) |
Dan Hollander (NHS 2016-2019) |
Ken Li (S&T 2015-2018) |
John Trowbridge |
HoHoon Lee (S&T 2017-2020) |
D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents
1. Reporting to the President
Employee Wellness Committee
Ralph Wood (Chair) |
Tara Dupre (HR) |
John Hatcher (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Christina Parker (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Reshelle Marino (NHS 2017-2019) |
Teri Root (BUS 2016-2018) |
Lucyna Kabza (S&T 2017-2019) |
David Bowes (BUS 2016-2018) |
Ashley Meaux (NHS 2017-2019) |
June Williams (NHS 2017-2019) |
Sarah Clifton (S&T 2016-2018) |
Paul Kelsey (LIB 2016-2018) |
Technology Advisory Committee
Lorinda Sealey, Chair | Jim McHodgkins | Judy Bowles |
Lori Fairburn | Jeffrey Temple | Gene Pregeant |
Mike Asoodeh | Ray DeJean | Nan Adams (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Amber Narro |
John Burris (S&T 2017-2019) |
HoHoon Lee (S&T 2017-2019) |
Willie Ennis (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Natasha Whitton (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Minh Huynh (BUS 2016-2018) |
Wynn Gillan (NHS 2016-2018) |
Student Representative: Pankaj Serchan |
Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee
Ray DeJean, Chair | Tara Dupre | Eric Summers |
Mike Asoodeh | Lori Fairburn | Harold Todd |
Chibuike Azuoru | Michelle Hall | Connie Davis |
Nettie Burchfield | Sue LeBlanc | Gene Pregeant |
Donna Methvien |
John Foster | Paula Currie (NHS) |
Willie Ennis |
Robert Cope (BUS) |
Cris Koutsougeras (S&T) |
Joe Burns |
2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
General Education Committee
Natasha Whitton (AHSS, Chair) |
David Faucheux |
Jim Winter (AHSS) |
Claire Procopio (AHSS) |
Lucyna Kabza (S&T) |
Claudia McCalman (AHSS) |
Kellen Gilbert (AHSS) |
Gerlinde Beckers (EDUC, Senate) |
Jayetta Slawson (QEP) |
Tim Hudson (S&T) |
Holly Kihm (NHS) |
Debbie Dardis (S&T) |
Bruce Sherman (S&T) |
Institutional Effectiveness Committee
John Boulahanis (Chair) |
Eric Johnson |
Michelle Hall (Dir. IR) |
Tammy Bourg (SACSCOC Liaison) |
Dan McCarthy (Dean, S&T) |
Karen Fontenot (Dean, AHSS) |
Ann Carruth (Dean, NHS) |
Toni Phillips (Dean, BUS) |
Jeff Temple (AVP AP) |
Paula Calderon (Dean, EDUC) |
Natasha Whitton (Chair, Gen Ed) |
Katherine Rose (Chair, Support) |
Mary White (Chair, Acad) |
Lorett Swank (CSE) |
Mary Ballard (CFE) |
Kay Maurin (AVP EM) |
Instructional Technology Committee
Amber Narro (Chair, SeLU) |
Barbara Overton (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Susan Coats (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Rusty Juban (BUS 2017-2019) |
Minh Huynh (BUS 2016-2018) |
Elizabeth Hornsby (Qualty Matters) |
Susan Zimlich (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Jackie Guendouzi (NHS 2017-2019) |
Willie Ennis |
R. Edward Rode' (S&T 2016-2018) |
Mark Terranova (CFE 2017-2019) |
Angie Balius (LIB 2016-2018) |
Pattie Steib (CFE 2016-2018) |
Ann Carruth (NHS 2016-2018) |
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Penny Shockett (Chair) |
Darryl Bubrig (Veterinarian) |
Community Representative: |
Roldan Valverde (Scientist) |
Bill Robison (Non-Scientist) |
James Nelson |
Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Michelle Hall (Chair) |
John Burris (S&T) |
Susan Zimlich (EDUC) |
Avi Waikar (BUS) |
John Boulahanis (AHSS) |
Adam Elder (EDUC) |
Bonnie Meeker (NHS) |
Dan Hollander (NHS) |
David Bowes (BUS) |
Brandon Baiamonte (AHSS) |
Jean Fotie (S&T) |
Lee Lind (Student Pubs) |
Intellectual Property Committee
Toni Phillips (Chair, Dean BUS) |
Gene Pregeant (EEO/ADA) |
Joe Burns (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Eric Johnson (LIB 2016-2018) |
Joe Morris (BUS 2016-2018) |
Willie Ennis (EDUC 2017-2019) |
Dan McCarthy (Dean S&T) |
Keri Larsen (NHS 2016-2018) |
HoHoon Lee (S&T 2017-2019) |
University Academic Assessment Committee
Mary White (S&T, Chair) |
Tim Hudson (Dept. Head - S&T) |
Peter Shrock (AHSS) |
Dale Newkirk (Dept. Head - AHSS) |
Debra Jo Hailey (EDUC) |
Luanne Billingsley (NHS) |
Tammy Bourg (SACSCOC Liaison) |
Meghan Savage (NHS) |
Claire Procopio (AHSS, Vice Chair) |
Paula Calderon (Dean EDUC) |
Lara Gardner (BUS) |
Camille Yates (EDUC) |
Toni Phillips (Dean BUS) |
Andre Honoree (BUS) |
Danny Lee (NHS) |
University Support Services Assessment Committee
Katherine Rose (Chair, Development) |
Ann Carruth (Dean) |
Tara Dupre (HR) |
Cally Berner (Aux Services) |
Cheryl Hall (Sponsored Research) |
Pat King (Admissions) |
Angela James (Student Accessibility Services) |
Robin Parker (Aux Services) |
Eric Summers (Multicultural) |
Dan McCarthy (Dean) |
Brittany Bacques (Career Services) |
Eric Johnson (Library) |
Gary Prescott (Shuttle Services) |
Charles Cambre (Financial Aid) |
University Calendar Committee
Kay Maurin (Chair) |
Mike Asoodeh (Office of Technology) |
Angela James (Student Affairs) |
Connie Davis (Aux Services) |
Nettie Burchfield (Financial Aid) |
Lisa Olson (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Lori Fairburn (Enrollment Serv) |
Jay Artigues (Athletics) |
Logan Place (AHSS 2017-2019) |
Tara Dupre (HR) |
Sheri Silvers (Ex-Officio) |
Margaret Gonzales-Perez (AHSS 2016-2018) |
Sam Cappel (BUS 2017-2019) |
Ephraim Massawe (S&T 2017-2019) |
Karen Hill (NHS 2016-2018) |
Wendy Siegel (EDUC 2016-2018) |
Ramona Kerner (NHS 2017-2019) |
Student Representative: |
Yun-Chen Morgan (S&T 2017-2019) |
Seth Leto (SGA Pres.) |
3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance
Employee Advisory Committee
Mike Asoodeh (Office of Tech) |
Pam Bentivegna (Classified) |
Katherine Rose (Development) |
John Blackwell (Physical Plant) |
Charlotte Humphries (NHS) |
Lucia Harrison (AHSS) |
Teri Root (BUS) |
Angela James (Disability Serv) |
Administrative Support: |
Tara Dupre (HR) |
Karen Fontenot (AHSS) |
Nicole Dunnington (HR) |
Kevin Knudsen (UPD) |
Radiation Safety Committee
Tino Ladogana | Jeremy Brignac | James Palmer |
Brian Crother | Sam Domiano |
Sanichiro Yoshida |
Mary White |
4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance
Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support
Nettie Burchfield (Chair, Controller) |
Holly Kihm (NHS) |
Logan Place |
Toni Phillips (BUS) |
Dan McCarthy (S&T) |
Student Representative: |
Lori Fairburn (Enrollment Serv) |
Jeff Temple (AVP AP) |
Kelonda Dixon |