Standing Committees 2017-2018

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Interim Provost/Chair)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Eric Johnson
(LIB Director)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council of Dept. Heads)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)

Eric Summers
(VP SA)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Student Representative:
Dayne Sherman
(Fac Sen President)
  Seth Leto
(SGA President)

Council for Teacher Education

Ellen Ratcliff
(Chair/Student Teach)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC, Ex-Officio)
Tracey Kumar
(T&L)
Heloise Aucoin
(T&L Field Experience)
Thomas DeVaney
(Dept. Head, ELT)

Student Representatives:

Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Camille Yates
(T&L PASSPORT)
TBD
(Graduate Rep)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)
Diane Cole
(KHS)
Jahnice Williams
(Undergrad Rep)
Dale Newkirk
(FPA)

Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)

Public School Representatives:

Terri Miller-Drufner
(LANCOM)
Charles Elliott
(HIST)
Charnetta Robinson
(St. Tammany Parish)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)
Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept.Head, T&L)
TBD
(Tangipahoa Parish)

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/APP SOC)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Millie Naquin
(KHS)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Alissa Rowe
(MUS)
Janet Jones
(NURS-DNP)
Evan Mense
(ELT)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
John Trowbridge
(T&L)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Joe Burns
(COMM)
TBD
(ELT-EdD)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(PSYC)
Meghan Savage
(CSD)
Reshelle Marino
(COUN)
Celina Echols
(T&L)
Andre' Honoree
(MBA/EMBA)
Student Representative:
Laurie Kinchen
(NURS-MS)

 

TBD

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept. Head)
Lori Fairburn 
(DIR ES/Ex-Officio)
Sarah Pinion
(Ex-Officio)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T)
Ellen Ratcliff
(TEC)
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)

Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)

Joe Morris
(BUS)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)
Student Representative:
Sheri Silvers
(Secretary)

 

Seth Leto

University Planning Council


Tena Golding
(Interim Provost)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)

Ashley Bowers
(NHS 2017-2019)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Judy Bowles
(AVP Finance)

Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)
Eric Johnson
(Dir. LIB)

Mike Assodeh
(CIO)

Corliss Dupuy
(HR)
William Joubert
(Dir. EC/EB)

Beth Stahr
(LIB 2016-2018)

Jay Artigues
(Dir. Athletics)
Ken Howe
(Dir. FP)

Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Jim McHodgkins
(AVP SA)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)

Penny Shockett
(S&T 2016-2018)

Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir. Alumni)
Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)

Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2019)

Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)

Dayne Sherman
(Faculty Senate)

Gabe Willis
(Dir. Student Conduct)
Toni Phillips
(Dean BUS)

Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)

Sam Domiano
(VP A&F)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Dept. Head)

Community Representative:

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Amber Narro
(AHSS 2017-2019)

Pat Settoon

Patrick McDowell
(S&T 2017-2019)
Teri Root
(BUS 2017-2019)
Student Representative:

Lorett Swank
(CSE)

Mary Ballard
(CFE)

Seth Leto
(SGA President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Joe Morris
(Chair BUS)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2016-2019)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2017-2020)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2016-2019)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Dave Busekist
(S&T 2017-2020)
Gary Howard
(S&T 2016-2019)

James Palmer
(S&T 2016-2019)

Erin Kennedy
(NHS 2017-2020)
Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2016-2019)
John Woosley
(BUS 2016-2019)

Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2016-2019)

Alice Gibson
(NHS 2017-2020)

Jean Fotie
(S&T 2016-2019)

Jay Johnson
(BUS 2016-2019)
David Faucheux
(BUS 2017-2020)

Student Representative:

Erin Watson-Horzelski
(S&T 2016-2019)
 

Katie Williams

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Dir. ES)                   
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Karen Hill
(NHS 2016-2018)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2017-2019)
Cheryll Javaherian
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2016-2018)
Phyllis King
(BUS 2017-2019)

Luanne Billingsley
(NHS 2016-2018)

Elizabeth Miller
(S&T 2016-2018)
David Gurney
(S&T 2017-2019)
Student Representative:
Peter Shrock
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2016-2018)
TBD

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair/Dir. Hnrs)
Samantha Perez
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2016-2018)
Joan Faust
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Volker Stiller
(S&T 2016-2018)
Eddie Davis
(BUS 2016-2018)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Santino Ladogana
(S&T 2016-2018)
Beth Stahr
(LIB 2017-2019)
Craig Saucier
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2017-2019)
Student Representative:
James Winter
(AHSS 2016-2018)
  TBD

Library Committee

Peter Shrock
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2018)
John Burris
(S&T 2016-2018)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2016-2018)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS 2016-2018)
Paula Currie
(NHS 2017-2019)
Administrative Support:
Eric Johnson (LIB)

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Pool for Student Conduct Hearing Board

John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Joeseph Mirando
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T 2016-2018)
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2017-2019)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2017-2019)
Brian Williams
(NHS 2016-2018)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2016-2018)
Penny Thomas
(NHS 2017-2019)
Corie Hebert
(NHS 2016-2018)
Jackie Guendouzi
(NHS 2017-2019)
Ramona Kerner
(NHS 2017-2019)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS 2016-2018)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2017-2019)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T 2017-2019)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2017-2019)
David Busekist
(S&T 2016-2018)
John Burris
(S&T 2017-2019)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019)
Dayne Sherman 
(LIB 2017-2019)
Beth Stahr
(LIB 2016-2018)
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2017-2019)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2016-2018) 
Penny Hecker
(S&T 2016-2018)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Student Representative:
(TBD)

Traffic and Parking Committee

Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019) 
Michael Bisciglia
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Russel Castro
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Jay Johnson
(BUS 2017-2019)
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Ashley Meaux
(NHS 2017-2019)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2016-2018)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2016-2018)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2016-2018)
Edward Rode'
(S&T 2016-2018)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2017-2019)

Student Representative:

Santino Ladogana
(S&T 2016-2018)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2017-2019)
TBD

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Denelle Cowart
(AHSS 2015-2018)
Corrie Hebert
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Penny Shockett
(S&T 2015-2018) 
Kathleen Campbell
(EDUC 2017-2020) 
John Yeargain
(BUS 2015-2018)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T 2016-2019)
Cathy Tijerino
(LIB 2016-2019)

Alternates: 

   

Roy Bonnette
(S&T 2016-2019)

Paula Currie
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Randy Wills
(S&T 2015-2018)
Nan Adams

(EDUC 2017-2020)

Sam Cappel
(BUS 2015-2018) 
Janie Branham
(LIB 2016-2019)

Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2017-2020) 

   

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

John Yeargain, Chair
(BUS 2015-2018)
Susan Zee
(BUS 2016-2019)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Mille Naquin
(NHS 2016-2019)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Angela Dunnington
(LIB 2015-2018)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2015-2018)
Alan Cannon
(S&T 2017-2020)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2016-2019)
Ken Li
(S&T 2015-2018)

John Trowbridge
(EDUC 2017-2020)   

HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2020)
   

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2017-2019)
Teri Root
(BUS 2016-2018)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T 2017-2019)
David Bowes
(BUS 2016-2018)
Ashley Meaux
(NHS 2017-2019)
June Williams
(NHS 2017-2019)
Sarah Clifton
(S&T 2016-2018)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2016-2018)

Technology Advisory Committee

Lorinda Sealey, Chair Jim McHodgkins Judy Bowles
Lori Fairburn Jeffrey Temple Gene Pregeant
Mike Asoodeh Ray DeJean Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2019)

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2016-2018)

John Burris
(S&T 2017-2019)
HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2019)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Natasha Whitton
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2016-2018)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS 2016-2018)
  Student Representative:
Pankaj Serchan

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

 Ray DeJean, Chair   Tara Dupre             Eric Summers                      
 Mike Asoodeh  Lori Fairburn  Harold Todd
 Chibuike Azuoru  Michelle Hall  Connie Davis
Nettie Burchfield  Sue LeBlanc  Gene Pregeant

Donna Methvien

John Foster Paula Currie
(NHS)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC)

Robert Cope
(BUS)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T)

Joe Burns
(AHSS)

   

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Committee


Natasha Whitton
(AHSS, Chair)

David Faucheux
(BUS)

Jim Winter
(AHSS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC, Senate)
Jayetta Slawson
(QEP)
Tim Hudson
(S&T)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)
Debbie Dardis
(S&T)
Bruce Sherman
(S&T)
   

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)

Eric Johnson
(Library)

Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Mary White
(Chair, Acad)
Natasha Whitton
(Chair, Gen Ed)
Katherine Rose
(Chair, Support)
Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Lorett Swank
(CSE)
Mary Ballard
(CFE)

Instructional Technology Committee

Amber Narro
(Chair, SeLU)
Barbara Overton
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Susan Coats
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Rusty Juban
(BUS 2017-2019)
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2016-2018)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(Qualty Matters)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Jackie Guendouzi
(NHS 2017-2019)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2017-2019)

R. Edward Rode'
(S&T 2016-2018)
Mark Terranova
(CFE 2017-2019)
Angie Balius
(LIB 2016-2018)
Pattie Steib
(CFE 2016-2018)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2016-2018)
 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Darryl Bubrig
(Veterinarian)

Community Representative:

Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)
Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
James Nelson 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
John Burris
(S&T)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Bonnie Meeker
(NHS)
Dan Hollander
(NHS)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Jean Fotie
(S&T)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)

Intellectual Property Committee 

Toni Phillips
(Chair, Dean BUS)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Eric Johnson
(LIB 2016-2018)
Joe Morris
(BUS 2016-2018)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2016-2018)
HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2019)

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(S&T, Chair)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head - S&T)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept. Head - AHSS)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Meghan Savage
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS, Vice Chair)
Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
Toni  Phillips
(Dean BUS)
Andre Honoree
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Cally Berner
(Aux Services)
Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Angela James
(Disability Services)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Eric Summers
(Multicultural)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean)
Brittany Bacques
(Career Services)
Eric Johnson
(Library)
Gary Prescott
(Shuttle Services)
Charles Cambre
(Financial Aid)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Angela James
(Student Affairs)
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Nettie Burchfield
(Financial Aid)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Sheri Silvers
(Ex-Officio)
Margaret Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2017-2019)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2017-2019)
Karen Hill
(NHS 2016-2018)
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Ramona Kerner
(NHS 2017-2019)
Student Representative:
Yun-Chen Morgan
(S&T 2017-2019)
 
Seth Leto
(SGA Pres.)

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Tech)
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Katherine Rose
(Development)
John Blackwell
(Physical Plant)
Charlotte Humphries
(NHS)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Teri Root
(BUS)
Angela James
(Disability Serv)
Administrative Support:
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Karen Fontenot
(AHSS)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
Kevin Knudsen
(UPD)
   

Radiation Safety Committee

Tino Ladogana Jeremy Brignac James Palmer
Brian Crother Sam Domiano

Sanichiro Yoshida

Mary White    

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Nettie Burchfield
(Chair, Controller)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)

Logan Place
(AHSS)

Toni Phillips
(BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(S&T)
Student Representative:
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
 Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
 Kelonda Dixon