Standing Committees 2020-2021

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Provost/Chair)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(Fac Sen President)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)

Janie Branham
(Int. Library Dir.)

Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council of Dept Heads)
Student Representative:
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Mary Ballard
(CFE Director)
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
 Lorett Swank
(CSE Director)
 

Council for Teacher Education

Jordan Ahrend
(Clinical Practice/Res)
Paula Calderon
(Chair/Dean, EDUC, ex officio)
Charity Bryan
(Dept Head, KHS)
Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)

Thomas DeVaney
(Dept Head, ELT)

Charles Elliott
(HIPS)

Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept Head, TL)
Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)
Terri Miller-Drufner
(CMS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept Head, VA+D)
Jerry Parker
(WLC)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)

Jeffrey Wright
(Dept Head, MPA)

Camille Yates
(PassPort)

Student Representatives: Katlyn Daigle
(Student Rep, GRAD)
Garrett Schexnayder
(Student Rep, UG) 
Public School Representatives:    
Tobi Flair
(St. Charles Parish)
Dawn Love
(Ascension Parish)
Bruce Chaffin
(Livingston Parish)
Dana Morrison
(East Baton Rouge Parish)
Sharon Spring
(Tangipahoa Parish)
 Raphael Tillman
(St Tammany Parish)

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/Grad Studies)
Luke Stedrak
(ELT-EdD)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(MBA/EMBA)
Michael Bisciglia
(Applied Sociology)
Ashley Wicker
(ELT-MEd)
Alissa Rowe
(MUS)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Laurie Kinchen
(NURS-MS & DNP)
Holly Kihm
(CL)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Susan Zimlich
(TL)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(CMS)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
Student Representatives:
June Williams
(COUN)
Ashley Bowers
(KHS)
Delanie Turner
Paula Currie
(CSD)

 Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(PSYC)

 Sean Haydel

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept Head)
Paul Kelsey
(Library - Non-Voting)
Paula Calderon
(TEC)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Edward Hebert
(NHS)
Sarah Pinion
(Non-Voting)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Aime Anderson 
(Registrar/Non-Voting)

 

Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison - Non Voting)
Student Representative:
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)
Kent Neuerburg
(ST)
Darnell Butler

University Planning Council


Tena Golding
(Provost)
Sam Domiano
(VP AF)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)

Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
 Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)

Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
Toni Phillips
(Dean BUS)

Mike Asoodeh
(CIO)

Mary Ballard
(Dir CFE)
Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir Alumni)

John Boulahanis
(Dir GS/IE)

Robert Rivault
(Dir UMC)
Jay Artigues
(Dir Athletics)

John Paul Domiano
(Dir Budget Office)

Tara Dupre
(Dir HR)
Michelle Hall
(Dir IR)
Ken Howe
(Dir FP)
Janie Branham
(Int Dir LIB)
William Joubert
(Dir EC/EB)

Marjorie Parker
(Dir Student Engagement)

Ken Ridgedell
(Dir CS)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)

Lorett Swank
(Dir. CSE)

Gabe Willis
(Dean of Students)
Connie Davis
(Dir Auxiliary Services)

Jackie Guendouzi
(Chair Council of Dept Heads)

Erin Watson-Horzelski
(President Fac Senate)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Senate Rep TBD
(LIB 2020-2022)
Senate Rep TBD
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Senate Rep TBD
(BUS 2020-2022)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2019-2021)

Eileen Creel
(NHS 2019-2021)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST 2019-2021)
Senate Rep TBD
(ST 2020-2022)

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2019-2021)

Community Representative:
TBD
Student Representative:
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
    Darnell Butler
(SGA Vice President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Alice Gibson
(Chair)
John Woosley
(BUS 2019-2022)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(ST 2019-2022)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Troy Williams
(ST 2019-2022)
Aileen Mootoo-Robertson
(AHSS 2020-2023)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2020-2023)
Alan Cannon
(ST 2020-2023)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2019-2022)

John O'Reilly
(ST 2019-2022)

Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
David Busekist
(Faculty Athletic Rep)
DeShea Miller
(ST 2020-2023)

Michael Jones
(BUS 2019-2022)

Erin Kennedy
(NHS 2020-2023)

Student Representative:

Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2019-2022)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2019-2022)

Asia Jupiter

David Faucheux
(BUS 2020-2023)
 Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2019-2022)

 

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Assoc Registrar)
Teri Root
(BUS 2020-2022)
Ken Tillman
(NHS 2020-2022)
Aime Anderson
(Co-Chair, Registrar)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Lisa Kuhn
(ST 2020-2022)
Christine Mitchell
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2020-2022)

Priyadarshini Dasgupta
(ST 2019-2021)

Kristen Marchiafava
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2019-2021)
Student Representative:

 Leilyn Pitre
(AHSS 2020-2022)

Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2020-2022)
Hugo Lujano
Michael Jones
(BUS 2019-2021)
Dell Mars
(NHS 2020-2022)
 

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair /Dir Honors)
Chad Winter
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2020-2022)
Samantha Perez
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2020-2022)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST 2020-2022)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Alan Cannon
(ST 2020-2022)
Robert Martin
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Amy Baptist
(LIBR 2019-2021)
Benjamin Wicker
(ST 2020-2022)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Michael Leeman
(NHS 2019-2021)
Tara Stoulig
(ST 2020-2022)
James Winter
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Ashley Bordelon
(NHS 2020-2022)

Student Representative:

Lisa Moody
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Eddie Hebert
(NHS 2020-2022)

Zachary Poche

Library Committee

Janie Branham
(Chair / Int Director)
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2020-2022)
Ken Li
(ST 2020-2022)
Denelle Cowart
(AHSS 2020-2022)
John Yeargain
(BUS 2020-2022)
Mehmet Bahadir
(ST 2020-2022) 
Ken Mitchell
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
April Wright
(S&T 2019-2021)
Marc Settembrino
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2019-2021)
 
Ruben Pereyra
(AHSS 2020-2022)
 Kristi Riddle
(NHS 2020-2022)
 

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Student Conduct Hearing Board (pool to expand as needed)

Curtis Meyers
(OSAA/Advisor)
Matthew Alford
(BUS 2020-2022)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2020-2022)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Ashley Johnston
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Janet Jones
(NHS 2020-2022)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2020-2022)

Stephanie Floyd
(ST 2020-2022)

Aileen Mootoo-Robertson
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Epharaim Massawe
(ST 2019-2021)
 Johnnie Bankens
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Lindsey Caillouet
(EDUC 2020-2022)
David Busekist
(ST 2019-2021)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2020-2022)
John Kelly
(LIB 2020-2022)
Mehmet Bahadir
(ST 2019-2021)
Matthew Tougas
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Dayne Sherman 
(LIB 2019-2021)
Tracy Pourciau
(ST 2019-2021)
Randall Frederick
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Dell Mars
(NHS 2020-2022)
Ghassan Alkadi
(ST 2020-2022)
Jonathon Varnado
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2019-2021)
Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2019-2021)
Student Representative:
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2019-2021)
Michael Leeman
(NHS 2019-2021)
Madison Sunde
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2019-2021)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2019-2020)
 

Traffic and Parking Committee

Gary Prescott
(Chair / Dir Trans Serv)
Debra Hailey
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(ST 2019-2021)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Ellen Ratcliff
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Cris Koutsougeras
(ST 2020-2022)
Russell Castro
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR 2019-2021)
DeShea Miller
(ST 2019-2021) 
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2020-2022)
Lucie Agosta
(NHS 2020-2022)

Student Representative:

Danielle Lewis
(BUS 2019-2021)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2020-2022)
Madison Sunde

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Elizabeth Hornsby-Robertson
(AHSS 2018-2021)
John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
TBD
(NHS 2020-2023)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2018-2021)
TBD
(EDUC 2020-2023)
 Patrick McDowell
(ST 2019-2022)
TBD
(AHSS 2020-2023)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR 2019-2022)
Penny Shockett
(ST 2018-2021) 

Alternates: 

    

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2019-2022)

TBD

(EDUC 2020-2023)

Patrick McDowell
(ST 2018-2021)
TBD
(AHSS 2020-2023) 
Angela Dunnington
(LIBR 2019-2022)
Ephraim Massawe
(ST 2019-2022)

Susan Zee
(BUS 2018-2021) 

TBD
(NHS 2020-2023) 
 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2018-2021)
TBD
(EDUC 2020-2023)
Pao Yang
(ST 2018-2021)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2019-2022)
TBD
(EDUC 2020-2023)
TBD
(ST 2020-2023)
TBD
(AHSS 2020-2023)
Angela Dunnington
(LIBR 2018-2021)
TBD
(ST 2020-2023)
Andre' Honoree
(BUS 2019-2022)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2019-2022)

 

John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
 Judith Bradford
(NHS 2019-2022)
 

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Daniel Toups
(NHS 2019-2021)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
Alice Gibson
(NHS 2020-2022)
Victor Correa-Cruz
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2020-2022)
Lisa Kuhn
(ST 2020-2022)
Jay Johnson
(BUS 2020-2022)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2019-2021)
Michaelyn Broussard
(ST 2020-2022) 

Technology Advisory Committee

John Burris, Chair  Gene Pregeant Lacy Hitt
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Mike Asoodeh Jeffrey Temple Angie Estes
(LIBR 2020-2022)
Mary Ballard Mark Terranova Dan Hollander
(NHS 2020-2022)
Judy Bowles Jared Wall Ahmad Fayed
(ST 2019-2021)

Ray DeJean

Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Student Representative:
Mandy Hoffman  David Faucheux
(BUS 2019-2021)

Basanta Khakurel

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

Ray DeJean, Chair  Lori Fairburn           Joe Burns (AHSS)
Mike Asoodeh Khallie Hagan Robert Cope (BUS)
Chibuike Azuoru Michelle Hall Willie Ennis (EDUC)
Connie Davis Sue LeBlanc Paula Currie (NHS)

Tara Dupre

Gene Pregeant Cris Koutsougeras (ST)

John Foster

Eric Summers  

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Assessment Committee


TBD    
     
     

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

John Boulahanis
(Chair)

Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)

Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Michelle Hall
(Director IR)

Lorett Swank
(Chief Stud Success Officer)

Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Janie Branham
(Int Director, LIB)
 
Mary Ballard
(Director, CFE)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
 

Instructional Technology Committee

Jared Wall, Chair
(Center for Faculty Excellence)

Randy Settoon
(BUS 2020-2022)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2019-2021)
Francesco Fiumara
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Mark Terranova
(CFE)
Charity Bryan
(NHS 2020-2022)
Susan Coats
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2019-2021)

Angie Anderson
(Qualty Matters)

Rusty Juban
(BUS 2020-2022)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Rebecca Muller
(ST 2020-2022)
Danielle Lewis
(BUS 2019-2021)
John Kelly
(LIB 2020-2022)
Jerry Milne
(ST 2020-2022)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)

Community Representative:

Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
Darryl Bubrig
(Veterinarian)
James Nelson 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Jean Fotie
(ST)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Lacy Davis-Hitt
(EDUC)
Michael O'Mara
(ST)
William Chernoff
(AHSS)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Dan Hollander
(NHS)
 
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
Janet Jones
(NHS)
 

Intellectual Property Committee 

Toni Phillips
(Chair, Dean BUS)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ST 2019-2021)
Stephen Suber
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2020-2022)
Cheryl Hall
(Ex-Officio, Non-Voting)
Louis LeGuyader
(BUS 2020-2022)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2020-2022)
 
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
 

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(Chair / ST)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(Vice Chair / AHSS)
John Woosley
(BUS)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept Head, AHSS)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head, ST)
Toni  Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
 

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Mandy Hoffman
(Financial Aid)

Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Tara Dupre
(Director, HR)
Kimberly Readlinger
(Int Dir Student Accessibility Services)
Cally Berner
(Aux Services)
Janie Branham
(Int Director, Library)
Marjorie Parker
(Dir. Student Engag)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Gary Prescott
(Director, Transport Services)
Ken Ridgedell
(Career Services)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Khalli Hagan
(Controller)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2019-2021)
Peter Gratton
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council for Dept Heads)
Marjorie Parker
(Student Affairs)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Ashley Johnston
(EDUC 2019-2021)
 Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Jeffie Smith
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Student Representative:
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2019-2021)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2019-2021)
 
Teri Root
(BUS 2020-2022)
Lori Fairburn
(Assoc Registrar)
 

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Tara Dupre
(Chair / HR)
Katherine Rose
(Development)
Carmen Bray
(UPD)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR)
Administrative Support:
Karen Fontenot
(AHSS)
Hilton McGhee
(Physical Plant)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
Teri Root
(BUS)
Kimberly Readlinger
(Student Access Serv)
 
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
 

Radiation Safety Committee

Sam Domiano
(Chair)
Philip Voegel Jeremy Brignac
(Radiation Safety Officer)
Brian Crother Mary White

 

James Palmer Sanichiro Yoshida  

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Khalli Hagan
(Chair / Controller)
Toni Phillips
(BUS)

Lori Fairburn
(Assoc Registrar)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP Academic Programs)
Paula Calderon
(EDUC)
Dan McCarthy
(ST)
Logan Place
(AHSS)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)

Student Representative:
Justice Lusk