Standing Committees 2022-2023

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Provost/Chair)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(Fac Sen President)
Tara` Lopez
(Dean, BUS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
David Sesser
(Library Dir.)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Jeffrey Wright
(Council of Dept Heads)
Student Representative:
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Mary Ballard
(CFE Director)
Baileigh Picou
(SGA President)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
 Lorett Swank
(CSE Director)
 

Council for Teacher Education

Jordan Ahrend
(Clinical Practice/Res)
Paula Calderon
(Chair/Dean, EDUC, ex officio)
Charity Bryan
(Dept Head, KHS)
Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)
Thomas DeVaney
(Dept Head, ELT)
Charles Elliott
(HIPS)
Susan Zimlich
(Dept Head, TL)
TBN
(MATH)
TBN
(CMS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept Head, VA+D)
Jerry Parker
(WLC)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)
Kim Finley
(VA+D)
TBN
(Accred/Program Review)
 Jeffrey Wright
(Dept Head, MPA)
   
Student Representatives: Makenzie Plaisance
(Student Rep, GRAD)
DaJonique Johnson
(Student Rep, UG) 
Public School Representatives:    
TBN
(St. Charles Parish)
Dawn Love
(Ascension Parish)
Bruce Chaffin
(Livingston Parish)
Dana Morrison
(East Baton Rouge Parish)
Sharon Spring
(Tangipahoa Parish)
 Raphael Tillman
(St Tammany Parish)

Diversity and Inclusion Advisory Council

Elizabeth Hornsby, Chair Aristides Baraya Jerry Parker
Charity Bryan Sanichiro Yoshida Celina Echols
Jeff Wright Marcela Spicuzza Priyadarshini Dasgupta
Alejandro Martinez Keonta Johnson Hilton Magee
Mohamed Zeidan Thais Gomes (student)  Baileigh Picou (student)

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/Grad Studies)
Luke Stedrak
(ELT-EdD)
Kristen Marchiafava
(MUS)
Michael Bisciglia
(Applied Sociology)
Ashley Wicker
(ELT-MEd)
Lindsay Domiano
(NURS-MS & DNP)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Brandon Baiamonte
(PSYC)
Holly Kihm
(CL)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Ellen Caillouet
(TL)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(CMS)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
Student Representatives:
June Williams
(COUN)
Edward Hebert
(KHS)
Tarlor Wisinger
Rebecca Parker
(CSD)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(MBA/EMBA)
Eryn Brannagan

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept Head)
Paul Kelsey
(Library - Non-Voting)
Paula Calderon
(TEC)
Logan Place
(AHSS)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)
Thomas Cullinan
(Non-Voting)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Aime Anderson 
(Registrar/Non-Voting)

 

Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison - Non Voting)
Student Representative:
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST)
Joshua Freeman

University Planning Council


Tena Golding
(Provost)
Sam Domiano
(VP AF)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
 Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
Tara` Lopez
(Interim Dean BUS)
John Burris
(Interim CIO)
Mary Ballard
(Director CFE)
Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir Alumni)
John Boulahanis
(Director GS)
Robert Rivault
(Director UMC)
Jay Artigues
(Dir Athletics)
John Paul Domiano
(AVP Finance)
Tara Dupre
(Director HR)
Michelle Hall
(Director IR)
Ken Howe
(Director FP)
David Sesser
(Dir LIB)
William Joubert
(Director EC/EB)
Marjorie Parker
(Dir Student Engagement)
Ken Ridgedell
(Director CS)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Lorett Swank
(Chief SSO)
Gabe Willis
(Dean of Students)
Connie Davis
(Dir Auxiliary Services)
Jeffrey Wright
(Chair Council of Dept Heads)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(President Fac Senate)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Senate Rep TBN
(LIB 2022-2024)
Senate Rep TBN
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Senate Rep TBN
(BUS 2022-2024)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2021-2023)
Senate Rep TBN
(ST 2022-2023)
Senate Rep TBN
(ST 2022-2024)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Claire Procopio
(Director Honors)
Student Representative:
Baileigh Picou
(SGA President)
    Joshua Freeman
(SGA Vice President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Alice Gibson
(Chair 2022-2023)
John Woosley
(BUS 2022-2025)
John O'Reilly
(ST 2022-2025)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2022-2025)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(ST 2022-2025)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2022-2025)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2022-2025)
Deborah Dardis
(ST 2022-2025)
Russell Castro
(AHSS 2022-2023)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2020-2023)

Alan Cannon
(ST 2020-2023)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
David Busekist
(Faculty Athletic Rep)
DeShea Miller
(ST 2020-2023)
Matthew Crook
(BUS 2022-2025)
Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2022-2025)
Student Representative:
Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2022-2025)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2022-2025)
Kaylee Canady
David Faucheux
(BUS 2020-2023)
 Jean Genzale
(NHS 2022-2025)

 

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Aime Anderson
(Chair/Registrar)
Deborah McCarthy
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Linda Collins
(NHS 2022-2023)
TBD
(Co-Chair/Assoc Registrar)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Priyardarshini Dasgupta
(ST 2022-2024)
Ruben Pereyra
(AHSS 2022-2024)
TBN
(LIB 2022-2024)
Paulo Regis
(ST 2021-2023)
James Winter
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2021-2023)
 
 Leilyn Pitre
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Corie Hebert
(NHS 2022-2024)
Student Representative:
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2021-2023)
Ken Tillman
(NHS 2022-2024)
 Lacey Johnson
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2022-2024)
Aimee Adams
(NHS 2021-2023)
 

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair /Dir Honors)
David Burley
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Sarah Prude
(NHS 2022-2024)
Samantha Perez
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2022-2024)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST 2022-2024)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Alan Cannon
(ST 2022-2024)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR 2021-2023)
Prem Chanda
(ST 2022-2024)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2022-2024)
Tara Stoulig
(ST 2022-2024)
James Winter
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Ashley Bordelon
(NHS 2022-2024)
Student Representative:
Lisa Moody
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Eddie Hebert
(NHS 2022-2024)
Zachary Poche

Library Committee

Janie Branham
(Chair / Int Director)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Kristi Riddle
(NHS 2022-2024)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Jose Noguera
(BUS 2022-2024)
Konrad Kabza
(ST 2022-2024)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Bruce Sherman
(ST 2022-2024) 
Marc Settembrino
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2021-2023)
 David Gurney
(S&T 2021-2023)

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Student Conduct Hearing Board (pool to expand as needed)

Curtis Meyers
(OSAA/Advisor)
Ellen Ratcliff
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2022-2024)
William Chernoff
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2022-2024)
April Wright
(ST 2021-2023)
Tsung-Che Lu
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Lindsey Caillouet
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Melanie Bahadir
(ST 2022-2024)
Michael Bisciglia
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Penny Hecker
(LIB 2022-2024)
Volker Stiller
(ST 2021-2023)
Bridget Hester
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Floria Uzoaru
(NHS 2022-2024)
David Busekist
(ST 2021-2023)
Christina Shively
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Melanie Mulkey
(NHS 2022-2024)
Erin Horzelski
(ST 2021-2023)
Ruben Pereyra
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Heidi Dubreuil
(NHS 2022-2024)
Lucyna Kabza
(ST 2021-2023)
Randall Frederick
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Jacqueline Guendouzi
(NHS 2022-2024)
Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2021-2023)
Student Representative:
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2021-2023)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2021-2023)
Michala Torres
Jose Noguera
(BUS 2021-2023)
Wendy Rock
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Ashley Johnston Wicker
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Colleen Cicale
(NHS 2021-2023)
 

Traffic and Parking Committee

Gary Prescott
(Chair / Dir Trans Serv)
Ellen Ratcliff
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Bruce Sherman
(ST 2022-2024)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Amy Baptist
(LIB 2022-2024)
Ahmed Saleh
(ST 2021-2023) 
Russell Castro
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2022-2024)
Student Representative:
Scott Burns
(BUS 2022-2024)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2022-2024)
Michala Torres
Matthew Crook
(BUS 2022-2024)
Wendy Rock
(ST 2022-2024)
 

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Charles Effler
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Sang Lee
(BUS 2021-2024)
TBN
(NHS 2021-2023)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Mindy Crain-Dorough
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Erin Horzelski
(ST 2022-2025)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR 2022-2025)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(ST 2021-2024) 
Alternates:      
TBN
(AHSS 2022-2025)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2021-2023)
TBN
(ST 2022-2024)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(AHSS 2021-2023) 
TBN
(LIBR 2022-2025)
Ephraim Massawe
(ST 2022-2025)
Matthew Alford
(BUS 2021-2024) 
Daniel Hollander
(NHS 2021-2023) 
 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2022-2025)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Jean Fotie
(ST 2021-2023)
TBN
(AHSS 2022-2025)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2022-2023)
Kent Neuerburg
(ST 2021-2023)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR 2022-2024)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(ST 2021-2024)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2022-2025)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2022-2025)

 

Minh Huynh
(BUS 2021-2024)
Judith Bradford
(NHS 2022-2025)
 

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Alice Gibson
(NHS 2022-2024)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
Deborah Dardis
(ST 2022-2024)
Leilya Pitre
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2022-2024)
Marcia Oursler
(ST 2022-2024) 
David Burley
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Lisa Pardue
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Scott Burns
(BUS 2022-2024)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2021-2023)
 

Technology Advisory Committee

John Burris
(Chair)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Thomas DeVaney
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Angie Estes
(LIBR 2022-2024)
Mary Ballard
(Director, CFE)
Jared Wall
(CFE)
Daniel Hollander
(NHS 2022-2024)
Judy Bowles
(AVP Systems)
TBN
(CFE)
Ahmad Fayed
(ST 2021-2023)
Ray DeJean
(Client Connectivity Leader)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Student Representative:
Mandy Hoffman
(Financial Aid)
 Minh Huynh
(BUS 2021-2023)
Aliyah Henderson

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

Ray DeJean, Chair  Khallie Hagan   Joe Burns (AHSS)
John Burris Michelle Hall Robert Cope (BUS)
Chibuike Azuoru Sue LeBlanc Thomas DeVaney (EDUC)
Connie Davis Thomas Cullinan Rachel Artigues (NHS)
Tara Dupre Gene Pregeant Cris Koutsougeras (ST)
John Foster Eric Summers  

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Assessment & InnovationCommittee


Lorett Swank
(Chair)
Jerry Parker
(Faculty Senate)
Timothy Hudson
(Mathematics/Analytical
Reasoning)
Rachelle Cope
(Business)
Jeffrey Wright
(Fine Arts)
Troy Williams
(Natural Sciences)
Ken Ridgedell
(Career Services)
Claire Procopio
(Honors)
Jacqueline Guendouzi
(Nursing & Health Sciences)
Jordan Ahrend
(Education)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(Humanities)
 Sarah Sohr-Preston
(Social/Behavioral Sciences)
Jayetta Slawson
(English)
Angie Anderson
(Humanities)
 

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Alexandra Anderson
(Chair, SACSCOC Liaison)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP, AP)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)
Lorett Swank
(CO Student Success)
Tara` Lopez
(Int Dean, BUS)
Michelle Hall
(Director, IR)
 
Mary Ballard
(Director, CFE)
David Sesser
(Director, LIB)
 

Instructional Technology Committee

Jared Wall, Chair
(Center for Faculty Excellence)
TBN
(CFE)
Ken Tillman
(NHS 2022-2024)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Thomas DeVaney
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2021-2023)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2021-2023)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2022-2024)
Angie Anderson
(Quality Matters)
Scott Burns
(BUS 2022-2024)
Bonnie Achee
(iHub)
Ahmad Fayed
(ST 2022-2024)
Louis LeGuyader
(BUS 2021-2023)
Theresa Corbin
(LIB 2022-2024)
 Rebecca Muller
(ST 2022-2024)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)
Community Representative:
Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
  Jason Farrell 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Jean Fotie
(ST)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Letitia Walters
(EDUC)
Pradip Panta
(ST)
William Chernoff
(AHSS)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Daniel Hollander
(NHS)
 
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
Susan Prude
(NHS)
 

Intellectual Property Committee 

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Cris Koutsougeras
(ST 2021-2023)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Cheryl Hall
(Ex-Officio, Non-Voting)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2022-2024)
 
Matthew Crook
(BUS 2022-2024)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2022-2024)
 

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(Chair / ST)
Tara` Lopez
(Dean, BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head, ST)
Ann Carruth
(NHS)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Ashley Wicker
(EDUC)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison)
John Woosley
(BUS)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC)
 
     

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Marjorie Parker
(Dir. Student Engagement)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
Gary Prescott
(Director, Transport Services)
Aristides Baraya
(Business)
Tara Dupre
(Director, HR)
Mandy Hoffman
(Financial Aid)
Ken Ridgedell
(Career Services)
Janie Branham
(Int Director, Library)
Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Marie Bernard
(Center for Student Excellence)
Kimberly Bergeron
(Dir Student Accessibility Services)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Khalli Hagan
(Controller)
Ephraim Massawe
(ST 2021-2023)
Peter Gratton
(AHSS 2022-2024)
Jeffrey Wright
(Council for Dept Heads)
Marjorie Parker
(Student Affairs)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
John Burris
(Office of Technology)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
Student Representative:
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Kristie Riddle
(NHS 2022-2024)
Baileigh Picou
(SGA President)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2021-2023)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Teri Root
(BUS 2022-2024)
TBD
(Assoc Registrar)
 

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Tara Dupre
(Chair / HR)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Kimberly Bergeron
(Student Access Serv)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR)
Carmen Bray
(UPD)
Teri Root
(BUS)
Rebecca Davis
(NURS)
Administrative Support:
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Hilton McGhee
(Physical Plant)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
TBN
(Diversity and Inclusion)
Patrick Moyer
(ST)
 

Radiation Safety Committee

Sam Domiano
(Chair)
James Palmer Sanichiro Yoshida
Brian Crother Mary White

 Jeremy Brignac
(Radiation Safety Officer)

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Khalli Hagan
(Chair / Controller)
Tara` Lopez
(BUS)
TBD
(Assoc Registrar)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP Academic Programs)
Paula Calderon
(EDUC)
Dan McCarthy
(ST)
Logan Place
(AHSS)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)
Student Representative:
Joshua Freeman