News Release

Southeastern College of Business honors top students


Contact: Tonya Lowentritt
Date: May 15, 2013

 

1)Business Alumnus of the Year2)East Baton Rouge Parish3)Jefferson Parish4)Livingston Parish

5)St. Tammany Parish6)Tangipahoa Parish7)West Baton Rouge

 


 

     HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University's College of Business recognized its top students at the college's annual honors convocation May 9.
     Award recipients included Abhishesh Acharya and Ashish Acharya of Hammond, Distinguished Graduates in Accounting; Asish Poddar of Hammond, Distinguished Graduate in Finance; Nagham Harmouch of Prairieville, Distinguished Graduate in Business Administration; Nicole Navarre of Gretna, Distinguished Graduate  in Economics; Claire Chenevert of Port Allen, Distinguished Graduate in Management; Michael Mayes of Baton Rouge and Alexander Tipton of Mandeville, Distinguished Graduates in Supply Chain Management; and  Kaleb Saucer of Denham Springs, Distinguished Graduate in Marketing.
     The college named Angelo Distefano its 2013 Outstanding Alumnus. He received his bachelor's degree in business from Southeastern in 1972. He and his wife ran Angelo's BBQ in Baton Rouge until he began a new venture in landscaping, forming his own company – Angelo's Lawn-Scape of Louisiana. The business is now in its 30th year, and Distefano has won several landscape excellence awards from the Baton Rouge Landscape Association and a Commercial Landscape of the Year award from the city of Hammond for his design and installation at the Hammond Harley-Davidson store.
     The college recognized inductees of the 13 Club and Beta Gamma Sigma honor societies and presented departmental awards and scholarships to:
     BAKER – Jonathan Curtis, Traffic & Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship.
     BATON ROUGE – Michael Mayes, Traffic & Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship; Grace Chenevert, Dorothy R. Lee Excellence in Business Endowed Scholarship; Mary Grace House, Joseph and Anna Piediscalzo Endowed Scholarship in Business; Christopher Simoneaux, William F. Kingsmill III,  Excellence in Business Scholarship.
     BOGALUSA – Brianka Peyton, Resource Bank Scholarship.
     BUSH – Hope Williams, Resource Bank Scholarship.
     CARVILLE – Tracy Durham, Traffic & Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship.
     COVINGTON – Janee' Cassagne, Anil & Sudha Patel Scholarship; Lesley McDonald, Association of Government Accountants Endowed Scholarship; Mallory McKenzie, Joseph and Anna Piediscalzo, Endowed Scholarship in Business.
     DENHAM SPRINGS – Jolie Cornay, Althouse Nesser K-Team Printing & Imaging Endowed Scholarship and Neill Family Company Endowed Presidential Scholarship; David Fortner, Anil & Sudha Patel Scholarship; Casey Shelton, Dallas LaRoy & Helen Calmes Memorial Scholarship; Michaelyn Thames, Entergy In/Out Scholarship in Accounting and F. Kenton Bueche Memorial Endowed Scholarship.
     FOLSOM – Tiffany Gaudet, Accounting Faculty & Alumni Scholarship.
     GEISMAR – Ashley Boudreaux, Sarah Dosher Waters Scholarship.
     HAMMOND – Ashish Acharya, Accounting Faculty & Alumni Scholarship; Jocelyn Forrest, First Guaranty Bank Assistantship; Asish Poddar, Frances A. Payne Endowed Scholarship in Business; Ruben Shrestha, Julius Prokop Presidential-Level Scholarship; Sapana Pandey, Louisiana Chapter of CPA's Northshore Chapter Accounting Scholarship.
     HOLDEN – Corissa Blount, Hood Automotive Endowed Scholarship in Business.
     KENNER – Kelli Gatti, Dallas LaRoy & Helen Calmes Memorial Scholarship.
     LACOMBE – Ezekiel Sonnier, Louisiana Society of CPA's Northshore Chapter Accounting Scholarship.
     LIVINGSTON – Kara McCoy, John & Mary Costanza King Endowed Scholarship in Marketing; Colby Loupe, Reeves Family Scholarship in Finance.
     MADISONVILLE – James Bertucci, Charles C. "Charlie" Carter, III Scholarship; Jonathan Wilson, Mike Pereira MBA Graduate Scholarship.
     MANDEVILLE – Sean Barron, Dallas LaRoy & Helen Calmes Memorial Scholarship; Caroline Fenger, F. Kenton Bueche Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Chase Pennington, Traffic & Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship; Amber Smith, Joseph A. Luquet Jr., Excellence in Business Endowed Scholarship.
     MARRERO – Matthew Olivier, Christina Vachetta Buehler Memorial Scholarship.
     METAIRIE – Kelly Blakesley, Resource Bank Scholarship.
     MOUNT HERMON – Cynthia Bankston, Charles & Patricia O'Dobrinak Scholarship.
     NEW ORLEANS – Leonard Washington, Mike Pereira MBA Graduate Scholarship.
     PEARL RIVER – Eric D'Antoni, Charles C. "Charlie" Carter, III Scholarship.
     PONCHATOULA – Devan Gray, Byard Edwards MBA Scholarship; Evelyn Leblanc, Charles & Patricia O'Dobrinak Scholarship; Lindsay Rushing, Charles Emery Cate Excellence in Business Endowed Scholarship; Kaitlin Didier, Patrick & Gail Ponder Endowed Scholarship in Business; April Piper, Ragan & Massey Entrepreneurship in Distribution Award; and Scott Doescher, Richard & Mercedes Durham Endowed Scholarship in Business.
     PRAIRIEVILLE – Evan Pellegrin, Julien A. and Doris Evelyn Waller Tillery Endowed Scholarship in Business.
     SAINT FRANCISVILLE – Laura Langberg, John & Beverly Manzella Scholarship in Business Administration.
     SCHRIEVER – Beau Moore, Sidney and André Rosenblum Endowed Scholarship in Business.
     WALKER – Samuel Blocker, John & Beverly Manzella Scholarship in Business Administration; Christopher Crochet, Ragan & Massey Entrepreneurship in Distribution Award; Cody Oldendorf, Student Government Association Endowed Scholarship in Business; and Ollie Sibley, Susan McQuay Spiller Memorial Scholarship.

 

OUT OF STATE
MADISON, MISS. – Kristen Graben, Christina Marie Gonzales Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Business.

 

CUTLINES

1) DISTEFANO NAMED SOUTHEASTERN BUSINESS ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR – Angelo Distefano, second from left, a1972 Southeastern Graduate and founder and owner of Angelo's Lawn-Scape of Louisiana, was named Alumnus of the Year by the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Business and the Southeastern Alumni Association. Congratulating Distefano at the college's annual honors convocation, from left, are Southeastern President John L. Crain, Alumni Association Director Kathy L. Pittman, and Alumni Association board member Stacey Neal.


2) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENT (EAST BATON ROUGE) – Michael Mayes of Baton Rouge was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. Mayes received the Distinguished Graduate in Supply Chain Management Award and the Traffic & Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship.

3) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENT (JEFFERSON) – Nicole Navarre from Gretna was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. Navarre received the Outstanding Academic Award in Economics.


4) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENT (LIVINGSTON)Kaleb Saucer from Denham Springs was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. Saucer received the Distinguished Graduate in Marketing Award.


5) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENT (ST. TAMMANY)Alexander Tipton of Mandeville was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. Tipton received the Distinguished Graduate in Supply Chain Management Award.


6) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENTS (TANGIPAHOA)

Southeastern Louisiana University students from Hammond were among those recognized at College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. From left are Asish Poddar, Distinguished Graduate in Finance Award and Frances A. Payne Endowed Scholarship in Business recipient; Ashish Acharya, Distinguished Graduate in Accounting Award and Accounting Faculty & Alumni Scholarship recipient; and Abhishesh Acharya, Distinguished Graduate in Accounting Award.


7) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONORS STUDENT (WEST BATON ROUGE) – Claire Chenevert of Port Allen was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business's annual honors convocation May 9. Chenevert received the Distinguished Graduate in Management Award.

 

 

More News...



Warning: include(/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/quicklinks.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/may/business_honors.html on line 184

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/quicklinks.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-pear/PEAR') in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/may/business_honors.html on line 184

Warning: include(/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/bottomnav.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/may/business_honors.html on line 185

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/bottomnav.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-pear/PEAR') in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/may/business_honors.html on line 185