NEWS & MEDIA

Southeastern confers degrees on more than 1,000

Monday, December 12, 2016
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1)Louisiana Senate President John A. Alario, Jr., honored at Southeastern commencement 2) President's Medal winners3)Baton Rouge graduate4)Hammond graduate

 

1) ALARIO HONORED AT COMMENCEMENT – Louisiana Senate President John A. Alario Jr., center, was honored by his alma mater with the Southeastern Lifetime Achievement Award at the fall commencement ceremony at Southeastern Louisiana University Saturday. Presenting his award are Representative Chris Broadwater, left, and Southeastern President John L. Crain.

2) MEDAL WINNERS – Southeastern Louisiana University honored students who distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of study with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored were, seated from left, Laura Beth Theall from Ama, Erin Nicole Hargis from Luling, Emma Christine Larmann, from Slidell, and Kaitlin Noelle Farkas from Hammond. Back row, from left, are Louisiana Senate President John A. Alario Jr., Chibueze Innocent Onyeagusi of Nigeria, Bodie Claude Defrene of Des Allemands, and Southeastern President John L. Crain. Not pictured is Sarah Margaret Amacker from Zachary.

3)HAPPY BATON ROUGE GRADUATE – Taylor Broussard, a general studies major from Baton Rouge, smiles at family and friends at Southeastern Louisiana University’s commencement ceremony Saturday.

4) EXCITED HAMMOND GRADUATE – Molly Willis, a human resource management major from Hammond, waves to family and friends at Southeastern Louisiana University’s commencement ceremony Saturday.


     HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,031 graduates Saturday, Dec. 10, at the university’s fall commencement exercises.
     Louisiana Senate President John A. Alario Jr. was honored by his alma mater with the Southeastern Lifetime Achievement Award.
     A 1965 graduate of Southeastern, Alario was recognized for his lifetime of public service including his 45-year tenure in both the Louisiana House of Representatives and the Senate, as well as his civic service with numerous non-profit organizations.
     Alario is a tax consultant and owner of John A. Alario, Jr. Tax Service in Westwego. He is the dean of the Louisiana State Legislature, having served nine terms as the representative of House District 83 and currently in his third term as senator for District 8. He is the first Louisiana legislator to serve twice as Speaker of the House and twice as President of the Senate, and is the only legislator to serve multiple terms as both Speaker of the House and President of the Senate.
     Alario currently serves on several key bodies in the Legislature including the State Bond Commission, the Revenue Estimating Conference, and the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget.
     Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.
 In his welcome, Crain noted that the 1,031 individuals being recognized at commencement included 354 men and 677 women who were receiving 15 different degrees; and representatives from 18 states and 16 countries.
     The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to seven students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.
     Medal recipients were:
     ▪ College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences – art major Sarah Margaret Amacker of Zachary, 4.0 gpa; and art major Laura Beth Theall of Ama, 4.0 gpa.
     ▪ College of Business – management major Emma Christine Larmann of Slidell, 4.0 gpa; and accounting major Kaitlin Noelle Farkas of Hammond, 4.0 gpa.
     ▪ College of Education and Human Development – social studies education major Bodie Claude Dufrene of Des Allemands, 4.0 gpa.
     ▪ College of Nursing and Health Sciences – communication sciences and disorders major Erin Nicole Hargis of Luling, 4.0 gpa.
     ▪ College of Science and Technology – chemistry major Chibueze Innocent Onyeagusi of Nigeria, 3.992 gpa.
     Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:

Louisiana
ASCENSION PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Gonzales -- Britney B. Allen, Educational Leadership; Tana Baldwin, Educational Leadership; Sandi R. Bourque, Educational Leadership; Beth C. Breaux, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Lisa A. Fell, Nursing; Kei’shae H. Green, Educational Leadership; Kelly G. Lemoine, Special Education; Meagan E. Markerson, Educational Leadership; Tracy T.
Swacker, Educational Leadership; Melissa S. Zeller, Educational Leadership;

     Prairieville -- Jennifer F. Blanchard, Educational Leadership; Amanda R. Colon, Educational Leadership; Jillian C. Gautreaux, Biology (Thesis); Kristin D. Irvin Hollins, Educational Leadership; Lauren N. Jordan, Psychology; Shelbie R. Lockhart, Communication Sciences &
Disorders; Elise Tureau, Educational Leadership;


     Sorrento -- Jennifer J. Vicknair, Educational Leadership;

Bachelors Degrees
     Donaldsonville -- Lauren T. Oubre, Nursing; Jonae’ K. Tassin, Kinesiology;

     Geismar -- Whitney N. Bell, English Education; Katrina Magee, General Studies; Lauren N. Silvio, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

     Gonzales -- Charles W. Beemer, Management; Kalyn E. Berot, Finance; Vernon J. Blouin, Psychology; Caroline E. Boone, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Daniel G. Bourque, Information Technology; Dominique D. Davis, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Mera S.
Durgapersad, Nursing; Brooke M. Elisar, Nursing; Brandon M. Fogg, Sport Management; Stevi R. Girouard, Social Studies Education; Daniela Gonzalez, Spanish; Kami R. Griffin, Art; Marla A. Heintze, Nursing; Lakelyn D. Hill, Nursing; Jill M. LeBlanc, Family & Consumer Sciences;
Ashlynn M. McCormick, Art; Joshua B. Melugin, Chemistry; A’layne C. Minvielle, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Madelyn V. Page, Marketing; Abby R. Quebedeaux, Art; Cristian P. Rideaux, Social Work; Nakiyá S. Smith, General Studies; Brennen J. Waguespack, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment;

     Prairieville -- Maegan I. Beary, General Studies; Chase A. Cole, Nursing; Crista A. Daigle, Biological Sciences; Dusty R. Doyle, Nursing; Jarred N. Dugas, Industrial Technology; Lizjane O. Espinal, Spanish; Hannah R. Folks, Biological Sciences; Lauren N. Garlepied, Accounting; Leslie J. Halstead, Biological Sciences; Hayley A. Haydel, Nursing; Adam P. Hebert, Communication; Beth C. Hidalgo, Nursing; Leslie A. Landry, General Studies; Natalie N. LeBlanc, Management; Robert A. Lipe, Supply Chain Management; Alexander R. Martinez, Art;
Rueger S. Mayeux, History; Brittnee L. Mumphrey, Social Work; Heather E. Orillion, Sport Management; Lanie M. Pearson, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Madelyn E. Reardon, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Michael E. Redmond, Management; Ashleigh E. Reynolds,
Engineering Technology; Morgan E. Silvey, Health Education & Promotion; Brennon G. Story, Industrial Technology; Markia L. Tasker, Health Education & Promotion; Shannon L. Whelton, General Studies;

     Saint Amant -- Devin Duplessis, Computer Science; Kassie P. Foose, Accounting; Chandler E. Gautreau, Nursing; Abby K. LeBlanc, Nursing; Celine L. Starkey, Marketing;

     Sorrento -- Taylor R. Duplessis, Nursing;

ASSUMPTION PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Napoleonville -- Ashley A. Blanchard, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

CALCASIEU PARISH
Associate Degrees
     Lake Charles -- Andrew R. Dilmore, Industrial Technology;

CONCORDIA PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Vidalia -- Andrew P. Doughty, English;

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Baker -- Tonya M. Aaron, Curriculum and Instruction; Sonya N. Warren, Counseling;

     Baton Rouge -- Mark J. Bell, Jr., Educational Leadership; Laura L. Culbreath, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Diego J. Elias, Biology (Thesis); Emilie K. Fiandt, Nursing; Jordan E. Gonzales, Counseling; Brandon G. Guidry, English; Shallene E. Joseph, Counseling; Amelia V. Lapeyrouse, Counseling; Megan P. Loupe, Nursing; Maretta D. McDonald, Applied Sociology; Jeremy P. Neal, Educational Leadership; Amber D. Plunkett, Business Administration; Christian B. Rohrbach, Business Administration; Anna E. Rountree, Nursing; Ariana E. Rupp, Biology (Thesis); Adrienne L. Sanders, Applied Sociology; Keiara R. Skipper, Curriculum and Instruction; Brooke E. Trabona, Biology (Thesis); Karli M. Worthy, Health & Kinesiology;

     Greenwell Springs -- Amy M. Jordan, Counseling; Hunter S. Wilks, Business Administration;

     Pride -- Shelby J. Browning, Counseling;

     Zachary -- Zachary G. Leggett, Biology (Thesis);

Bachelors Degrees
     Baker -- Vallen K. Brown, Nursing; Tyler French, Accounting; Tyron’E B. Hawkins, Kinesiology; Michael R. Ward, Kinesiology;

     Baton Rouge -- Dalila K. Addison, English Education; Souad Akdid, Supply Chain Management; Mallory R. Allphin, Nursing; Jamal J. Baheth, Communication; Andrew M. Bain, Management; Justin R. Baldwin, General Studies; Laine A. Beadle, Nursing; Brittney N. Bell, General Studies; Nisha J. Bhatt, Nursing; Sarah E. Blattenberger, Social Work; Jessica C. Broussard, General Studies; Taylor D. Broussard, General Studies; Landon P. Brown, Management; Sierra L. Brown, Biological Sciences; April S. Buckley, General Studies; Jaide A. Carroll, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Brandi N. Cedotal, English; Kimberly M. Christophe, Social Work; Taylor C. Cole, Social Work; Blessin B. Conner, Social Work; Allyson R. Davis, Psychology; Malyn Dennis, General Studies; Jacquelin A. Diaz, Business Administration; Eric B. Dicus, History; Nhut M. Do, Marketing; Stephen A. Dupuis, Biological Sciences; Kristina M. Elberling, Political Science; Joshua R. Escamilla, Computer Science;
      Also, Marcus L. Evans, Communication; Kara J. Fellner, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Logan Glasper, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Madeline M. Harris, Nursing; Nicholas T. Harrison, General Studies; Victoria C. Harrison, Nursing; Thanh-Tam L. Hoang, Biological Sciences; Amberlie T. Howard, Kinesiology; Joshua N. Ikegulu, Marketing; Grayson C. Jackson, Marketing; Rachael J. Javaherian, Spanish; Kawanee Johnson, Accounting; Mattie A. Johnson, Accounting; Quieasha R. Johnson, Biological Sciences; Devin A. Kelly, Nursing; Kathryn E. Kennedy, Communication; Chelsea L. Kerr, Nursing; Sarah M. Kerr, Nursing; George M. Kostuch, General Studies; Sarah Lahr, Nursing; Allyson T. Lambert, Health Education & Promotion; Kourtney L. Landis, General Studies; Ann M. Lebas, Kinesiology; Madelyn C. Ledoux, Accounting; Emily E. Lowe, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kimberly C. Lowrance, Nursing; Rachael A. Loyd, English Education; Hannah M. Maddie, Criminal Justice; Maranda Marquez, Management; Grant M. Masey, Accounting; Crystal T. Maynor, Nursing; Victoria D. Mercer, Business Administration; Toni R. Michelson, Nursing;
     Also, Nicole A. Moss, Accounting; Erin N. Palmer, Health Education & Promotion; Anthony R. Panepinto, History; Ashley N. Phill, Family & Consumer Sciences; Erin E. Pittman, Kinesiology; Sarah N. Powell, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Caleb J. Puissegur, Kinesiology; Allison L. Reed, Industrial Technology; Kristen L. Rushing, Nursing; Sarah G. Russell, Criminal Justice; Landon P. Sadler, Business Administration; Whitney W. Seagle, Nursing; Bernard J. Sharkey III, Marketing; Bradley D. Smith, Management; Chiquita M. Smith, General Studies; Samantha K. Sulik, Kinesiology; Ebony B. Thomas, Kinesiology; James B. Thomas, Management; Stevie L. Thompson, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Carmen B. Torres-Diaz, Biological Sciences; Danielle L. Valentine, Management; Katie C. Wade, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Tyler J. Waggenspack, General Studies; John C. Walker, Criminal Justice; Kourtney D. Williams, Communication; Miesha M. Williams, Nursing; Stephanie N. Williams, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Taylor I. Wilson, Kinesiology; Amanda Yan, Nursing;

     Greenwell Springs -- Morgan A. Dietrich, Management; Forrest T. King, Industrial Technology; Jeremy M. LaFleur, History; Brittany W. Murphy, General Studies; Cassidy D. Roddy, Nursing; Kaylee M. Tassin, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Rachel R. Terrell, Social Work; Scott W. Theriot, General Studies; Jacob W. Venable, Industrial Technology;

     Pride -- Jordyn P. Barlow, Health Education & Promotion; Alexis N. Flores, Communication; Mary C. Hodges, Nursing; Katherine E. Manemann, General Studies; Hayden P. Rabalais, Criminal Justice; Harley M. Rome, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3;

     Zachary -- Luke M. Atchley, Kinesiology; Jessica M. Boudreaux, Family & Consumer Sciences; Shelby L. Durbin, Nursing; Connor M. Haynes, Management; Jessica N. Lavender, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Jovonni J. Mariano, General Studies; Whitney D. McKnight, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katie L. McReynolds, Health Education & Promotion; Taylor H.
Pierce, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Rachel L. Raborn, Accounting; Kayce N. Thompson, Business Administration;

EAST FELICIANA PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Ethel -- Brittany L. Taylor, Elementary Education;

Bachelors Degrees
     Clinton -- Karlyn A. Gerald, Nursing; Sean P. Price, Kinesiology;

     Ethel -- James Q. Austin, Nursing;

     Jackson -- Ariel M. Bourgoyne, Biological Sciences;

     Slaughter -- Tyler C. Barksdale, Biological Sciences; Mallory R. Carpenter, Social Work;

     Wilson -- Jared J. McGee, Art;

IBERVILLE PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Maringouin -- Korbin J. Scott, Kinesiology;
     
     Plaquemine -- Macy A. Williamson, Criminal Justice; Kayla D. Young, Nursing;

     Saint Gabriel -- Britny N. Young, Management;

     White Castle -- Tierstene A. Dandridge, Nursing;

JEFFERSON PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Kenner -- Amber P. Fleischman, Nursing;

     Marrero -- Tammy R. Percle, Executive MBA; LaToya P. Samuels, Educational Leadership;

     Metairie -- Brandie Baque, Nursing; Emily M. Cobar, Nursing; Ross Hedrick, Integrated Science & Technology; Scott P. Naccari, Business Administration;

Bachelors Degrees
     Harvey -- Terrilynn M. Constant, Kinesiology; Princeton A. Jackson, Business Administration; Alexis N. Jones, Kinesiology; Amber J. Langston, Kinesiology; Keirre Talbert, Business Administration; Rideia M. Wilson, Communication;

     Kenner -- Nikia M. Adams, Psychology; Jeffrey J. Balint, Computer Science; Amber M. Crews, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Brionne R. Geason, Health Education & Promotion; Sarah E. Oatis, Psychology; Johanna F. Salminen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brittany N. Shields, Criminal Justice;

     Marrero -- James Donaldson, Jr, General Studies; Kodi B. Killgore, General Studies; Brooke N. Nalesnik, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Matthew J. Olivier, Marketing; Mykel B. Walls, Nursing;

     Metairie -- Francesca Addison, Health Education & Promotion; Randall L. Brown Jr., Accounting; Alyssa M. Chatelain, Family & Consumer Sciences; Peter A. Conravey, Kinesiology; Nicole Delesdernier, Social Work; Eric A. Donnelly Jr, Kinesiology; Rebecca A. Gaspard, Biological Sciences; Rachel K. Hobley, General Studies; Kaitlyn E. Juneau, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Kaitlin A. Kohoutek, Communication; Kristopher M. Madere, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Myranda C. McLaurin, Biological Sciences; Ashley R. Meteye, Marketing; Hila Mishiev-Savoie, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Allison M. Mule’, Nursing; Jamie C. Muller, Marketing; Kristin E. Powell, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Raquel B. Redard, Nursing; Lauren M. Weidie, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Paul A. Woods, Criminal Justice; Dylan P. Zeringue, Kinesiology;

     Westwego -- Sara A. Taylor, Kinesiology;

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Jennings -- Addison R. Martinez, Marketing;

LAFAYETTE PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Lafayette -- William B. Wood, Biology (Thesis);

Bachelors Degrees
     Carencro -- Desiree D. Brown, Criminal Justice; D’Shaie M. Landor, General Studies;

     Lafayette -- Madeleine G. Duhon, Kinesiology; Kennedy A. LeJeune, English;

      Youngsville -- Brooke E. Blackwell, History;

LAFOURCHE PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Cut Off -- Justin P. Danos, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment;

     Galliano -- Alexia D. Plaisance, Business Administration;

     Thibodaux -- Kaitlyn E. Townsend, Psychology;

LIVINGSTON PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Denham Springs -- Garrett R. Brumfield, Business Administration; Kori F. Juban, Nursing; Alysha J. Kent, Educational Leadership; Amanda O. McGraw, Counseling; Landon J. Richard, Business Administration; Michael A. Wallace, Business Administration; Christina W. Westbrook, Counseling; Justyna I. Zakrzewska-King, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

     French Settlement -- Jamie B. Lobell, Nursing;

     Holden -- Michelle J. Howell, Nursing; Travis J. Spinosa, Business Administration;

     Livingston -- Khadijah A. Almashhad, Integrated Science & Technology; Macey A. Jones, Organizational Communication; Sara F. Thompson, Special Education;

     Walker -- Megan E. Arledge, History;

Bachelors Degrees
     Albany -- Victoria V. Dickens, Nursing; Timothy K. Johnson, Management; Raymond E. Murry III, General Studies;

     Denham Springs -- Ghassan C. Alkadi, Industrial Technology; Kayla R. Babin, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Bryan J. Berry, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Thomas W. Berthelot, General Studies; Carsyn M. Bobrycki, Social Work; Jennifer J. Browning, Elementary Education
Grades 1-5; Karisa M. Buxton, Business Administration; Nicholas M. Byrd, Finance; Angelique C. Carter, Social Work; Kristen D. Chambers, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Trenton M. Coyle, History; Jeffrey L. Crochet, Chemistry; Dakota C. Davis, Supply Chain Management; Joshua A. Edwards, Management; Shiela V. Foster, Family & Consumer Sciences; Forrest C. Friedman, Psychology; Leslie Gatlin, General Studies; Rachel N. Gazzea, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Gabriel M. Genre, Management; Kammy A. Gerkin, Nursing; Aaron J. Guidry, Business Administration; Amy L. Havard, Accounting; Courtney J. Hutchinson, Kinesiology;  
     Also, Michael D. Ivy, Management; Lauren E. Larson, Kinesiology; Alexandria A. Leigh, Biological Sciences; Hunter P. Lejeune, Criminal Justice; Shanna M. Lentz, Family & Consumer Sciences; Layton C. Lynch, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Tyler W. Mellenthin, Management; Kurdeshia C. Meyers, Biological Sciences; Steven B. Moore, Criminal Justice; Bailey K. Murray, Marketing; Christian H. Nethery, Management; Colin R. Payne, Psychology; Matthew Pogue, Industrial Technology; Holli A. Portier, General Studies; Alyssa E. Roberts, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Nicole M. Rodemann, Kinesiology; Brianna N. Seals, Criminal Justice; Brett D. Thames, Industrial Technology; Ferrara N. Turner, Criminal Justice; Jordan E. Verrette, Accounting; Nathan N. Visel, General Studies; Kelsi D. Walker, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Seth M. Walker, Biological Sciences; Heidi A. Zuelke, Management;

     French Settlement -- Dalton L. Aydell, Industrial Technology;

     Holden -- Sara E. Stevens, Middle School Education Grades 4-8;

     Livingston -- Sarah K. Easley, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Samantha K. Howze, Accounting; Ross D. Roddy, Marketing; Zachary J. Venable, Engineering Technology; Zachary B. Wiley, History;

     Maurepas -- Kayleigh N. Fontenot, Psychology; Joshua T. Hughes, Computer Science;

     Springfield -- Kaitlin A. Didier, Chemistry; Kaylee Y. Dimm, Biological Sciences; Hannah M. Harper, Psychology; Latricia A. Manning, Nursing; Kristin M. Smith, Kinesiology; Miranda R. Sullivan, General Studies;

     Walker -- Mikayla R. Anderson, Management; Scarlett V. Blades, Communication; Ethan R. Crain, Business Administration; Colt T. Cutrer, Kinesiology; Emily M. Devillier, Art; Melissa A. Dugas, Psychology; Karin E. Kreko, Accounting; Lauryn A. Leboeuf, Art; Angela L. Lemoine, General Studies; Keith D. Luther, Social Studies Education; Melody A. McIntosh, Social Work; Cody M. Menard, Engineering Technology; Taylor B. Mixon, Management; Sarah W. Pollard,
Business Administration;

Associate Degrees
     Denham Springs -- Christopher D. Otillio, Industrial Technology;

ORLEANS PARISH
Masters Degrees
     New Orleans -- Jeremy P. Connolly, Psychology; Tiffany W. Landrum, Educational Leadership; Susan E. Harrison Martinez, Nursing; Kaylie M. Miceli, Nursing; Mia T. Poche’, Nursing;

Bachelors Degrees
     New Orleans -- Amanda L. Blady, English; Tiree Boykins, Criminal Justice; Jessica L. Firmin, Art; Arielle D. Green, Savannah R. Hardee, Business Administration; Kinesiology; Terez J. Henderson, Business Administration; India S. Jackson, Criminal Justice; Da Vante’ N. Jenkins-Gethers, Social Work; Whitney R. Johnson, Kinesiology; Christine M. Leonard, General Studies; Brandi A. Morris, Communication; Mollie M. Norton, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Everett J. Paretti, History; Cole B. Perrault, Engineering Technology; Stephen R. Pitard, Psychology; Alexis N. Quackenbush, Political Science; Casey A. Richardson, Health Education & Promotion; Rudolph R. Schmidt, Supply Chain Management; Nam D. Vu, Criminal Justice;

PLAQUEMINES PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Belle Chasse -- Kenneth Mel S. Delin, Kinesiology; Miranda A. Picou, Business Administration;

POINTE COUPEE PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Fordoche -- Kaitlin E. Cox, Management; Lindsey M. Hendricks, Psychology;
     
     Lakeland -- Amy E. Landry, Nursing;

     New Roads -- Alexis M. Chustz, Management; John L. Vaccaro IV, Nursing;

     Ventress -- Jaritza V. Torres, Kinesiology;

RAPIDES PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Pineville -- Allison N. Harrison, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Bachelors Degrees
     Alexandria -- Toby L. Briggs, Industrial Technology; Holly M. Feazell, Nursing;

SAINT BERNARD PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Chalmette -- Glenn E. Dobson, Jr., Biology (Thesis);

Bachelors Degrees
     Chalmette -- Jordan E. Hartney, Art;

SAINT CHARLES PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Destrehan -- Mallory G. DiBenedetto, Special Education; Brian Gough, Educational Leadership;

     Luling -- Meggan Clark, Educational Leadership; Aimie P. Heiden, Educational Leadership; Carrie S. Sirmon, Educational Leadership; Janelle S. St. Germain, Executive MBA;

     Saint Rose -- Victoria J. Scott, Educational Leadership;

Bachelors Degrees
     Ama -- Laura B. Theall, Art;

     Boutte -- KaeLynn L. Boyd, Psychology; Amanda R. Dufrene, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

     Des Allemands -- Waco D. Bickham, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Bodie C. Dufrene, Social Studies Education; Dillon P. Dufrene, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Victoria E. McLin, General Studies;

     Destrehan -- Kalee N. Broussard, Music; Madalynn E. Buisson, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kayla A. Campo, General Studies; John B. Crabtree, General Studies; Saige E. Digirolamo, Family & Consumer Sciences; Julia A. Marchese, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Jenna T. Mire, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Jessica A. Pareti, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Nicholas P. Rizzo, Sport Management; Emily M. Robicheaux, Family & Consumer Sciences;

     Luling -- Katelyn E. Cancienne, Art; Lydia M. Chiasson, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Erin N. Hargis, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Taylor P. Joyce, Kinesiology; Austin L. Savoie, Industrial Technology;

     Norco -- Paul J. Meunier, Art;

     Saint Rose -- Dereck R. Robinson, Management;

SAINT HELENA PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Greensburg -- Quincy R. Hodges, Criminal Justice; Gavin J. McQueen, Management;

     Pine Grove -- Alexandra L. Bales, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

SAINT JAMES PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Vacherie -- Lynesia M. Preyan, Educational Leadership;

Bachelors Degrees
     Paulina -- Amber L. Folchetti, Kinesiology; Amanda E. Louque, Business
Administration;

     Vacherie -- Honore M. Conish, English; Jannah N. Mitchell, English;

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH
Masters Degrees
     LaPlace -- Cecelia E. Gillam-Brown, Educational Leadership; Russell J. Tassin, Health & Kinesiology;

Bachelors Degrees
     LaPlace -- Christopher C. Carrier, Industrial Technology; Danny Cherry, Jr., Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Logan C. Dicharry, General Studies; Jermisha J. Frazier, Athletic Training; Lindsey C. Giammerse, Criminal Justice; Andrew C. Huffman, Information
Technology; Maggie R. Kippes, Family & Consumer Sciences; Victoria E. McCarson, Psychology; Matthew J. Migliore, Management; Yesica Ramirez, Accounting; Chelsea N. Scott, Kinesiology; Jessica L. Walker, General Studies; Domonique A. White, General Studies;

     Reserve -- Julie M. Entremont, Management; Courtney J. Keller, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

SAINT LANDRY PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Opelousas -- Olivia J. Irving, Biological Sciences;

SAINT MARY PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Morgan City -- Hue T. Nguyen, Family & Consumer Sciences;

SAINT TAMMANY PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
Madisonville -- Sonia F. Gutierrez, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Masters Degrees
     Abita Springs -- Michelle E. Folse, Educational Leadership;

     Bush -- Brandon C. Duplantis, History;

     Covington -- Megan R. Dufresne, Health & Kinesiology; Rebecca S. Hammond, Educational Leadership; Nicholas M. Heyd, History; Jennifer M. Miller, Educational Leadership; Cindy M. Otillio, Nursing; Jenny R. Pierson, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5;

     Folsom -- Celeste A. Funchess, Counseling;

     Madisonville -- Mariah S. Wineski, Applied Sociology;

     Mandeville -- Tonya S. Barth, Educational Leadership; Kristen E. Bell, Business Administration; Amy M. Ettinger, Counseling; Jeffrey P. Hoffmann, Educational Leadership; Kristin A. Pevoto, English; Anne M. Turner, Counseling; Amanda J. Yager, Elementary Education;

     Slidell -- Rachael B. Gleason, Educational Leadership; Kirsten D. Jones, Integrated Science & Technology; Tyler A. Lange, Counseling; Rachel T. Moeller, Nursing; Jason R. Nesbitt, Organizational Communication; Claire E. Olivier, Educational Leadership; Dana E. Yingst, Business Administration;

Bachelors Degrees
     Abita Springs -- Deborah C. Morgan, Psychology; Matthew G. Oprea, Management; Jacob D. Roig, Art; Brandon S. Suriff, Marketing; Jessica E. Turner, Biological Sciences; Cody J. Yates, General Studies;

     Bush -- Jeremiah S. Eisenhardt, Kinesiology; Kyle P. Guidry, Marketing; Meghan E. McInnis, Kinesiology; Nicholas P. Priola, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Averi Roundtree, Supply Chain Management; Christian A. White, History; Jess Williams, Management;

     Covington -- Kylan M. Althouse, Art; Rachel M. Babylon, Kinesiology; Brandon D. Barbin, Computer Science; Devin M. Barnes, General Studies; Gavin S. Breaux, General Studies; Brice J. Brylski, Engineering Technology; Timothy D. Carambat, Engineering Technology; Chad P.
Chisholm, Finance; Kristopher R. Cleland, Sociology; Olivia J. Collins, Sport Management; Tiffani M. Dalme, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Madeleine B. Dantin, General Studies; Ryan J. Deffes, Kinesiology; Matthew B. Deprang, Management; Heidi R. Diggs, Kinesiology; Ashlee N. Fairburn, Biological Sciences; Hannah M. Furlan, Psychology; Drew Goodwin, English; Louise S. Harrison, Social Work; Alexander D. Henry, Business Administration; Kayla L. Hoover, English Education; Ross A. Ivy, Industrial Technology; Maghan E. Lala, Nursing; Bettina A. Leibe, General Studies;
     Also, Dylan D. Lowder, Kinesiology; Madelene E. Meier, Nursing; Patrick N. Mendow, General Studies; Lauren E. Naquin, General Studies; Jennifer L. Nielson, General Studies; Gina M. Percy, Supply Chain Management; Carley F. Poudel, Biological Sciences; Brittni C. Reeves, General Studies; Erica L. Reine, Music; Alexis M. Rodrigue, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jaimee L. Rome, English Education; Kirstin E. Sarver, Art; Mary A. Talley, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Sara A. Temple, Social Work; Trinity N. Tripkovich, Political Science; Olivia E. Waguespack, General Studies; Shannon A. White, Accounting; Caitlyn R. Williams, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Blake M. Zulli, Accounting;

     Folsom -- Mason Daull, Supply Chain Management; Brittany J. Gassen, General Studies; Megan M. Mackles, Business Administration; Michael J. Nettles, Accounting; Lacey F. Rogers, Biological Sciences; Zachary D. Stanley, Management; Stephanie J. Thomas, Nursing; Hope M. Wallis, Psychology;

     Lacombe -- Dustin D. Andanar, Computer Science; Kiara D. Atlow, Communication; Jonathan D. Koeppel, Spanish; Lynne M. Lundsgaard, Kinesiology;

     Madisonville -- Ally E. Carter, Accounting; Angela M. Chandler, Marketing; Casandra M. Conner, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Elizabeth N. Dore, Nursing; Deborah A. Farmer, General Studies; Gino A. Gioe, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Kandice R. Herndon, Management; Alexa D. Kestler, Kinesiology; Angela T. LeJeune, Social Work; Bryce C. Lewis, Kinesiology; Reagan L. Melancon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Joseph R. Peed, General Studies; Angelle R. St. Pe’, Psychology; Sabrina W. Stiegler, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

     Mandeville -- Salvador B. Bavido, General Studies; Haley K. Bruch, General Studies; Zachary N. Cavaretta, Art; Kevin J. Darrah Jr, Criminal Justice; Elizabeth M. DeLuca, Nursing; Vilma F. DeRoche, Spanish; Taylor L. Demoruelle, Sociology; Katherine C. Dutruch, English Education; Marlise N. Eschete, Health Education & Promotion; Megan E. Ferrando, English Education; Kelly E. Gautreaux, General Studies; Chad J. Guevara, General Studies; Amanda E. Himel, Psychology; Scott M. Hurstell, Computer Science; Lauren M. La Porte, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lauren G. Liberto, General Studies; Bailey J. Luna, Communication; Gabrielle C. Messina, Management; Maria E. Miano, Political Science; James R. Michel, English; Ethan M. Moore, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Katherine A. Newell, Nursing; Kayla B. Noll, Health Education & Promotion; Andrew F. Plauche, General Studies; Graham C. Roth, Psychology; Rachel C. Studley, Communication; Emma L. Taylor, Marketing; Cara N. Tunstall, Information Technology; Mark A. Walker, Health and Physical Educ K-12;

     Pearl River -- Joshua Barnhill, Business Administration; Courtney S. Candies, Criminal Justice; Meghan W. Johnson, Communication; Emily G. Konrick, Mathematics; Daniel P. McQuary, Criminal Justice; Cory N. Soileau, Kinesiology; Jamie L. Stanton, Nursing; Molly E. Usner, General Studies; Sara J. van Someren, Health and Physical Educ K-12;

     Slidell -- Chelsié R. Allen, Psychology; Rodney S. Arceneaux, Engineering Technology; Jason C. Audibert, History; Leah A. Benasco, Psychology; Alex M. Blanchard, Finance; Briana C. Bradley, Kinesiology; Jasmine R. Brown, General Studies; Zachary V. Buras, General Studies; Hannah R. Cook, History; Joshua R. Dakin, General Studies; Dimitri R. Dauphin, Psychology; Lauren A. Davis, Biological Sciences; Emily E. Elgin, English; Gabrielle N. Griffin, Kinesiology; Michelle C. Guillot, Music; Taylor A. Hall-Clay, Art; Robert J. Herbert, Industrial Technology; Michael J. Hursey, Business Administration; Vanessa R. Jeanfreau, General Studies; Alana E. Johnson, Communication; Alexa K. Johnson, Communication; Grace M. Jovanovic, Communication;
     Also, Steven A. Kellis, Management; Meagan A. Kincade, General Studies; Savannah L. Kirkpatrick, General Studies; Lisa B. LaFerrara, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Adam D. Lagarde, Marketing; Joshua J. Laird, General Studies; Emma C. Larmann, Management; Brianne M. Lavergne, Psychology; Keri E. McGuiness, Kinesiology; Trina Y. Morris, Nursing; Lois K. Morton, Management; Jacob W. Myers, Social Work; Jacob D. Parker, Psychology; Jacob D. Penton, Accounting; KiEsha R. Ray, General Studies; Crystal V. Reese, Marketing; Jeltje S. Roudolfich, Accounting; Jordan C. Salles, Management; Laura K. Soulet, Nursing; Jennifer L. Terhune, Art; Amanda P. Truglio, Criminal Justice; Kayla V. Viavant, Kinesiology; Eric A. Warren, Nursing; Dylan A. White, Criminal Justice; Kaylen D. Williams, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Associate Degrees
     Slidell -- Taylor J. Everard, Industrial Technology;

TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Hammond -- Melanie L. Achord, Special Education; John C. Anjier, Jr., Biology (Thesis); Sarah E. Basile, Applied Sociology; Tselmeg Batsuuri, Business Administration; Laird D. Brian, Business Administration; Joshua C. Cahal, Biology (Thesis); Thomas S. Danel, Business Administration; Bevann M. Dubuisson, Counseling; Emily O. Klein, English; Timothy G. Lynch, Jr., Psychology; Xingbo Ma, Business Administration; Traci L. Mayeaux, Elementary Education; Colby H. McCurdy, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Haley J. Mercante,
Special Education; Brett T. Morrison, Organizational Communication; Marjorie A. Parker, Organizational Communication; Brianka G. Peyton, Business Administration; Mandy J. Pickering, Applied Sociology; Beverly H. Rafferty, Business Administration; Soni Shrestha,
Integrated Science & Technology; Sunitha Shyamala, Special Education; Yazmyn C. Smith, Health & Kinesiology; Grace E. Stiegler, Health & Kinesiology; Lacie L. Tramonte, Psychology; Benjamin T. Vandewalle, Psychology;

     Kentwood -- William L. Blackburn, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Stephanie M. Travis, Applied Sociology;

     Loranger -- Lillian S. Kendrick, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Brienne B. Trapani, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

     Ponchatoula -- Gregory M. Crovetto, Organizational Communication; Brianna P. Howes, Organizational Communication; Jonathan W. Kinchen, Integrated Science & Technology; Brittney E. Speakman, Counseling; Brian J. Steib, Business Administration; Jeremy L. Troulliet, Business Administration;

     Robert -- Timothy J. Dugas, Psychology;

     Tickfaw -- Kourtney S. Brumfield, Business Administration; Mark R. Richardson, Educational Leadership; Dana L. Staddon, Nursing; Hunter S. Waddell, Organizational Communication;

Bachelors Degrees
     Amite -- Maggie A. Adams, Management; Emma A. Brabham, Management; Emily U. Coker, Sociology; Cally E. Edwards, Art; Rebekah L. Linder, Biological Sciences; Christie A. Patrick, English; Trenton L. Rick, Industrial Technology; Lacey S. Robbins, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Samantha D. Rushing, Psychology; Jordan D. Wilkinson, Nursing;

     Fluker -- Trashica R. Robinson, Marketing;

     Hammond -- Lawrence R. Allan, Sport Management; Sarah M. Amacker, Art; Bonnie B. Baham, Nursing; Binaya Bajgain, Physics; Taylor H. Barr, Accounting; Brady R. Bass, Industrial Technology; Dylan Z. Bermes, Management; Katy L. Bertrand, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Trinity Bickham, Political Science; Amanda M. Bittola, Family & Consumer Sciences; Matthew D. Borel, Information Technology; Dimetirous Campbell, Jr, Management; Stephanie N. Carroll, Management; Auriell C. Celestine, English; Smeetkumar M. Chaniara, Nursing; Layla L. Clark, Art; Dalton R. Clontz, Art; Mikiala V. Colbert, English; Andre T. Colebrook, General Studies; Devin M. Dauzat, Accounting; Robyn A. Davis, Criminal Justice; Kenli R. Doss, Health Education & Promotion; Emily E. Dunn, Nursing; Julia M. Easley, Biological Sciences; Shane D. Elliott, Computer Science; Marisa A. Evans, Criminal Justice; Samikiya L. Evans, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Elise C. Falgout, Marketing; Kaitlin N. Farkas, Accounting; David W. Ferguson, Kinesiology; Kelly B. Field, General Studies; Brody W. Fontenot, Business Administration; Emily A. Forcha, Communication; Howard A. Funk, General Studies; Bridget E. Gary, Social Work;
     Also, Kaylee D. George, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Anup Ghimire, Computer Science; Ivy R. Gonzales, General Studies; Jamie M. Green, Communication; Kaelyn L. Henderson, General Studies; Jonathan J. Hill, General Studies; Estephania Hincks, Spanish; Valeria T. Hincks, Management; Heidi M. Hinton, General Studies; Claudia C. Hodges, Family & Consumer Sciences; Christopher M. Hurst, Business Administration; Amber S. Ingram, Nursing; Will’Nesha S. Johnson, Psychology; Darryl L. Johnston, Information Technology; Utsab J. Karkee, Mathematics; Kayla L. Klein, Engineering Technology; Maggie L. Klein, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kristen K. Knapp, Nursing; David P. Kraus, General Studies; Kenneth L. Kropog Jr., Kinesiology; Nisha Lama, Physics; Gregory A. Langham, Accounting; Alexis P. Laplante, Kinesiology; Ashley G. Ledet, Mathematics; Marisa A. Leger, Management; Jamecia C. Lucas Milton, Accounting; Kayla J. Magee, Nursing; Rae L. Major, Management; James D. McGuire, History; Mauricio A. Mena, Marketing; Mallory A. Milton, Communication; Amanda B. Miner, Psychology;
     Also, Elena M. Mizell, Mathematics; Jynika J. Moore, Criminal Justice; Christiano N. Mouswaswa, Management; Hannah R. Myers, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Melanie N. Neace, Kinesiology; Sade L. Omotoyo, Psychology; Chibueze I. Onyeagusi, Chemistry; Jarred A. Ott, Business Administration; Macy V. Perret, Biological Sciences; Kyra E. Phillips, Kinesiology; Catherine M. Pier, Nursing; Brijesh Pradhananga, Information Technology; Lisa Proffit-Rau, General Studies; Heather L. Rogers, Communication; Brigette N. Sanabia, General Studies; Kundan Sharma, Computer Science; Braxton D. Sharp, General Studies; Rahul Shrestha, Computer Science; Heather R. Simms, Social Work; Da’Quan Smith, General Studies; Samantha M. Smith, Family & Consumer Sciences; Akilah T. Spears, Art; Joshua E. Sponholz, Accounting; Joel T. Sutton, Sociology; Lelia K. Tate, Supply Chain Management; Jonathan M. Taylor, General Studies; Skyler E. Terrell, Social Work; Raquelle N. Walker, Business Administration; Lindsey Wallette Osborne, Communication; Stephanie Wells, Supply Chain Management; Erika R. Wiedemann, General Studies; Jon’Vielle A. Williams, Management; Aaron A. Zell, Accounting;

     Husser -- Skylar N. Ingraffia, Communication;

     Independence -- Brittany L. Bates, Kinesiology; Megan C. Briggs, History; Lakesha S. Johnson, General Studies; Cleo S. Stinson, General Studies; Catherine C. Thomas, Biological Sciences; Zachary T. Whitehead, Communication;

     Kentwood -- Garrett M. Blades, General Studies; Kayla K. Bridges, General Studies; Blake M. Freeman, Social Work; Elizabeth R. Jarrell, Sociology; Reagon K. McNabb, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Stewart H. Phillips, Nursing; Candice M. Picard, History; Chasity R.
Thompson, Middle School Education Grades 4-8;

     Loranger -- Robert C. Jones, Computer Science; Caitlin G. Overmier, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Amber K. Pecoraro, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kevin W. Walden, General Studies; Molly E. Willis, Management;

     Ponchatoula -- Katelyn D. Arbour, English; Clay W. Bardwell, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jessica L. Bass, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jon C. Bowers, Biological Sciences; Sydney K. Cali, Kinesiology; Mallory L. Clark, History; Kayla R. Cummings, Criminal Justice; Taylor A. Denham, Accounting; Paul Drake, General Studies; Brandi B. Erwin, Management; Kaci L. Ezell, General Studies; Jennifer L. Foster Deblanc, Nursing; Hope L. Hanaway, History; Jirah L. Jackson, General Studies; Nathan D. Kelly, General Studies; Amanda Y. Kern, Family & Consumer Sciences; Julia M. Kesterson, Business Administration; Renae D. Knight, Management; Rebecca G. Kron, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Matthew J. Kunkel, History; Caitlyn M. Laferrara, General Studies; Jake B. Lipps, Nursing; Ashley L. McGary, Social Work; Candis L. McLaurin, Kinesiology; Dylan R. Meyers, Business Administration; Ramon D. Moore, Business Administration; Taylor M. Newsom, Nursing; Kyle J. Schafer, Nursing; Joshua S. Schexsnayder, Political Science; Jared A. Serpas, Management; Christy Shelby, Psychology; Kyle J. Smith, Management; Aaron T. Sullivan, Biological Sciences; Nathan C. Waller, Management; Mathew J. Wells, Computer Science; Ashton L. Wilde, Family & Consumer Sciences; Noel E. Wilson, Kinesiology; Amber N. Young, History;

     Robert -- Brooke A. Robertson, Kinesiology;

     Tickfaw -- Michelle N. Accardo, Nursing; Drake L. Arnone, Biological Sciences; Matthew C. Banta, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Jordan J. Bonfiglio, Kinesiology; Grace L. Bravata, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Danielle M. Broadnex, Kinesiology; Brittney L. Brumfield, Biological Sciences; Michael K. Cannoot, Criminal Justice; Gregory M. Davis, Kinesiology; Rylie K. Hanson, Engineering Technology; Stormy L. Jones, History; Sarai T. Leonard, General Studies; Justin D. McDonald, History; Jacob R. Smith, Biological Sciences; Brittany A. Watts, General Studies; Garrison C. Williams, Family & Consumer Sciences;

Associate Degrees
     Ponchatoula -- John A. Constantino, Industrial Technology;

TERREBONNE PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Houma -- Danae M. Coleman, History;

Bachelors Degrees
     Houma -- Lauren M. Guidry, Nursing; Beau D. Moore, Kinesiology; Randi L. Olivier, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

VERMILION PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Abbeville -- Danielle N. Rudesill, General Studies;

WASHINGTON PARISH
Masters Degrees
     Bogalusa -- Natasha G. Oatis, Educational Leadership;

     Franklinton -- Lauryn M. Faciane, Educational Leadership; Courtnie C. Lindsey, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Cadie M. Robertson, Counselor Education;

Bachelors Degrees
     Angie -- Stephanie M. Hennes, Social Work; Leslie D. Hinton, General Studies; Darryl T. Miley, History;

     Bogalusa -- Jenny L. Adams, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Brittany N. Applewhite, Nursing; Colby S. Davis, Social Studies Education; William S. Foil, Engineering Technology; Amber N. Goss, General Studies; Benita L. O’Quin, General Studies; Caitlynn R. Saucier, Health and Physical Educ K-12;

     Franklinton -- Jacquelyn S. Bowman, General Studies; Carol A. Bright, General Studies; Lakeiah Brown, Social Work; Katelynn R. Clements, Criminal Justice; Tiffany M. Jenkins, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Sharon L. Jennings, General Studies; Jennifer B. Martin, General Studies; Mitchell K. Murphy, Political Science; Hannah M. Reeves, Business Administration; Jordan H. Smith, Industrial Technology; Zackary T. Smith, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jaquan O. Warren, Art; Kezelle D. Warren, General Studies; Colton M. Waskom, General Studies;

     Mount Hermon -- Jordan S. Schilling, Marketing;

Associate Degrees
     Bogalusa -- Brian D. Toomer, Industrial Technology;

WEBSTER PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Minden -- LaWayla J. Golden, Art;

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Port Allen -- Heather E. Collins, Nursing; Alvin J. Laprarie, Nursing; Haylee M. Lott, Accounting; Diana C. Osorio, Nursing; Stephen T. Tuminello, General Studies;

WEST FELICIANA PARISH
Bachelors Degrees
     Saint Francisville -- Bronwen Hunt, Kinesiology;

 




More News...