NEWS & MEDIA

Regional Social Studies Fair winners announced

Tuesday, February 6, 2018
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1) Livingston Parish student winner2) St. Helena student winner3) St. Tammany Parish student winners4) Tangipahoa Parish student winners

 

1) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNER FROM LIVINGSTON PARISH – Kindal Coates, a student at French Settlement, was recognized with a first place award at the regional Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Jan. 31. Coates will advance to the state Social Studies Fair to be held later this spring in Baton Rouge.

2) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNERS FROM ST. HELENA PARISH -– Anastasia Bryant, a student at St. Helena, was recognized with a first place award at the regional Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Jan. 31. Bryant will advance to the state Social Studies Fair to be held later this spring in Baton Rouge.

3) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNERS FROM ST. TAMMANY PARISH - Several students from St. Tammany Parish schools were recognized with first place awards in the regional Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University. Pictured are, first row, from left, Madeline Balette, Our Lady of the Lake; Liam Baird, Northlake Christian School; Daniel Reilly and Jack Trahan, Our Lady of the Lake. Second row, from left, are Kyle Foster, Northlake Christian School; Kate Leger and Rachael Tatford, Our Lady of the Lake; Lilly Kennedy, Our Lady of the Lake; and Vani Pandian, Mandeville High School.

4) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNERS FROM TANGIPAHOA PARISH – Several students from Tangipahoa Parish schools were recognized with first place awards in the regional Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University. Pictured are, first row, from left, Dylan Michelli and Aaren Rocquin, Martha Vinyard Elementary; Catherine Faust, Roseland Montessori; Zachary Juanitis, Martha Vinyard Elementary; and Donavan Roberston, Independence Leadership Academy. Second row, from left, are Caleb Primes and Landon Carroll, Roseland Montessori; Dykia Williams and Vibnyogn Epuri, Hammond High.


     HAMMOND – First through fourth place winners in three divisions were recognized in the 2018 Region 8 Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Jan. 31.    
     All first and second place winners advance to the state Social Studies Fair to be held at Louisiana State University later this spring.
     Division I encompasses fourth and fifth grades, Division II sixth through eighth grades, and Division III ninth through 12th grades.
     Winners by parish and school announced at the event are:

LIVINGSTON PARISH
    FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Kindal Coates, Division I, first place, political science.

ST. HELENA PARISH
    ST. HELENA HIGH: Anastasia Bryant, Division III, first place, sociology; Anayla Singleton and James Etheridge, Division III, fourth place, anthropology; Isaac Travis and Wilinitra Paul, Division III, fourth place, history.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH
     BAYOU LACOMBE MIDDLE: Gavin Bech, Division II, second place, economics; Michael Bravo, Division I, third place, history.
    

     CEDARWOOD SCHOOL: Pace Robertson, Division II, first place, geography; Emma Philippus, Division II, first place, history; Meagan McKean, Division II, first place, Louisiana history; Joseph E. Bearden IV, Division II, first place, political science; Billy Colomb, Division II, first place, sociology; Rex Liner, Division II, second place, anthropology; Olivia Hillburn, Division II, second place, geography; Aidan Fitzpatrick, Division II, second place, Louisiana history; Ethan Stenger, Division II, second place, political science; Jack Hadskey, Division II, third place, geography; Caden Young, Division II, fourth place, history.

     FOUNTAINBLEU HIGH SCHOOL: Ananya Kaushal, Division III, second place, geography; Sarvagnay Kaushal, Division III, third place, history.
    

     MANDEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL: Vani Pandian, Division III, first place, history.
    

     NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Liam Baird, Division I, first place, economics; Kyle Foster, Division II, first place, economics; Riley Edwards, Division I, second place, political science; Christian Ulfers, Division II, third place, Louisiana history.
    

     OUR LADY OF THE LAKE: Daniel Reilly and Jack Trahan, Division II, first place, economics; Kate Leger and Rachael Tatford, Division II, first place, history; Madeline Balette and Lilly Grace Kennedy, Division II, first place, Louisiana history; Lauren Gazeley and Jordan Young, Division II, second place, Louisiana history; Brianna Clements and Lauren Mouton, Division II, fourth place, anthropology; Laney Meaux and MaryElle Migliore, Division II, fourth place, geography.

TANGIPAHOA PARISH
     HAMMOND HIGH: Vibnyogn Epuri, Division III, first place, geography; Dykia Williams, Division III, first place, political science; Abby Ortego, Division III, second place, history; Kiauna Conley, Division III, second place, political science; Ariana Naquin, Division III, third place, political science.
    

     INDEPENDENCE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY: Donavan Roberston, Division I, first place, sociology; Gavin Hamm, Division I, fourth place, history.
    

     MARTHA VINYARD ELEMENTARY: Aaren Rocquin and Dylan Michelli, Division I, first place, geography; Zachary Juanitis, Division II, first place, anthropology; Aiden Hernandez, Division I, second place, geography; Kaiden Pilcher, Division I, second place, sociology; Mia Paretti, Division I, third place, political science; Wyatt Baker, Division II, third place, anthropology; Ava Garcia, Division II, third place, economics; Dawson Roussel, Division I, fourth place, political science: Kaydence Myers, Division II, fourth place, economics; Ty Baker, Division II, fourth place, Louisiana history; Aiden Dixon, Division II, fourth place, political science.
    

     O.W. DILLON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY: Kiadra Bryer, Makalah Dyson and McKenzie Dyson, Division I, fourth place, anthropology.
    

     ROSELAND MONTESSORI: Caleb Primes, Division I, first place, anthropology; Catherine Faust, Division I, first place, geography; Landon Carroll, Division I, first place, history; Brady Dunnington, Division I, third place, economics; William Graham, Division I, fourth place, anthropology.
    

     SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL: Layla Williams, Division I, second place, history; Chandler Hill and Edgar Salgado, Division II, second place, history; Gareth Brown, Division II, second place, history; Clara Lee, Division II, second place, sociology; Emerson Acosta and Christina Le, Division II, third place, history; Bryan Worthen, Division II, third place, history; Mia Austin and Angelique Nguyen, Division II, fourth place, history.




More News...




*** Broken a:122 www: RSS - news article display ***