Standing Committees 2018-2019

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Provost/Chair)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Eric Johnson
(LIB Director)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council of Dept. Heads)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)

Eric Summers
(VP SA)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Student Representative:
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(Fac Sen President)
  Richard Davis
(SGA President)

Council for Teacher Education

Ellen Ratcliff
(Chair/Student Teach)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC, Ex-Officio)
Tracey Kumar
(T&L)
Camille Yates
(T&L PASSPORT)
Thomas DeVaney
(Dept. Head, ELT)

Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept.Head, T&L)

Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)
Student Representative:
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)
Diane Cole
(KHS)
Caroline Pixberg
(Student Rep)
Dale Newkirk
(ART)

Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)

Public School Representative:

Terri Miller-Drufner
(LANCOM)
Charles Elliott
(HIST)
Charnetta Robinson
(St. Tammany Parish)
Jeffrey Wright
(MUS)
   

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/Dept. of Grad. Studies)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Millie Naquin
(KHS)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Alissa Rowe
(MUS)
Janet Jones
(NURS-DNP)
Dana Griggs
(ELT-MEd)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
John Trowbridge
(T&L)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Joe Burns
(COMM)
Thomas DeVaney
(ELT-EdD)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(PSYC)
Paula Currie
(CSD)
June Williams
(COUN)
Michael Bisciglia
(Applied Sociology)
Andre' Honoree
(MBA/EMBA)
Student Representative:
Laurie Kinchen
(NURS-MS)

 

Wesley Abbot

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept. Head)
Lori Fairburn 
(DIR ES/Non-Voting)
Sarah Pinion
(Non-Voting)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T)
Ellen Ratcliff
(TEC)
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)

Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)

David Bowes
(BUS)
Sheri Silvers
(Secretary - Non-Voting)
Student Representative:
Richard Davis

University Planning Council


Tena Golding
(Provost)
Sam Domiano
(VP A&F)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Mike Assodeh
(CIO)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)

Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
 Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)

Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)
Toni Phillips
(Dean BUS)

Jay Artigues
(Dir. Athletics)

Mary Ballard
(Dir. CFE)
Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir. Alumni)

John Boulahanis
(Dir. GS/IE)

Erin Cowser
(Executive Dir.  P&GA)
Connie Davis
(Dir. Auxiliary Services)

John Paul Domiano
(Dir. Budget Office)

Tara Dupre
(Dir. HR)
Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)
Ken Howe
(Dir. FP)
Eric Johnson
(Dir. LIB)
William Joubert
(Dir. EC/EB)

Marjorie Parker
(Coord. M&ISA)

Ken Ridgedell
(Dir. CS)
Mike Rivault
(Dir. University Marketing)

Lorett Swank
(Dir. CSE)

Gabe Willis
(Dir. SAA)
Dayne Sherman
(LIB 2018-2020)

Jackie Guendouzi
(Chair Council of Dept. Heads)

Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(President Fac Senate)
Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Teri Root
(BUS 2018-2020)

Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2019)

Ashley Bowers
(NHS 2017-2019)
Patrick McDowell
(S&T 2017-2019)
Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2018-2020)

Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)

Community Representative:
TBD
Student Representative:
Richard Davis
(SGA President)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
  Jazelle Harris
(SGA Vice President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Alice Gibson
(Chair)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2016-2019)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2017-2020)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2016-2019)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Dave Busekist
(S&T 2017-2020)
Gary Howard
(S&T 2016-2019)

James Palmer
(S&T 2016-2019)

Erin Kennedy
(NHS 2017-2020)
Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2016-2019)
John Woosley
(BUS 2016-2019)

Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2016-2019)

Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2017-2020)

Jean Fotie
(S&T 2016-2019)

Jay Johnson
(BUS 2016-2019)
David Faucheux
(BUS 2017-2020)

Student Representative:

Erin Watson-Horzelski
(S&T 2016-2019)
 

Lilly Foster

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Dir. ES)                   
Deborah McCarthy
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Dell Mars
(NHS 2018-2020)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2017-2019)
Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Andrew Traver
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Phyllis King
(BUS 2017-2019)

Dana Griggs
(EDUC 2018-2020)

Debbie Dardis
(S&T 2018-2020)
David Gurney
(S&T 2017-2019)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2018-2020)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Ken Mitchell
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Student Representative:
TBD

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair/Dir. Hnrs)
Samantha Perez
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2018-2020)
Joan Faust
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Volker Stiller
(S&T 2018-2020)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2018-2020)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2018-2020)
Beth Stahr
(LIB 2017-2019)
Robert Martin
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2017-2019)
Benjamin Wicker
(S&T 2018-2020)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Lisa Moody
(AHSS 2018-2020)
James Winter
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Ashley Bordelon
(NHS 2018-2020)

Student Representative:

Alissa Rowe
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Eddie Hebert
(NHS 2018-2020)

TBD

Library Committee

Eric Johnson
(LIB / Chair)

Danelle Cowart
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Daniel Barnes
(S&T 2018-2020)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2018-2020)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Wendy Rock
(NHS 2018-2020)
Paula Currie
(NHS 2017-2019)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Marc Settembrino
(AHSS 2018-2020)
John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2020)
Ahmad Fayed
(S&T 2018-2020) 
Chad Winters
(AHSS 2018-2020)
   

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Student Conduct Hearing Board (pool to expand as needed)

Gabe Willis
(Dir. SAA / Advisor)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2018-2020)

John Burris
(S&T 2018-2020)

Jeff Bell
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Jackie Guendouzi
(NHS 2017-2019)
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2017-2019)
 Janet Jones
(NHS 2018-2020)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2017-2019)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2017-2019)
 Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2017-2019)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T 2017-2019)
Penny Thomas
(NHS 2017-2019)
James Palmer
(S&T 2018-2020)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Ramona Kerner
(NHS 2017-2019)
Martin Kearney
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2017-2019)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Dayne Sherman 
(LIB 2017-2019)
Angela Wood
(NHS 2018-2020)
April Wright
(S&T 2018-2020)
John Kelly
(LIB 2018-2020)
Student Representative:
Alberto Valenzuela

Traffic and Parking Committee

Gary Prescott
(Dir. TS / Chair)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2017-2019) 
Russel Castro
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Jay Johnson
(BUS 2017-2019)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Ken Li
(S&T 2018-2020)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2018-2020)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2017-2019)
August Kuiper
(S&T 2018-2020)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2017-2019)

Student Representative:

Troy Williams
(S&T 2018-2020)
  Alberto Valenzuela

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2018-2021)
Corrie Hebert
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Penny Shockett
(S&T 2018-2021) 
Kathleen Campbell
(EDUC 2017-2020) 
John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T 2016-2019)
Cathy Tijerino
(LIB 2016-2019)

Alternates: 

   

Roy Bonnette
(S&T 2016-2019)

Paula Currie
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Patrick McDowell
(S&T 2018-2021)
Nan Adams

(EDUC 2017-2020)

TBD
(BUS 2018-2021) 
Janie Branham
(LIB 2016-2019)

Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2017-2020) 

TBD
(AHSS 2018-2021)
 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
Susan Zee
(BUS 2016-2019)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Mille Naquin
(NHS 2016-2019)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Angela Dunnington
(LIB 2018-2021)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2018-2021)
Alan Cannon
(S&T 2017-2020)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2016-2019)
Pao Yang
(S&T 2018-2021)

John Trowbridge
(EDUC 2017-2020)   

HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2020)
   

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2017-2019)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2018-2020)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T 2017-2019)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2018-2020)
June Williams
(NHS 2017-2019)
Ken Li
(S&T 2018-2020)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2018-2020)

Technology Advisory Committee

John Burris, Chair  Mike Asoodeh Ray DeJean
Judy Bowles Jeffrey Temple Gene Pregeant
Lori Fairburn Mark Terranova Mary Ballard
Matthew Gill Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2019)
John Kelly
(LIB 2018-2020)

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)

Dan Hollander
(NHS 2018-2020)
HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2019)
Dana Griggs
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Natasha Whitton
(AHSS 2017-2019)
TBD
(BUS 2018-2020)
    Student Representative:
Pankaj Serchan

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

 Ray DeJean, Chair   Tara Dupre             Eric Summers                      
 Mike Asoodeh  Lori Fairburn  Harold Todd
 Chibuike Azuoru  Michelle Hall  Connie Davis
Khallie Hagan  Sue LeBlanc  Gene Pregeant

Matthew Gill

John Foster Paula Currie
(NHS)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC)

Robert Cope
(BUS)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T)

Joe Burns
(AHSS)

   

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Committee


Natasha Whitton
(AHSS, Chair)

David Faucheux
(BUS)

Jim Winter
(AHSS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS)
Lucyna Kabza
(S&T)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC, Senate)
Jayetta Slawson
(QEP)
Tim Hudson
(S&T)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)
Debbie Dardis
(S&T)
Bruce Sherman
(S&T)
   

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

John Boulahanis
(Chair)

Eric Johnson
(Library)

Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Natasha Whitton
(Chair, Gen Ed)
Katherine Rose
(Chair, Support)
Mary White
(Chair, Acad)
Lorett Swank
(CSE)
Mary Ballard
(CFE)
Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
   

Instructional Technology Committee

Amber Narro
(Chair, SeLU)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Susan Coats
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Rusty Juban
(BUS 2017-2019)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2018-2020)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(Qualty Matters)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Jackie Guendouzi
(NHS 2017-2019)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2017-2019)

Ahmad Fayed
(S&T 2018-2020)
Mark Terranova
(CFE 2017-2019)
Angie Balius
(LIB 2018-2020)
Pattie Steib
(CFE 2018-2020)
Rachel Pierson
(CFE 2018-2020)
Rebecca Muller
(S&T 2018-2020)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Darryl Bubrig
(Veterinarian)

Community Representative:

Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)
Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
James Nelson 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
John Burris
(S&T)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
Joe Mirando
(AHSS)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Janet Jones
(NHS)
Dan Hollander
(NHS)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Jean Fotie
(S&T)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)

Intellectual Property Committee 

Toni Phillips
(Chair, Dean BUS)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Cheryl Hall
(Ex-Officio)
Eric Johnson
(LIB 2018-2020)
Sang Lee
(BUS 2018-2020)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2017-2019)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2018-2020)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2017-2019)
HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2019)
   

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(S&T, Chair)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head - S&T)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept. Head - AHSS)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Meghan Savage
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS, Vice Chair)
Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
Toni  Phillips
(Dean BUS)
John Woosley
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Cally Berner
(Aux Services)
Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Angela James
(Disability Services)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Marjorie Parker
(Multicultural)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean)
Brittany Bacques
(Career Services)
Eric Johnson
(Library)
Gary Prescott
(Shuttle Services)
Charles Cambre
(Financial Aid)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Angela James
(Student Affairs)
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Nettie Burchfield
(Financial Aid)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2017-2019)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Sheri Silvers
(Ex-Officio)
Margaret Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2017-2019)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2017-2019)
TBD
(NHS 2018-2020)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Ramona Kerner
(NHS 2017-2019)
Student Representative:
Yun-Chen Morgan
(S&T 2017-2019)
Teri Root
(BUS 2018-2020)
Richard Davis
(SGA Pres.)

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Tara Dupre
(HR / Chair)
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Katherine Rose
(Development)
Hilton McGhee
(Physical Plant)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Tech)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Teri Root
(BUS)
Angela James
(Disability Serv)
Administrative Support:
Charlotte Humphries
(NHS)
Karen Fontenot
(AHSS)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
Carmen Bray
(UPD)
   

Radiation Safety Committee

Jeremy Brignac, Chair Tino Ladogana James Palmer
Brian Crother Sam Domiano

Sanichiro Yoshida

Mary White    

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Khalli Hagan
(Chair, Controller)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)

Logan Place
(AHSS)

Toni Phillips
(BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(S&T)
Student Representative:
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
 Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
 TBD