Standing Committees 2021-2022

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Provost/Chair)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(Fac Sen President)
Tara` Lopez
(Dean, BUS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)

Janie Branham
(Int. Library Dir.)

Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council of Dept Heads)
Student Representative:
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Mary Ballard
(CFE Director)
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
 Lorett Swank
(CSE Director)
 

Council for Teacher Education

Jordan Ahrend
(Clinical Practice/Res)
Paula Calderon
(Chair/Dean, EDUC, ex officio)
Charity Bryan
(Dept Head, KHS)
Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)

Thomas DeVaney
(Dept Head, ELT)

Charles Elliott
(HIPS)

Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept Head, TL)
Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)
Terri Miller-Drufner
(CMS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept Head, VA+D)
Jerry Parker
(WLC)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)

Paige Schulte

(TL)

Camille Yates
(PassPort)

 Jeffrey Wright
(Dept Head, MPA)
 Kim Finley
(VA+D)
 
Student Representatives: Makenzie Plaisance
(Student Rep, GRAD)
Garrett Schexnayder
(Student Rep, UG) 
Public School Representatives:    
Tobi Flair
(St. Charles Parish)
Dawn Love
(Ascension Parish)
Bruce Chaffin
(Livingston Parish)
Dana Morrison
(East Baton Rouge Parish)
Sharon Spring
(Tangipahoa Parish)
 Raphael Tillman
(St Tammany Parish)

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/Grad Studies)
Luke Stedrak
(ELT-EdD)
Alissa Rowe
(MUS)
Michael Bisciglia
(Applied Sociology)
John Hatcher
(ELT-MEd)
Lindsay Domiano
(NURS-MS & DNP)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(PSYC)
Holly Kihm
(CL)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Susan Zimlich
(TL)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(CMS)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
Student Representatives:
June Williams
(COUN)
Ashley Bowers
(KHS)
Sarah Jane
Rebecca Parker
(CSD)

Yun-Chen Morgan
(MBA/EMBA)

Denzel Jones

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept Head)
Paul Kelsey
(Library - Non-Voting)
Paula Calderon
(TEC)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)
Sarah Pinion
(Non-Voting)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Aime Anderson 
(Registrar/Non-Voting)

 

Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison - Non Voting)
Student Representative:
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)
Kent Neuerburg
(ST)
Keron Jackson

University Planning Council


Tena Golding
(Provost)
Sam Domiano
(VP AF)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)

Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
 Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)

Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
Tara` Lopez
(Interim Dean BUS)

Mike Asoodeh
(CIO)

Mary Ballard
(Dir CFE)
Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir Alumni)

John Boulahanis
(Dir GS/IE)

Robert Rivault
(Dir UMC)
Jay Artigues
(Dir Athletics)

John Paul Domiano
(Dir Budget Office)

Tara Dupre
(Dir HR)
Michelle Hall
(Dir IR)
Ken Howe
(Dir FP)
Janie Branham
(Int Dir LIB)
William Joubert
(Dir EC/EB)

Marjorie Parker
(Dir Student Engagement)

Ken Ridgedell
(Dir CS)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)

Lorett Swank
(Dir. CSE)

Gabe Willis
(Dean of Students)
Connie Davis
(Dir Auxiliary Services)

Jackie Guendouzi
(Chair Council of Dept Heads)

Erin Watson-Horzelski
(President Fac Senate)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2021-2022)
Leiyla Pitre
(AHSS 2021-2022)
Senate Rep TBD
(BUS 2021-2022)

Evan Mense
(EDUC 2021-2023)

Holly Kihm
(NHS 2021-2023)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST 2021-2022)
Senate Rep TBD
(ST 2021-2023)

Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2021-2023)

Community Representative:
TBD
Student Representative:
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
    Keron Jackson
(SGA Vice President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Alice Gibson
(Chair 2021-2022)
John Woosley
(BUS 2019-2022)
John O'Reilly
(ST 2019-2022)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(ST 2019-2022)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2019-2022)
Troy Williams
(ST 2019-2022)
Rebecca Tuxhorn
(AHSS 2020-2023)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2020-2023)


Alan Cannon
(ST 2020-2023)

Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
David Busekist
(Faculty Athletic Rep)
DeShea Miller
(ST 2020-2023)

Michael Jones
(BUS 2019-2022)

Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2019-2022)

Student Representative:

Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2019-2022)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2019-2022)

Lily Gayle

David Faucheux
(BUS 2020-2023)
 Erin Kennedy
(NHS 2020-2023)

 

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Assoc Registrar)
Deborah McCarthy
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Ryan Green
(NHS 2021-2023)
Aime Anderson
(Co-Chair, Registrar)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Lisa Kuhn
(ST 2020-2022)
Christine Mitchell
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2021-2023)

Paulo Regis
(ST 2021-2023)

Kristen Marchiafava
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2020-2022)
 

 Leilyn Pitre
(AHSS 2020-2022)

Dell Mars
(NHS 2020-2022)
Student Representative:
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2021-2023)
Ken Tillman
(NHS 2020-2022)
 Baileigh Picou
Teri Root
(BUS 2020-2022)
Aimee Adams
(NHS 2021-2023)
 

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair /Dir Honors)
David Burley
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2020-2022)
Samantha Perez
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2020-2022)
Mohamed Zeidan
(ST 2020-2022)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Alan Cannon
(ST 2020-2022)
Robert Martin
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR 2021-2023)
Benjamin Wicker
(ST 2020-2022)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2021-2022)
Tara Stoulig
(ST 2020-2022)
James Winter
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Ashley Bordelon
(NHS 2020-2022)

Student Representative:

Lisa Moody
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Eddie Hebert
(NHS 2020-2022)

Zachary Poche

Library Committee

Janie Branham
(Chair / Int Director)
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2020-2022)
Ken Li
(ST 2020-2022)
Claire D. Cowart
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Scott Burns
(BUS 2020-2022)
Mehmet Bahadir
(ST 2020-2022) 
Ken Mitchell
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
David Gurney
(S&T 2021-2023)
Marc Settembrino
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Ruben Pereyra
(AHSS 2020-2022)
 Kristi Riddle
(NHS 2020-2022)
 

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Student Conduct Hearing Board (pool to expand as needed)

Curtis Meyers
(OSAA/Advisor)
Matthew Alford
(BUS 2020-2022)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2020-2022)
Alissa Rower
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Ashley Johnston Wicker
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Ghassan Alkadi
(ST 2020-2022)
Tsung-Che Lu
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2020-2022)

Stephanie Floyd
(ST 2020-2022)

Aileen Mootoo-Robertson
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Volker Stiller
(ST 2021-2023)
Johnnie Bankens
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Lindsey Caillouet
(EDUC 2020-2022)
David Busekist
(ST 2021-2023)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2020-2022)
John Kelly
(LIB 2020-2022)
Erin Horzelski
(ST 2021-2023)
Lauren Doughty
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Janet Jones
(NHS 2020-2022)
Lucyna Kabza
(ST 2021-2023)
Randall Frederick
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Dell Mars
(NHS 2020-2022)

April Wright
(ST 2021-2023)

Jonathon Varnado
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2021-2023)
Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2021-2023)
Student Representative:
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2021-2023)
Wendy Rock
(NHS 2021-2023)
Kelsey Staes
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2021-2023)
Colleen Cicale
(NHS 2021-2023)
 

Traffic and Parking Committee

Gary Prescott
(Chair / Dir Trans Serv)
Kathleen Campbell
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Ken Li
(ST 2021-2023)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Ellen Ratcliff
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Ahmed Saleh
(ST 2021-2023) 
Russell Castro
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Lucie Agosta
(NHS 2020-2022)
Student Representative:
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2020-2022)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2020-2022)

Kelsey Staes

Xiandan Zeng
(BUS 2021-2023)
Cris Koutsougeras
(ST 2020-2022)
 

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Charles Effler
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Sang Lee
(BUS 2021-2024)
TBN
(NHS 2021-2023)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Mindy Crain-Dorough
(EDUC 2021-2023)
 Patrick McDowell
(ST 2019-2022)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR 2019-2022)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(ST 2021-2024) 

Alternates: 

    

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2019-2022)

Gerlinde Beckers

(EDUC 2021-2023)

Erin Horzelski
(ST 2021-2024)
Elizabeth Hornsby
(AHSS 2021-2023) 
Angela Dunnington
(LIBR 2019-2022)
Ephraim Massawe
(ST 2019-2022)

Matthew Alford
(BUS 2021-2024) 

Daniel Hollander
(NHS 2021-2023) 
 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Jean Fotie
(ST 2021-2023)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Paige Schulte
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Kent Neuerburg
(ST 2021-2023)
TBN
(AHSS 2021-2024)
Angela Dunnington
(LIBR 2021-2024)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(ST 2021-2024)
Andre' Honoree
(BUS 2019-2022)
Daniel Hollander
(NHS 2019-2022)

 

Minh Huynh
(BUS 2021-2024)
Judith Bradford
(NHS 2019-2022)
 

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Alice Gibson
(NHS 2020-2022)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
Lisa Kuhn
(ST 2020-2022)
Victor Correa-Cruz
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2020-2022)
Michaelyn Broussard
(ST 2020-2022) 
David Burley
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Lisa Pardue
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Jay Johnson
(BUS 2020-2022)

Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2021-2023)

 

Technology Advisory Committee

John Burris
(Chair)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Lacy Hitt
(EDUC 2020-2022)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Angie Estes
(LIBR 2020-2022)
Mary Ballard
(Director, CFE)
Mark Terranova
(CFE)
Daniel Hollander
(NHS 2020-2022)
Judy Bowles
(AVP Systems)
Jared Wall
(CFE)
Ahmad Fayed
(ST 2021-2023)

Ray DeJean
(Client Connectivity Leader)

Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Student Representative:
Mandy Hoffman
(Financial Aid)
 Minh Huynh
(BUS 2021-2023)

Caroline Watson

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

Ray DeJean, Chair  Lori Fairburn           Joe Burns (AHSS)
Mike Asoodeh Khallie Hagan Robert Cope (BUS)
Chibuike Azuoru Michelle Hall Lacy Davis-Hitt (EDUC)
Connie Davis Sue LeBlanc Rachel Artigues (NHS)

Tara Dupre

Gene Pregeant Cris Koutsougeras (ST)

John Foster

Eric Summers  

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Assessment & InnovationCommittee


Lorett Swank
(Chair)

Jeff Wright
(Fine Arts)

Troy Williams
(Natural Sciences)

TBN
(Business)

Claire Procopio
(Honors)

Jacqueline Guendouzi
(Nursing & Health Sciences)

Ken Ridgedell
(Career Services)

Elizabeth Hornsby
(Humanities)

Sarah Sohr-Preston
(Social/Behavioral Sciences)

Jordan Ahrend
(Education)

Angie Anderson
(Humanities)

Robert Martin
(Social/Behavioral Sciences)

Jayetta Slawson
(English)

Angela Dunnington
(Library)

 

Jerry Parker
(Faculty Senate)

Tim Hudson
(Mathematics/Analytical
Reasoning)

 

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Alexandra Anderson
(Chair, SACSCOC Liaison)

Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)

Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP, AP)
Kay Maurin
(Chief EMO)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)

Lorett Swank
(CO Student Success)

Tara` Lopez
(Int Dean, BUS)
Michelle Hall
(Director, IR)
 
Mary Ballard
(Director, CFE)
Janie Branham
(Int Director, LIB)
 

Instructional Technology Committee

Jared Wall, Chair
(Center for Faculty Excellence)

Mark Terranova
(CFE)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2021-2023)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Thomas DeVaney
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Angie Anderson
(Qualty Matters)
Alissa Rowe
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2020-2022)

Jerry Milne
(ST 2020-2022)

Rusty Juban
(BUS 2020-2022)
Bonnie Achee
(iHub)
Rebecca Muller
(ST 2020-2022)
Louis LeGuyader
(BUS 2021-2023)
John Kelly
(LIB 2020-2022)
 
Randy Settoon
(BUS 2020-2022)
Charity Bryan
(NHS 2020-2022)
 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)

Community Representative:

Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
Darryl Brubrig
(Veterinarian)
Jason Farrell 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Jean Fotie
(ST)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Lacy Davis-Hitt
(EDUC)
Michael O'Mara
(ST)
William Chernoff
(AHSS)
Paul Kelsey
(LIBR)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Daniel Hollander
(NHS)
 
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
Janet Jones
(NHS)
 

Intellectual Property Committee 

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Cris Koutsougeras
(ST 2021-2023)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean ST)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Cheryl Hall
(Ex-Officio, Non-Voting)
Stephen Suber
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2020-2022)
 
Louis LeGuyader
(BUS 2020-2022)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2020-2022)
 

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(Chair / ST)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(Vice Chair / AHSS)
John Woosley
(BUS)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept Head, AHSS)
TBN
(EDUC)
Alexandra Anderson
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head, ST)
Tara` Lopez
(Int Dean, BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
 

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Mandy Hoffman
(Financial Aid)

Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Tara Dupre
(Director, HR)
Kimberly Readlinger
(Int Dir Student Accessibility Services)
Cally Berner
(Aux Services)
Janie Branham
(Int Director, Library)
Marjorie Parker
(Dir. Student Engagement)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Gary Prescott
(Director, Transport Services)
Ken Ridgedell
(Career Services)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, ST)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Khalli Hagan
(Controller)
Ephraim Massawe
(ST 2021-2023)
Peter Gratton
(AHSS 2020-2022)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council for Dept Heads)
Marjorie Parker
(Student Affairs)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2021-2023)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2021-2023)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Tara Dupre
(Human Resources)
Student Representative:
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Jeffie Smith
(NHS 2020-2022)
L'Oreal Williams
(SGA President)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2021-2023)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2021-2023)
 
Teri Root
(BUS 2020-2022)
Lori Fairburn
(Assoc Registrar)
 

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Tara Dupre
(Chair / HR)
Dayne Sherman
(LIBR)
Carmen Bray
(UPD)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Rebecca Davis
(NURS)
Administrative Support:
Teri Root
(BUS)
Hilton McGhee
(Physical Plant)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Patrick Moyer
(ST)
 
Colleen Kelin-Ezell
(EDUC)
Kimberly Readlinger
(Student Access Serv)
 

Radiation Safety Committee

Sam Domiano
(Chair)
TBN Jeremy Brignac
(Radiation Safety Officer)
Brian Crother Mary White

 

James Palmer Sanichiro Yoshida  

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Khalli Hagan
(Chair / Controller)
Tara` Lopez
(BUS)

Lori Fairburn
(Assoc Registrar)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP Academic Programs)
Paula Calderon
(EDUC)
Dan McCarthy
(ST)
Logan Place
(AHSS)
Bridget Hester
(NHS)

Student Representative:
Keron Jackson