News Release

Mt. Hermon student wins Region 8 Science Fair

Contact: Tonya Lowentritt


Click on thumbnail for high resolution photo
(1) Science Fair Navy Award (2) Science Fair Genetics Award (3) Tangipahoa Parish Science Fair winners

(4) Washington Parish Science Fair winners (5) Science Fair Agriculture/Forestry Award (6) Science Fair Iota Sigma Pi Award

(7) St. Tammany Parish Science Fair winners

Captions …

(1) NAVY SCIENCE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS PRESENTED AT REGION 8 SCIENCE FAIR --  From left, front, At the Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University Navy representative Katherine Hesterman presents the Navy Science Achievement Awards to Quentin Givens of Mt. Herman School, Colleen Seely of Creekside Junior High, Andrew Wisecarver of St. Joseph Catholic School, and Kelsey Phelan of Christ Episcopal.  From left, back, Alex Nisbet of Christ Episcopal, Stephen Traina-Dorge and Roy Mossy of St. Paul School, and Dr. Joel Newcomb of the Naval Research Laboratory.


(2) GENETICS AWARD PRESENTED AT THE REGION 8 SCIENCE FAIR – Southeastern Louisiana University biological sciences instructor Tara Turley-Stoulig, left, presents Bonnie Keaton of Franklinton Junior High School, center, with the genetics award at the Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern. Elizabeth Tamor of Southeast Louisiana AHEC, right, presents Keaton with an IPOD.


(3) TANGIPAHOA PARISH REGION 8 SCIENCE FAIR OVERALL WINNERS – Students from Tangipahoa Parish were among the overall winners at the March 16 Region 8 Science Fair, held at Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, front, are Jordan Bonfiglio, Reagan Bernard and Elizabeth Gambel, Holy Ghost Catholic School; back, Kylah Howard, Brinley Peters, Kailey Rocker and Gaylan Lewallen, Hammond High School.


(4) WASHINGTON PARISH REGION 8 SCIENCE FAIR OVERALL WINNERS – Students from Washington Parish were among the overall winners at the March 16 Region 8 Science Fair, held at Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, are Quentin Givens, Mt. Herman School; Trevor Thompson, Jordan Smith, and Jyra Bickham, Franklinton Junior High School.


(5) ACHIEVEMENT IN AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY -- Milton Schleismann Jr., center, of the Department of Agriculture and Forestry presented the Agriculture and Forestry Science Fair Achievement Award to Jonathan Peters of Fifth Ward Junior High School, left, and Quentin Givens, right, of Mt. Herman School at the March 16 Region 8 Science Fair, held at Southeastern Louisiana University.


(6) RECIPIENTS OF THE IOTA SIGMA PI WOMEN IN CHEMISTRY AWARD – Southeastern Louisiana University faculty member Terra Dassau, left, presents Annette Hebert and Caroline Geary, Christ Episcopal School, with the Iota Sigma Pi Women in Chemistry Award at the Region 8 Science Fair held March 16 at Southeastern Louisiana University.


(7) ST. TAMMANY PARISH REGION 8 SCIENCE FAIR OVERALL WINNERS – Students from St. Tammany Parish were among the overall winners at the March 16 Region 8 Science Fair, held at Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, front, are Raquel Valverde, Kayleigh Voss and Ashleigh Sparks, Fontainebleau Junior High School; Ryan Pepe, Fifth Ward Junior High School; Kaitlyn Fickle, Creekside Junior High; back, Roy Mossy, Stephen Traina-Dorge, Jeffrey Coote, St. Paul School, and Camille Guillot, Mandeville Junior High School.



     HAMMOND – Quentin Givens of Mt. Hermon School took first place in the 2007 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University March 16. His winning project, “Beware of the Bloodsuckers,” received first place honors in the senior division animal sciences category.

     Kayleigh Voss of Fontainebleau Junior High was the overall winner of the junior division. Her project, “Waiter, there’s E-coli in my spinach!”, placed first in the microbiology category.

     Along with first, second and third place regional winners, Givens and Voss will advance to the state science fair at Louisiana State University.

     The Region 8 fair also recognized Southeastern biology instructor Michaelyn Broussard for her first year as fair director and Tiffany McFalls for her contributions as assistant director.

     The Navy Science Achievement Awards were presented to Givens and senior division entries Roy Mossy and Stephen Traina-Dorge, both of the St. Paul School.

     Junior Division Navy Science awards went to Alex Nisbet and Kelsey Phelan of Christ Episcopal; Colleen Seeley, Creekside Junior High School; and Andrew Wisecarver, St. Joseph Catholic School.

     The Iota Sigma Pi Women in Chemistry Award for the best project by female students in the chemistry, biochemistry and environmental science divisions went to Caroline Geary and Annette Hebert, both of Christ Episcopal School.

     Winners of Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry Awards for best projects in the agriculture category were Jonathan Peters, Fifth Ward Junior High School, junior division, and Givens, Mt. Hermon School, senior division.

     Bonnie Keaton of Franklinton Junior High received the Southeast Louisiana Area Heath Education Center Award for the best project related to genetics.

     Additional local Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were:


     AMITE HIGH SCHOOL – Darius Steptoe, third, cellular and molecular biology; Orion Milton, second, medicine and health.

     HAMMOND HIGH SCHOOL – Hannah Saragusa, second, animal science; Kailey Rocker, first, behavioral & social science; Elise Ourso, second, behavioral & social science; Claire Triay, third, behavioral and social science; Brinley Peters, first, environmental management; Gaylan Lewallen, first, mathematical science; Abigail Reyes, second, mathematical science; Derric Boudreaux, third, medicine & health; Kylah Howard, first, microbiology; Adam Blessing and Anthony Stogner, honorable mention, team project.

     MT. HERMON SCHOOL – Quentin Givens, first, animal science and overall winner senior division; Cynthia Hendersnot and Myranda Ochsner, honorable mention, team project; Ailah Martin & Larry Clark, honorable mention, team project.

     ST. PAUL SCHOOL – Roy J. Mossy III, first, engineering materials & bioengineering; Stephen Traina-Dorge, first, medicine and health; Jeffrey Coote, first, physics & astronomy.


     ANGIE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Heather Cobb, third, animal science; Andrew Kennedy, honorable mention, electrical and mechanical engineering.

     CHAMP COOPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL – Angelle Smith & Brittany Luiz, honorable mention, team project.

     CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Caroline Geary, first, chemistry; Annette Hebert, second, chemistry; Katie Robbins, third, environmental science; Christoffer Friend, first, physics & astronomy; Shawn Skinner, second, physics and astronomy.

     CREEKSIDE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Kaitlin Babington, second, animal science; Kaitlyn Fickle, first, engineering materials and bioengineering; Matthew Flores, second, energy and transportation; Colleen Seeley, honorable mention, environmental management; Katie Wallace, honorable mention, plant sciences.

     FIFTH WARD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Ryan Pepe, first, electrical & mechanical engineering.

     FONTAINEBLEAU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Raquel Valverde, first, animal science; Ashleigh Sparks, first, earth science; Morgan Laurent, honorable mention, medicine & health; Kayleigh Voss, first, microbiology & overall winner junior division; Chris Newhouse, third, microbiology.

     FRANKLINTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Bonnie Keaton, second, cellular and molecular biology; Trevor Thompson, first, energy and transportation; Jyra Bickham, first, environmental sciences; Jordan Smith, first, medicine & health.

     HOLY GHOST CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Jordan Bonfiglio, first, cellular and molecular biology; Rose DePaula, second, microbiology; Felipe Hernandez, honorable mention, physics and astronomy; Elizabeth Gambel and Reagan Bernard, first, team project.

     LEE ROAD JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Cayla Mendow, honorable mention, environmental management.

     MANDEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Camille Guillot, first, behavioral and social science; Bethanie Tinker, honorable mention, chemistry; Katherine Weems, honorable mention, chemistry; Greg Siener, second, electrical and mechanical engineering; Sara Robicheaux, honorable mention, plant science.

     MARY, QUEEN OF PEACE CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Natalie Guillot, third, behavioral & social science; Faith Meyers, honorable mention, chemistry; Madeline Saucier and Emily Serpas, honorable mention, team project.

     L.P. MONTELEONE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Lauren Wethern, third, chemistry; Kelly Mayfield, third, physics and astronomy; Shavondria Jackson, honorable mention, plant sciences.

     LUCILLE NESOM MIDDLE SCHOOL – Lauren Scardina, second, medicine and health; Brittany Watts and Hannah Musacchia, honorable mention, team project.           

     WILLIAM PITCHER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Shelby Leeper and Mindy Carpenter, third, team project.

     ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL – Caroline Stevens, honorable mention, chemistry; Katie Ryals, second, mathematical sciences; Frank D’Amico & Michael Davis, second, team project.

     ST. PETER SCHOOL – Scott Brewster, second, environmental sciences.

     SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Chelsea DeGruy, second, behavioral sciences; Sejal Petal, third, medicine and health.

More News...