News Release

College of Business honors top students


Contact: Rene Abadie

5/8/07


(1) Noelle Vaughan, President Randy Moffett, Russell J. Arthur (2) St. Tammany College of Business honors (3) Tangipahoa College of Business award recipients

 

(4) Livingston College of Business honors (5) Baton Rouge College of Business honors (6) Livingston College of Business honors

 

(7) Dean Randy Settoon and Pelyr Ordoyne (8) Dean Randy Setton and Biyu Hu  (9) Dean Randy Settoon and Birgit Seidel (10) Dean Randy Settoon and Claire Gomard


Captions …

(1) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR – Russell J. Arthur of Mandeville, right, is presented Southeastern Louisiana University College of Business’s Alumnus of the Year award by President Randy Moffett and Alumni Association President-elect Noelle Vaughan. Arthur, who received his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Southeastern, was among the honorees at the college’s annual honors convocation, April 24.

 

(2) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENTS (St. Tammany) – Residents of St. Tammany Parish were among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business’s annual honors convocation April 24. Pictured are, from left to right: Kristen Porter, Folsom; Birgit Seidel, Covington; Tyra Navarre, Slidell; Fallon Lovill, Covington; Heather Lambert, Pearl River; Paul Laborde, Hammond; and Kaitlyn Bass, Covington.

 

(3) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENTS (Tangipahoa) – Residents of Tangipahoa Parish were among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the College of Business’s annual honors convocation April 24. Pictured are, front row, left to right: Kim Dottolo-Roberts, Hammond; April Field, Amite; Ana Sanchez, Lauren Stirling, and Jarrell Short, Hammond; Claire Beauvais, Tickfaw; Amy Wales and Anthony Rutledge, Hammond; back row, left to right: Ashley Wozinak, Tickfaw: Heath Barnes, Albany; Roderick Knox, Amitel Dylan Williams, Tickfaw; Nancy Roach, Ponchatoula; and Layton Bankston, Roseland.

 

(4) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENTS (Livingston) – Residents of Livingston Parish were among the Southeastern Louisiana University student recognized at the College of Business’s annual honors convocation April 24. Pictured are, from left to right: Brandi Patterson, Springfield; Jennifer Bernard, Walker; Holly Braud and Lori Craig, Denham Springs.

 

(5) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENTS (Baton Rouge) – Randy Settoon, dean of Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Business, left, congratulates Jennifer Worley and Terence Claire of Baton Rouge, who were among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the college’s annual honors convocation April 24.

 

(6) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENTS (Washington) – Randy Settoon, dean of Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Business, left, congratulates, from left, Charity Bertram and Anthony Rutledge of Franklinton and Holly Crain of Bogalusa who were among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the college’s annual honors convocation April 24. Crain was recognized with the Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership, the college’s highest student honor.

 

(7) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS AREA STUDENT (St. Charles) – Randy Settoon, dean of Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Business, congratulates Pelyr Ordoyne of St. Rose, who was among the Southeastern Louisiana University students recognized at the college’s annual honors convocation April 24. Ordoyne was named to the Thirteen Club, Southeastern’s own honor society.

 

(8) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS STUDENT FROM HONG KONG – Biyu Hu of Hong Kong is congratulated by College of Business Dean Randy Settoon at Southeastern Louisiana University’s honors convocation April 24. Hu received the college’s Certificate of International Friendship Award.

 

(9) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS STUDENT FROM DRESDEN – Birgit Seidel of Dresden, Germany, is congratulated by Southeastern Louisiana University College of Business Dean Randy Settoon at the college’s honors convocation April 24. Seidel received the college’s Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

 

(10) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS STUDENT FROM BETHENY, FRANCE – Claire Gomard of Betheny, France, near Reimes, is congratulated by College of Business Dean Randy Settoon at Southeastern Louisiana University’s honors convocation April 24. She received the college’s Certificate of International Friendship Award.


     HAMMOND – Holly Crain of Bogalusa received the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Business’s highest academic honor, the Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership, at the college's annual honors convocation April 24.

     Dean Randy Settoon recognized Crain for her academic accomplishments along with other student recipients of departmental awards and scholarships at the ceremony held in the Student Union Theatre. The college also recognized inductees into the 13 Club, Southeastern’s own honor society.

     Russell J. Arthur of Mandeville, who received his bachelor’s degree in business administration in 1972 and his Masters of Business Administration degree in 1977 from Southeastern, was recognized as the college’s Outstanding Alumnus of the Year.

     Arthur is currently the manager of employee motivation programs for Lockheed Martin Space Systems at the NASA Michoud Assembly Facility in New Orleans. He joined the Martin Marietta Corp. in 1978 following discharge from the U.S. Army. While at Lockheed Martin, he has received numerous awards including the NASA Astronaut’s Silver Snoopy Award for outstanding contributions to the space shuttle program.

     The college also presented its Certificate of International Friendship to Claire Gomard of Reims, France, and Biyu Hu of Hong Kong, who also received the Ragan and Massey Entrepreneurship in Distribution Scholarship.

     Additional departmental awards and scholarships were presented to:

     ALBANY – Heath Barnes, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     AMITE – April Field, Charles Emery Cate Excellence in Business Scholarship; Kelly Bankston, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Roderick Knox, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     BATON ROUGE – Jennifer Worley, John and Mary King Scholarship; Travis Teague, Audrey and Nicholas Tournillion Endowed Scholarship; Charli Sellars and Brian Thurman, Dallas LaRoy and Helen D. Calmes Memorial Scholarship; Adam Amoroso, Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship; Brian Thurman, C H Robinson Worldwide Logistics Scholarship; Paul Donnell, National Association of Purchasing Managers-Baton Rouge Affiliate Scholarship and Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship; Johan Jurjevich and Jordan Lewis, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Athen Sweet, Department of Accounting Advisory Board Scholarship and Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; and Terence Clair, Distinguished MBA Graduate Award.

     BOGALUSA – Sarah Miller, Freda O. Green Scholarship.

     COVINGTON – Kaitlyn Bass, Neill Family Scholarship; Tiffany Giardelli, Patrick and Gayle Ponder Scholarship; Birgit Seidel, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Fallon Lovill, Joseph A. Luquet Jr. Excellence in Business Scholarship; and Joel Warren, SLU Student Scholarship Fund.

     FOLSOM – Kristen Porter, Distinguished EMBA Graduate Award.

     DENHAM SPRINGS – Shane Darbonne, Transportation Club of Baton Rouge Scholarship; Cindy Thomas, Richard and Mercedes Durham Scholarship; Kathryn McLin, Ragan and Massey Entrepreneurship in Distribution Scholarship; Rana Alkadi, Holly Braud, Lori Craig, and Joanna Kennedy, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; and Amy Whited, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     GREENWELL SPRINGS – Ximena Velazquez, SLU Student Scholarship Fund. 

     HAMMOND – Victoria Kinchen, Althouse Kwik Kopy Printing Scholarship and Society for Human Resource Management Student Excellence Award; Mitchell Haynes and Julien Lousao, Richard Sharp Scholarship; Summer Delaneuville, Dick and Glory Sharp Scholarship; William Parkinson, Byard Edwards MBA Scholarship; Leoni Ezegbunam, Society of Louisiana CPAs Education Foundation Kit Smith Award and Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Craig Greer, Department of Accounting Advisory Board Scholarship and SLU Student Scholarship Fund; Amy Wales, Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship; Anthony Rutledge, Wegmann Dazet and Company Accounting Scholarship and Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Keniraj Venkamah, Frances A. Payne Scholarship in Business; Jacob Milton, Dorothy R. Lee Excellence in Business Award; Shane Darbonne, National Association of Business Managers -- Baton Rouge Affiliate Scholarship; Ana Sanchez, Northshore Region Human Resource Association Student Excellence Award; Diana Canatella, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Award; Ondrej Krivka, PROFIT Recognition; Brenda Kovac and Nina Knavs, Distinguished Graduate in General Business Award; Yan Tung Chan, Kimberly Dottolo-Roberts, Oliver Escheverry Drawert, Mijana Jeremic, Paul Laborde and Michael Prince, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship; Damiloia Falowo, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship and SLU Student Scholarship Fund; Cody Bertone, and Tiffany Laborde, SLU Student Scholarship Fund; Lauren Stirling, PROFIT Recognition; and Brenita Williams, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     KENNER – April Samuels, C H Robinson Worldwide Logistics Scholarship.

     KENTWOOD – Joshua Pelous, SLU Student Scholarship Fund.

     LAPLACE – Brett Bergeron, Reeves Family Scholarship, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship, and Distinguished Graduate in Finance Award; Kristen Clement, Wegmann Dazet and Company Accounting Scholarship; and Christopher Williams, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     LIVINGSTON – Katie Curet, Harry and Audrey Gabriel Scholarship.

     MANDEVILLE – Kyle Layrisson, George Maier Scholarship, and Rokas Butanavicius, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

     METAIRIE – Melissa Bondi, Association of Government Accountants Scholarship; Charles Ross, Sarah Dosher Waters Scholarship and Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

     MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. – Whitnee Miller, C H Robinson Worldwide Logistics Scholarship and Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award.

     NEW ORLEANS – Ivionne Divinity, Julien A. and Doris Evelyn Waller Tillery Scholarship; John Boudreaux, SLU Student Scholarship Fund

     OPELOUSAS – Lauren Manteris, Ragan and Massey Entrepreneurship in Distribution Award.

     PEARL RIVER – Heather Lambert, Distinguished Graduate in Accounting Award, Northshore Chapter of the Society of Louisiana CPAs Scholarship, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship and Beta Alpha Psi Award.

     PONCHATOULA – Nancy Roach, Distinguished Graduate in Marketing Award and SLU Student Scholarship Fund; Kerri Rhody, Hood Automotive Scholarship; Krista Mrchinko, Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award; Casey Cambre, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award; and Kellie Morse, PROFIT Recognition.

     PORT ALLEN – Shamekia Matthews, SLU Student Scholarship Fund.

     PRAIRIEVILLE – John Sides, SLU Student Scholarship Fund.

     ROBERT – Kelly Bratton, Julius J. Prokop Jr. Endowed Scholarship and Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

     SLIDELL – Johanna Kelly, Society of Louisiana CPAs Education Foundation Scholarship; Tyra Navarre, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

     SPRINGFIELD – Brandi Patterson, Students in Free Enterprise Achievement Award and Outstanding SIFE Student Award.

     SUMMITT, MISS. – Sarah Carter, Accounting Faculty and Alumni Scholarship.

     TICKFAW – Dylan Williams, Charles and Patricia O’Drobinak Excellence in Accounting Scholarship and Beta Alpha Psi Outstanding Graduating Senior Award; Ashley Wozniak, Distinguished Graduate in Management Award.

     WALKER – Jennifer Bernard, Alexander J. Berey Scholarship in Business; Valerie Robertson, Charles Wesley Merritt Scholarship.

     WESTWEGO – Zubiadah Lofton, PROFIT Recognition. 



More News...

 CONTACT USCAMPUS MAPSEARCH & DIRECTORIESBLACKBOARDLEONETWEBMAIL