News Release

Fanfare announces House of Blues exhibit winners

Contact: Christina Chapple


     HAMMOND – Fanfare, Southeastern Louisiana University’s annual fall arts festival, has again joined with the International House of Blues Foundation and its Blues School House Program to sponsor an art competition for local school children.

     The competition is designed to inspire students in grades 5-10 to use recycled or “found” materials to create artwork depicting significant events that shape their lives and world. The students’ art is on display in the lobby of the Columbia Theatre for the Performing Arts, 220 E. Thomas St. in Hammond. Artwork can be viewed from noon-5 p.m., weekdays, through Oct. 31.

     Participating artists have been invited to a special program at the House of Blues in New Orleans for a guided folk art tour and a live music presentation on the history of the blues.

     The 2007 International House of Blues Foundation art competition winners are:

     ■ Fifth grade -- Sarah Higgins, Carolyn Park Middle School, first; Gabrielle Treigle, Carolyn Park Middle School, second; Emma Hurstell, Lake Harbor Middle School, third.

     ■ Sixth grade -- Caleb Bell, West Side Upper School, first; Claire Pendergast, Little Oak Middle School, second; Shelbi Spier, Holden High School, third.

     ■ Seventh grade -- Andreea Popa, Boyet Junior High School, first; Kayla Vallory, Boyet Junior High School, second; Daniella Gentile, Boyet Junior High School, third.

     ■ Eighth grade -- Abbey Shurlds, Boyet Junior High School, first; Sophy Bouvier, Boyet Junior High School, second; Trey Duhe, Trafton Academy and Sarah Calabresi, Trafton Academy, third (tie).

     ■ Ninth grade -- Sage Wilson, Covington High School, first; Dakota Shaffett, Sumner High School, second; Robin Caronna, Independence High School, third.

     ■ 10th grade -- Max Newman, Fontainebleau High School, first; Brooke Bonura, Fontainebleau High School, second; Spencer Bagert, Fontainebleau High School, third.

     ■ 11th Grade -- Amber Damare, Fontainebleau High School, first; Russell Ribando, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, second; Kimberly Lowry, Independence High School, third.

     ■12th Grade -- Ethan Dugar, Fontainebleau High School, first; Blake Kenworthey, Fontainebleau High School, second; Anna Huskey, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, third.

More News...