News Release

Southeastern announces Homecoming contest winners

Contact: Tonya Lowentritt


Click on thumbnail for high resolution photo

(1) Homecoming shoebox float decorating winners (2) Tailgate Sweepstakes winners (3) Tailgate "Most Creative" winners

Captions …

(1) CREATIVE CARDBOARD FLOATS – Winners of Southeastern Louisiana University’s Homecoming shoe box float decorating contest were, front row from left, (6-7 year old division) Lake Ragen, second and Caitlyn Wooters, first; middle row from left (8-9 year old division), Camille Bechac, third and Bren Tuminello, first; back row from left (8-9 year old division), Za’Kyra Mitchell, second, (10-13 year old division), Baily Tuminello, first; Emily Dugas, second, and Anna Heyer, third.

(2) DECORATIVE TAILGATES Following the 2008 Homecoming theme “Southeastern Sitcoms,” the entry “Scrub the Demons,” based on the sitcom “Scrubs,” was selected as the Sweepstakes winner for Homecoming 2008. From left are Linda Hollimon, Jamie Renton, Shirley Wiginton, Louis Wiginton, Davis “Sonny” Chandler, and Marion Ruth Chandler.

(3) CREATIVE TAILGATING Enthusiastic Lion fans flooded Friendship Circle with decorative tailgating on Southeastern Louisiana University’s Homecoming Day to show support and cheer on their team. The winner of the most creative tailgate was Jenan Miller and company, appropriately dressed in military attire to support their entry, “M*A*S*H.”

Southeastern Louisiana University has announced the winners of its Homecoming 2008 contests, held to boost spirit and participation during Homecoming Week, Oct. 13-18.

     Faculty, staff, students, tailgaters from the campus and community, downtown businesses and area school children all participated in a variety of contests challenging them to use their creative skills in decorating doors and tailgating spaces, designing shoe box floats or concocting a tasty tailgating recipe – all in honor of the Homecoming theme “Southeastern Sitcoms.”

     Members of the Southeastern community also put their brain power to work in the annual Phi Kappa Phi Homecoming Quiz Bowl.

     Here are the Homecoming contest results:

     Phi Kappa Phi Homecoming Quiz Bowl

     The "Communication Conquistadors,” a faculty team of Claire Procopio and Amber Narro, communication; Glen Galbraith, management; and Dianna Laurent, English, bested the winning student team, "Academia." Representing the Honors Club, Academia included international business and English major William Rose and psychology major Morgan Marcum of Hammond, English major Rae Brown of Shreveport, and accounting major Melanie Johnson of Bush.

     Although faculty won the match after three years of steady victories, Southeastern students were nevertheless “winners,” since the Conquistadors donated their $100 prize, compliments of the Alumni Association, to the Southeastern Press Club to send students to the Southeast Journalism Conference.

     Tailgating cooking contest

     Chefs Anthony DelPideo of Cocoa Bean, Phil O’Donnell of O’Donnell’s Restaurant, and Joe Wong of Trey Yuen Restaurant, judged the contest.

     ▪ Sweets Category – Jenalee Hogan and Amy Galofaro (University Center), “Sitcom Cake,” first place; Dawn Dottolo-Starkey and Jason Leader (Division of Student Affairs), “Banana Splits,” second place.

     ▪ Snacks Category – Tammy Rousse (University Housing), “Deal or No Deal Wheels,” first place; Veda Abene and Pam Bentivegna (Continuing Education), “Spread Some Southeastern Cheers with Roomie’s Marinated Cheese,” second place.

     Campus door decorating contest

     ▪ Door decorating: Continuing Education, first place; University Center, second place; Educational Leadership and Technology and Center for Student Excellence, third place tie.

     Cardboard Shoe Box Float Decorating Contest

     ▪ 10-13 year old division – Bailey Tuminello, Loranger Elementary, first place; Emily Drago, Holy Ghost School, second place; Anna Heyer, Nesom Middle School, third place.

     ▪ 8-9 year old division – Bren Tuminello, Loranger Elementary, first place; Za’Kyra Mitchell, Independence Elementary, second place; Camille Bechac, Holy Ghost School, third place.

     ▪ 6-7 year old division – Caitlyn Wooters, Hammond Eastside Elementary, first place; Lake Ragan, Tucker Elementary, second place; Seth Bertoniere, Tucker Elementary, third place.

     Downtown Decorating Contest

     Lee’s Drive In (decorated by Alpha Omicron Pi), first place; David Danel, CPA (decorated by Sigma Tau Gamma), second place; PJ’s Coffee & Tea (decorated by Alpha Sigma Tau and Tau Kappa Epsilon), third place.

     Homecoming Day Tailgate Decorating Contest

     Most Creative Tailgate – Jenan Miller. The tailgate recreated “M*A*S*H,” complete with a scene of patients on military medical beds, a latrine, and a kitchen with a menu of spam burgers and pigs-in-a-blanket. All tailgate participants wore traditional military gear.

     Sweepstakes Award – Louis Wiginton and fellow supporters. The theme was “Scrub the Demons,” a play on the television program “Scrubs.” Tailgaters were clad in scrubs, while the scene included a demon – mascot of Southeastern’s Homecoming football opponents Northwestern State University – prone on a gurney and hooked up to a realistic-looking I.V. “Roomie” stood ready, armed with a large brush.

     Brenda Webb, wife of NSU President Randy Webb, former director of Institutional Research and EEO officer at Southeastern, was among those stopping by to admire the creative tailgating. 

More News...