NEWS & MEDIA

Southeastern College of Education honors top students

 

Tuesday, May 11, 2021 
by: Tonya Lowentritt 

1) Ascension and Livingtson Parish students 2) East Baton Rouge Parish student 3) Jefferson Parish student 4) St. Tammany Parish students 

5) Tangipahoa Parish students

Cutlines are located at the bottom of the press release.


     HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University students Makenzie Plaisance of Hammond and Jessica Walker of Denham Springs were named Outstanding Residents for 2020-21 by the College of Education at its honors convocation May 6.
     The college also announced the recipients of departmental honors. The list of students receiving honors includes the following:
     BATON ROUGE – Jenny Gautier, Outstanding Graduate in English Education; and Taylor Rising, Outstanding Graduate in Art Education.
     DENHAM SPRINGS – Jessica Walker, Outstanding Resident 2020-21.
     FOLSOM – Timothy Stafford, Outstanding Graduate in Biology Education.
     HAMMOND – Makenzie Plaisance, Outstanding Resident 2020-21; and Grace Walford, Outstanding Graduate in Special Education.
     KENNER – Rosa Sanchez, Outstanding Graduate in World Languages Education.
     LIVINGSTON – Jessica Nesom, Outstanding Graduate in Middle School Education, 4-8.
     MANDEVILLE – Katherine Gunther, Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education, 1-5.
     METAIRIE – Kathryn Yent, Roman Heleniak Award for Social Studies Education.
     PONCHATOULA – Sarah Salazar, Outstanding Graduate in Early Childhood Education, PK-3.
     PRAIRIEVILLE – Ashley Jarrell, Outstanding Graduate in Art Education.

CUTLINES
1) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (ASCENSION/LIV.) – Jessica Walker of Denham Springs, left, Ashley Jarrell of Prairieville, center, and Jessica Nesom of Livingston were recognized at Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 6. Walker was recognized as an Outstanding Resident for 2020-21, Jarrell was recognized as the Outstanding Graduate in Art Education, and Nesom was recognized as the Outstanding Graduate in Middle School Education, 4–8.

2) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (EAST BATON ROUGE) – Taylor Rising of Baton Rouge, was recognized at Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 6. Rising received the Outstanding Graduate in Art Education award.

3) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (JEFFERSON) – Rosa Sanchez of Kenner was recognized at Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 6. Sanchez was named Outstanding Graduate in World Languages Education.

4) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (ST. TAMMANY) – Timothy Stafford of Folsom, left, and Katherine Gunther of Mandeville were recognized at Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 6. Stafford received the Outstanding Graduate in Biology Education award, while Gunther received the Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education, 1-5 award.

5) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (TANGIPAHOA) – Grace Walford of Hammond, left, Makenzie Plaisance of Hammond, center, and Sarah Salazar of Ponchatoula were recognized at Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 6. Walford received the Outstanding Graduate in Special Education award, Plaisance received the Outstanding Resident 2020-21 award, and Salazar received the Outstanding Graduate in Early Childhood Education, PK–3 award.




More News...