Standing Committees 2016-2017

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Interim Provost/Chair)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)
Eric Johnson
(LIB Director)
Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)
Shirley Jacob
(Dean EDUC)
Christopher Beachy
(Council of Dept. Heads)
Toni Phillips
(Dean BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)

Eric Summers
(VP SA)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Student Representative:
Dayne Sherman
(Fac Sen President)
  Erin Fernandez
(SGA President)

Council for Teacher Education

Ellen Ratcliff
(Chair/Student Teach)
Shirley Jacob
(Interim Dean, Ex-Officio)
Tracey Kumar
(T&L)
Heloise Aucoin
(T&L Field Experience)
Thomas DeVaney
(Interim Dept. Head, ELT)

Student Representatives:

Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Camille Yates
(T&L PASSPORT)
Pamela Jugan
(Graduate Rep)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)
Diane Cole
(KHS)
Jahnice Williams
(Undergrad Rep)
Dale Newkirk
(FPA)

Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)

Public School Representatives:

Terri Miller-Drufner
(AHSS)
Charles Elliott
(HIST)
Charnetta Robinson
(St. Tammany Parish)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)
Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept.Head, T&L)
Danny Williams
(Tangipahoa Parish)

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/APP SOC)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Nan Adams
(ELT-ETEC)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Glen Hemberger
(MUS)
Janet Jones
(NURS-DNP)
Evan Mense
(ELT)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
Elizabeth Wadlington
(T&L)
Bill Robison
(HIST)
Joe Burns
(COMM)
Jennifer Sughrue
(ELT-EdD)
Paula Varnado
(PSYC)
Meghan Savage
(CSD)
Mary Ballard
(COUN)
Gwendolyn Autin
(T&L)
Andre’ Honoree
(MBA/EMBA)
Student Representative:
Lorinda Sealey
(NURS-MS)

 Millie Naquin
(KHS)

Jairus Warren 

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept. Head)
Lori Fairburn, 
(DIR ES/Ex-Officio)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS)
Ziba Rashidian
(AHSS)
Sheri Silvers
(Secretary)
Ellen Ratcliff
(TEC)
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)

Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)

Joe Morris
(BUS)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean)
Student Representative:
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T)

Paul Kelsey
(LIB)

Seth Leto

University Planning Council

Tena Golding
(Interim Provost)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean)

June Williams
(NHS 2015-2017)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Judy Bowles
(AVP Finance)

Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean)
Eric Johnson
(Dir. LIB)

Mike Assodeh
(CIO)

Corliss Dupuy
(HR)
William Joubert
(Dir. EC/EB)

Beth Stahr
(LIB 2016-2018)

Jay Artigues
(Dir. Athletics)
Ken Howe
(Dir. FP)

Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Jim McHodgkins
(AVP SA)
TBD
(VP SA)

Penny Shockett
(S&T 2016-2018)

Julie Perise
(Interim Dir. Alumni)
Shirley Jacob
(Dean)

Nan Adams
(EDUC 2015-2017)

Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)

Dayne Sherman
(Faculty Senate)

Eric Summers
(Dir. Student Conduct)
Toni Phillips
(Dean)

Community Representative:

Sam Domiano
(VP A&F)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head)

Pat Settoon

Debbie Johnson
(AVP IE)
Jayetta Slawson
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Student Representative:

Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2015-2017)

Teri Root
(BUS 2016-2018)

Erin Fernandez
(SGA President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Joe Morris
(Chair)
Carleigh Martin
(Ex-Officio)
Alice Gibson
(2014-2017)
Gerlinde Beckers
(2015-2018)
Keri Larsen
(2014-2017)
Deborah Dardis
(2014-2017)
Jill Sharp
(2015-2018)
Jack Bedell
(2015-2018)
Logan Place
(2015-2018)
Dave Busekist
(2014-2017)
Gary Howard
(2015-2018)

James Palmer
(2015-2018)

Erin Karch
(2014-2017)
Carrie Edwards
(2015-2018)
John Woosley
(2015-2018)

John O’Reilly
(2014-2017)

Ashley Bowers
(2014-2017)

Jean Fotie
(2015-2018)

Jay Johnson
(2015-2018)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(2014-2017)

Student Representative:

Thomas Meyer
(2015-2018)
Chris Bentley
(2016-2019)

Katie Williams

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President
for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Dir. ES)
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Deborah McCarthy
(EDUC 2015-2017)
Karen Hill
(NHS 2016-2018)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2015-2017)
Cheryll Javaherian
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2016-2018)
Phyllis King
(BUS 2015-2017)

Luanne Billingsley
(NHS 2016-2018)

Elizabeth Miller
(S&T 2016-2018)
Brian O’Callaghan
(S&T 2015-2017)
Student Representative:
Russell Castro
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Gabrielle Reynolds
Michaelyn Broussard
(S&T 2015-2017)
 

 

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair/Dir. Hnrs)
Robert Martin
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2016-2018)
Joan Faust
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Volker Stiller
(S&T 2016-2018)
Eddie Davis
(BUS 2016-2018)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Santino Ladogana
(S&T 2016-2018)
Beth Stahr
(LIB 2015-2017)
Craig Saucier
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Paula Currie
(NHS 2015-2017)
Student Representative:
James Winter
(AHSS 2016-2018)
  Tyron E. Hawkins

Library Committee

Peter Shrock
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2018)
John Burris
(S&T 2016-2018)
Y. Jen Morgan
(BUS 2016-2018)
Daniel Barnes
(S&T 2015-2017)
Mindy Crain Dorough
(EDUC 2015-2017)
David Gurney
(S&T 2015-2017)
Janet Jones
(NHS 2015-2017)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS 2016-2018)
    Administrative Support:
Eric Johnson (LIB)

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Administration
and Finance

Campus Grounds and Beautification Committee

Andrew Bechac
(Athletics 2015-2017)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2015-2017)

Student Representative:

Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Debbie Longman
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Gabrielle Reynolds
Dale Newkirk
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Jay Johnson
(BUS 2015-2017)
Administrative Support:
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2015-2017)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Ken Howe
Willa Stewart
(NHS 2016-2018)
Ashley Meaux
(NHS 2015-2017)
Carmen Bray
DeShea Miller
(S&T 2015-2017)
Edward Rode’
(S&T 2016-2018) 
Byron Patterson

Safety Committee

Andrew Bechac
(Athletics 2015-2017)

Debbie Longman
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Administration Support:

Martie Fellom
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Robert Cope
(BUS 2016-2018)
 Byron Patterson

Barbara Gibbs
(NHS 2015-2017)

Chad Dufrene
(NHS 2016-2018)

  Jeremy Brignac

James Palmer
(S&T 2015-2017)
 Student Representative:

 

Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2016-2018)
  Sarah Bordelon

 

 

4 Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Pool for Student Conduct Hearing Board

Jennifer Sughrue
(EDUC / Chair)
Joe Mirando
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Martie Fellom
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Carol Madere
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T 2016-2018)
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2015-2017)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Janet Jones
(NHS 2015-2017)
Brian Williams
(NHS 2016-2018)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2016-2018)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2015-2017)
Corie Hebert
(NHS 2016-2018)
Erin Karch
(NHS 2015-2017)
Karen Hill
(NHS 2015-2017)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS 2016-2018)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2015-2017)
Ihssan Alkadi
(S&T 2016-2018)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2015-2017)
David Busekist
(S&T 2016-2018)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(S&T 2015-2017)
Santino Ladogana
(S&T 2015-2017)
Jean Fotie
(S&T 2015-2017)
Dayne Sherman 
(LIB)
Beth Stahr
(LIB)
Michael Bisciglia
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2016-2018) 
Penny Hecker
(S&T 2016-2018)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Student Representative:
    William Schmidt 

Traffic and Parking Committee

Ihssan Alkadi
(Chair) 
Michael Bisciglia
(AHSS)
Russel Castro
(AHSS)
Jay Johnson
(BUS)
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC)
Ashley Meaux
(NHS)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS)
Reshell Marino
(NHS)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS)
Edward Rode’
(S&T)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T)

Student Representative:

Santino Ladogana
(S&T)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB)
 Caleb Kerstens

 

5. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for University
Advancement

Alumni Committee

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Chris Bentley (Chair)
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Francesco Fiumara
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Elizabeth Miller
(S&T 2015-2017)
Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2016-2018)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2015-2017)
Peggy Rolling
(NHS 2016-2018)
Brian Williams
(NHS 2016-2018)
Heidi Kulkin
(NHS 2015-2017)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2016-2018)
 

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Debbie Longman
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Carol Madere
(AHSS 2014-2017)
Denelle Cowart
(AHSS 2015-2018)
Millie Naquin
(NHS 2014-2017) 
Penny Shockett
(S&T 2015-2018) 
Ellen Ratcliff
(EDUC 2014-2017) 
John Yeargain
(BUS 2015-2018)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T 2016-2019)
Cathy Tijerino
(LIB 2016-2019)

Alternates: 

   

Roy Bonnette
(S&T 2016-2019)

Judith Bradford
(NHS 2014-2017) 
Randy Wills
(S&T 2015-2018)
Nan Adams

(EDUC 2014-2017)

Sam Cappel
(BUS 2015-2018) 
Janie Branham
(LIB 2016-2019)

Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2014-2017) 

   

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

John Yeargain, Chair
(BUS 2015-2018)
Susan Zee
(BUS 2016-2019)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS 2016-2019)
Mille Nauqin
(NHS 2016-2019)
Margaret Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS 2014-2017)
Angela Dunnington
(LIB 2015-2018)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2015-2018)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T 2014-2017)
Beth Wadlington
(EDUC 2014-2017)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2016-2019)
Ken Li
(S&T 2015-2018)

Jennifer Sughrue
(EDUC 2014-2017)   

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Martie Fellom
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2015-2017)
Teri Root
(BUS 2016-2018)
Ed Nelson
(S&T 2015-2017)
David Bowes
(BUS 2016-2018)
Brian Williams
(NHS 2015-2017)
Barbara Gibbs
(NHS 2015-2017)
Sarah Clifton
(S&T 2016-2018)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2016-2018)

Technology Advisory Committee

Lorinda Sealey, Chair Jim McHodgkins Judy Bowles
Lori Fairburn Jeffrey Temple Gene Pregeant
Mike Asoodeh Ray DeJean Celina Echols
(EDUC 2015-2017)

Amber Narro
(AHSS 2016-2018)

Ghassan Alkadi
(S&T 2015-2017)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(S&T 2015-2017)
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2015-2017)
Gary Keown
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Nena Tucker
(NHS 2016-2018)
Wynn Gillan
(NHS 2016-2018)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Student Representative:
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2016-2018)
   Pankaj Serchan

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

 Ray DeJean, Chair   Tara Dupre             Eric Summers                      
 Mike Asoodeh  Lori Fairburn  Harold Todd
 Chibuike Azuoru  Michelle Hall  Connie Davis
 Nettie Burchfield  Sue LeBlanc  Gene Pregeant

  Donna Methvien

Joe Burns
(AHSS)
Paula Currie
(NHS)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC)

Robert Cope
(BUS)
Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T)

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Assessment Committee

Gerard Blanchard
(S&T) Chair

Lucyna Kabza
(S&T)

Tasha Whitton
(AHSS Vice Chair)
Tammy Bourg
(AHSS SACS Liaison)
Gary Keown
(AHSS, Dept. Head)
Peggy Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS)
Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)
Tim Hudson
(S&T)
Debra Dardis
(S&T)
Debbie Johnson
(AVP IE)
Karen Fontenot
(AHSS, Dean)
 

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Debbie Johnson
(Chair)

Gerard Blanchard
(Chair – Gen Ed)

Natasha Whitton
(AHSS, Vice Chair Gen Ed)

Ann Carruth
(Dean, HNS)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Shirley Jacob
(Dean, EDUC)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Mary White
(Chair Acad)
Claire Procopio
(Vice Chair Acad)
Katherine Rose
(Vice Chair Support)
Tim Hudson
(Chair UCC)
Tammy Bourg
(SACS Liaison)
Michelle Hall
(Dir IR)

Instructional Technology Committee

Rusty Juban
(Chair 2015-2017))
Barbara Overton
(AHSS 2016-2018)
John Valentino
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Rachelle Cope
(BUS 2015-2017)
Minh Huynh
(BUS 2016-2018)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2015-2017)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2015-2017)

Nena Tucker
(NHS 2016-2018)

R. Edward Rode’
(S&T 2016-2018)
Gayle Campbell
(CFE 2015-2017)
Eric Johnson
(LIB 2016-2018)
Pattie Steib
(CFE 2016-2018)
   

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Darryl Brubrig
(Veterinarian)

Community Representative:

Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)
Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
James Nelson 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
John Burris
(S&T)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
John Boulahanis
(AHSS)
Tommy DeVaney
(EDUC)
Bonnie Meeker
(NHS)
Dan Hollander
(NHS)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Jean Fotie
(S&T)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)

Intellectual Property Committee 

Toni Phillips
(Chair)
Gene Pregeant Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Eric Johnson
(2016-2018)
Joe Morris
(BUS 2015-2017)
Elizabeth Wadlington
(EDUC 2015-2017)
Robert Kraemer
(NHS 2015-2017)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2016-2018)
Dan McCarthy
(S&T 2015-2017)

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(S&T, Chair)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head – S&T)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Debbie Johnson
(AVP IE)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Tammy Bourg
(SACS Liaison)
Meghan Savage
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS, Vice Chair)
Shirley Jacob
(Dean EDUC)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
Toni  Phillips
(Dean BUS)
Andre Honoree
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)

Dale Newkirk
(Dept. Head – AHSS)

   

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Debbie Johnson
(Chair)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Katherine Rose
(Vice Chair, Development)
Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Angela James
(Student Accessibility Services)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Eric Summers
(Multicultural)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean)
Brittany Bacques
(Career Services)
Eric Johnson
(Library)
Gary Prescott
(Shuttle Services)
Charles Cambre
(Financial Aid)
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)

University Calendar Committee 

Sam Domiano
(Chair)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Jim McHodgkins
(Student Affairs)
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Nettie Burchfield
(Financial Aid)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2015-2017)
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2015-2017)
John Yeargain
(BUS 2015-2017)
Thomas Sommerfeld
(S&T 2015-2017)
Margaret Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS 2016-2018)
Wendy Siegel
(EDUC 2016-2018)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2015-2017)
Student Representative:
Dan McCarthy
(S&T 2015-2017)
Karen Hill
(NHS 2016-2018)
Erin Fernandez (SGA Pres.)

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Mike Asoodeh Sandra Williams Katherine Rose
John Blackwell Charlotte Humphries  Lucia Harrison
Teri Root Angela James Administrative Support:
Tara Dupre Shirley Jacob Nicole Dunnington
Kevin Knudsen    

Radiation Safety Committee

Tino Ladogana Jeremy Brignac James Palmer
Brian Crother Sam Domiano

Sanichiro Yoshida

Mary White    

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President
for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Nettie Burchfield, Chair Gary Shaffer

Student Representative:

Toni Phillips Dan McCarthy Kelonda Dixon
Lori Fairburn  Jeff Temple  

 

     5. Reporting to the Vice President for Student Affairs

Media Committee

Lee Lind, Chair

Joe Burns

Robert Martin
Rebecca Effler Amber Narro Angela Balius
Francesco Fiumara Wendy Siegel

Student Representative:

Carrie Edwards Alice Gibson

William Schmidt