Standing Committees 2019-2020

A. University Councils

 

Academic Affairs Council

Tena Golding
(Provost/Chair)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Eric Johnson
(Library Director)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)

Jeffrey Temple
(AVP AP)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council of Dept Heads)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(Fac Sen President)
Lorett Swank
(CSE Director)
Mary Ballard
(CFE Director)
Student Representative:
John Boulahanis
(Graduate Studies)
  Karley Bordelon
(SGA President)

Council for Teacher Education

Ellen Ratcliff
(Chair/Student Teach)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC, Ex-Officio)
Jerry Parker
(WL&C)
Camille Yates
(T&L PASSPORT)
Thomas DeVaney
(Dept Head, ELT)

Colleen Klein-Ezell
(Dept Head, T&L)

Mindy Crain-Dorough
(ELT)
Deborah Dardis
(BIOL)
Jeffrey Wright
(MUS)
Leilya Pitre
(ENGL)
Diane Cole
(KHS)
Charles Elliott
(HIST)
Dale Newkirk
(ART)

Janelle Lorenzen
(MATH)

Terri Miller-Drufner
(COMM)

Student Representatives: Bayli Hickson
(Student Rep)
Victoria Kinchen
(Student Rep) 
Public School Representatives:    
Tobi Flair
(St. Charles Parish)
Dawn Love
(Ascension Parish)
Bruce Chaffin
(Livingston Parish)
Dana Morrison
(East Baton Rouge Parish)
Jill Foster
(Tangipahoa Parish)
 

Graduate Council

John Boulahanis
(Chair/Dept. of Grad. Studies)
Ziba Rashidian
(ENGL)
Millie Naquin
(KHS)
Kyle Piller
(BIOL)
Alissa Rowe
(MUS)
Janet Jones
(NURS-DNP)
Dana Griggs
(ELT-MEd)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(ISAT)
John Trowbridge
(T&L)
Samantha Perez
(HIST)
Joseph Mirando
(COMM)
Thomas DeVaney
(ELT-EdD)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(PSYC)
Paula Currie
(CSD)
June Williams
(COUN)
Michael Bisciglia
(Applied Sociology)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(MBA/EMBA)
Student Representatives:
Laurie Kinchen
(NURS-MS)

 

Ben Zahn and
Caroline Starr

University Curriculum Council

Tim Hudson
(Chair/Dept. Head)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS)
Kellen Gilbert
(AHSS)
Kent Neuerburg
(S&T)
Ellen Ratcliff
(TEC)
John Boulahanis
(GRAD)

Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison – Non Voting)

Paul Kelsey
(Library – Non-Voting)
Sheri Silvers
(Secretary – Non-Voting)
Sarah Pinion
(Non-Voting)
Lori Fairburn 
(DIR ES/Non-Voting)
  Student Representative:
Karley Bordelon
(SGA President)

University Planning Council

Tena Golding
(Provost)
Sam Domiano
(VP A&F)
Eric Summers
(VP SA)
Wendy Lauderdale
(VP UA)
Mike Assodeh
(CIO)

Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)

Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
 Ann Carruth
(Dean NHS)

Karen Fontenot
(Dean AHSS)

Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)
Toni Phillips
(Dean BUS)

Jay Artigues
(Dir. Athletics)

Mary Ballard
(Dir. CFE)
Michelle Biggs
(Executive Dir. Alumni)

John Boulahanis
(Dir. GS/IE)

Erin Cowser
(Executive Dir.  P&GA)
Connie Davis
(Dir. Auxiliary Services)

John Paul Domiano
(Dir. Budget Office)

Tara Dupre
(Dir. HR)
Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)
Ken Howe
(Dir. FP)
Eric Johnson
(Dir. LIB)
William Joubert
(Dir. EC/EB)

Marjorie Parker
(Coord. M&ISA)

Ken Ridgedell
(Dir. CS)
Mike Rivault
(Dir. University Marketing)

Lorett Swank
(Dir. CSE)

Gabe Willis
(Dir. SAA)
Dayne Sherman
(LIB 2018-2020)

Jackie Guendouzi
(Chair Council of Dept. Heads)

Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Erin Watson-Horzelski
(President Fac Senate)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Teri Root
(BUS 2018-2020)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2019-2021)

Eileen Creel
(NHS 2019-2021)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2019-2021)
Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2018-2020)

Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)

Community Representative:
TBD
Student Representative:
Karley Bordelon
(SGA President)
 Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)
  L’oreal Williams
(SGA Vice President)

 

B. Standing Committees of the Faculty

1. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the President

Athletics

Alice Gibson
(Chair)
Justin Bice, Ex-Officio
(Compliance Officer)
Chris Bentley
(Athletic/Academic Liaison)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2019-2022)
Sarah Schillage
(AHSS 2017-2020)
John Hatcher
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Carrie Edwards
(NHS 2019-2022)
Jack Bedell
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Logan Place
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Dave Busekist
(S&T 2017-2020)
Troy Williams
(S&T 2019-2022)

John O’Reilly
(S&T 2019-2022)

Erin Kennedy
(NHS 2017-2020)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2019-2022)
John Woosley
(BUS 2019-2022)

Thomas Meyer
(BUS 2019-2022)

Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2017-2020)

Priyadarshini Dasgupta
(S&T 2019-2022)

Michael Jones
(BUS 2019-2022)
David Faucheux
(BUS 2017-2020)

Student Representative:

Erin Watson-Horzelski
(S&T 2019-2022)
 

Austin Simoneaux

 

2. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Provost and Vice President
for Academic Affairs

Commencement Committee

Lori Fairburn
(Chair/Dir. ES)                   
Deborah McCarthy
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Dell Mars
(NHS 2018-2020)
Janie Branham
(LIB 2019-2021)
Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Andrew Traver
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Michael Jones
(BUS 2019-2021)

Dana Griggs
(EDUC 2018-2020)

Deborah Dardis
(S&T 2018-2020)
Priyadarshini Dasgupta
(S&T 2019-2021)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2018-2020)
  Ken Mitchell
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Student Representative:
Ali Leto

Honors Committee

Claire Procopio
(Chair/Dir. Hnrs)
Chad Winters
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Oscar (Danny) Lee
(NHS 2018-2020)
Joan Faust
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Volker Stiller
(S&T 2018-2020)
Andre Honoree
(BUS 2018-2020)
Jason Landrum
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Mohamed Zeidan
(S&T 2018-2020)
Amy Baptist
(LIB 2019-2021)
Robert Martin
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Michael Leeman
(NHS 2019-2021)
Benjamin Wicker
(S&T 2018-2020)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Lisa Moody
(AHSS 2018-2020)
James Winter
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Ashley Bordelon
(NHS 2018-2020)

Student Representative:

Alissa Rowe
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Eddie Hebert
(NHS 2018-2020)

Basanta Khakurel

Library Committee

Eric Johnson
(LIB / Chair)
Danelle Cowart
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Daniel Barnes
(S&T 2018-2020)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2018-2020)
April Wright
(S&T 2019-2021)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Wendy Rock
(NHS 2018-2020)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2019-2021)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Marc Settembrino
(AHSS 2018-2020)
John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2020)
Ahmad Fayed
(S&T 2018-2020) 
Chad Winters
(AHSS 2018-2020)
   

 

3. Standing Committees of the Faculty Reporting to the Vice President for Student
Affairs

Student Conduct Hearing Board (pool to expand as needed)

Blake Thomas
(Dir. SAA / Advisor)
Evan Mense
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Lee Lind
(Student Publications)
Ashley Johnston
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2018-2020)

John Burris
(S&T 2018-2020)

Jeff Bell
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Evelyn Del Rio
(NHS 2019-2021)
Sam Cappel
(BUS 2019-2021)
 Janet Jones
(NHS 2018-2020)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2019-2021)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2019-2021)
Mehmet Bahadir
(S&T 2019-2021)
David Busekist
(S&T 2019-2021)
Michael Leeman
(NHS 2019-2021)
James Palmer
(S&T 2018-2020)
Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Holly Kihm
(NHS 2019-2021)
Martin Kearney
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Aristides Baraya
(BUS 2019-2021)
Tracy Pourciau
(S&T 2019-2021)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Dayne Sherman 
(LIB 2019-2021)
Angela Wood
(NHS 2018-2020)
April Wright
(S&T 2018-2020)
John Kelly
(LIB 2018-2020)
Student Representative:
Leah Cross

Traffic and Parking Committee

Gary Prescott
(Dir. TS / Chair)
DeShea Miller
(S&T 2019-2021) 
Chad Winters
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Danielle Lewis
(BUS 2019-2021)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Ken Li
(S&T 2018-2020)
Joe Burns
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2018-2020)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2019-2021)
August Kuiper
(S&T 2018-2020)
Ho-Hoon Lee
(S&T 2019-2021)

Student Representative:

Troy Williams
(S&T 2018-2020)
  Leah Cross

 

 

C. Committees Elected by the Faculty

Faculty Grievance Committee

Elizabeth Hornsby-Robertson
(AHSS 2018-2021)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2018-2021)
Corrie Hebert
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Penny Shockett
(S&T 2018-2021) 
Kathleen Campbell
(EDUC 2017-2020) 
John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
Patrick McDowell
(S&T 2019-2022)
Dayne Sherman
(LIB 2019-2022)

Alternates: 

   

Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2019-2022)

Paula Currie
(NHS 2017-2020) 
Patrick McDowell
(S&T 2018-2021)
Nan Adams

(EDUC 2017-2020)

Susan Zee
(BUS 2018-2021) 
Angela Dunnington
(LIB 2019-2022)

Claudia McCalman
(AHSS 2017-2020) 

Carol Madere
(AHSS 2019-2022)
 

University Tenure and Promotion Committee

John Yeargain
(BUS 2018-2021)
Andre’ Honoree
(BUS 2019-2022)
Margaret Gonzalez-Perez
(AHSS 2019-2022)
Judith Bradford
(NHS 2019-2022)
Joseph Mirando
(AHSS 2017-2020)
Angela Dunnington
(LIB 2018-2021)
Molly McGraw
(AHSS 2018-2021)
Alan Cannon
(S&T 2017-2020)
Nan Adams
(EDUC 2017-2020)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2019-2022)
Pao Yang
(S&T 2018-2021)

John Trowbridge
(EDUC 2017-2020)   

HoHoon Lee
(S&T 2017-2020)
   

 

 

D. Standing Committees Appointed by the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents

     1. Reporting to the President

Employee Wellness Committee

Ralph Wood
(Chair)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Celina Echols
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Christina Parker
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Rebecca Davis
(NHS 2019-2021)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2018-2020)
Paul Kelsey
(LIB 2018-2020)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Reshelle Marino
(NHS 2018-2020)
Daniel Toups
(NHS 2019-2021)
Ken Li
(S&T 2018-2020)
 

Technology Advisory Committee

John Burris, Chair  Mike Asoodeh Ray DeJean
Judy Bowles Jeffrey Temple Gene Pregeant
Mandy Hoffman Mark Terranova Mary Ballard
Amber Narro
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Dan Hollander
(NHS 2018-2020)
John Kelly
(LIB 2018-2020)

Dana Griggs
(EDUC 2018-2020)

Jerry Parker
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Ahmad Fayed
(S&T 2019-2021)
David Faucheux
(BUS 2019-2021)
  Student Representative:
Jessica Litolff

Information Technology and Computing Policies Committee

 Ray DeJean, Chair   Tara Dupre             Eric Summers                      
 Mike Asoodeh  Lori Fairburn Willie Ennis
(EDUC)
 Chibuike Azuoru  Michelle Hall  Connie Davis
Khallie Hagan  Sue LeBlanc  Gene Pregeant

Joe Burns
(AHSS)

John Foster Paula Currie
(NHS)

Robert Cope
(BUS)

Cris Koutsougeras
(S&T)
 

 

      2. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

General Education Assessment Committee

Natasha Whitton
(ENGL, Chair)

Tim Hudson
(DH, MATH)

Bruce Sherman
(CHEM/PHYS)
Sarah Sohr-Preston
(PSYC)
Angie Anderson
(HIST)
Claudia McCalman
(COMM)
David Johansen
(M&PA)
Robert Martin
(SOC)
 

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

John Boulahanis
(Chair)

Eric Johnson
(Library)

Michelle Hall
(Dir. IR)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean, S&T)
Karen Fontenot
(Dean, AHSS)
Ann Carruth
(Dean, NHS)
Toni Phillips
(Dean, BUS)
Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Paula Calderon
(Dean, EDUC)
Natasha Whitton
(Chair, Gen Ed)
Katherine Rose
(Chair, Support)
Mary White
(Chair, Acad)
Lorett Swank
(CSE)
Mary Ballard
(CFE)
Kay Maurin
(AVP EM)
   

Instructional Technology Committee

Louanne Bergman, Chair
Director of Online Learning

Paula Varnado-Sullivan
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Susan Coats
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Danielle Lewis
(BUS 2019-2021)
Ann Carruth
(NHS 2018-2020)
Angie Anderson
(Qualty Matters)
Cherissa Vitter
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Laura Fazio-Griffith
(NHS 2019-2021)

Willie Ennis
(EDUC 2019-2021)

Ahmad Fayed
(S&T 2018-2020)
Mark Terranova
(CFE 2019-2021)
Angie Balius
(LIB 2018-2020)
Pattie Steib
(CFE 2018-2020)
Jared Wall
(CFE 2018-2020)
Rebecca Muller
(S&T 2018-2020)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee 

Penny Shockett
(Chair)
Darryl Bubrig
(Veterinarian)

Community Representative:

Roldan Valverde
(Scientist)
Bill Robison
(Non-Scientist)
James Nelson 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Michelle Hall
(Chair)
John Burris
(S&T)
Susan Zimlich
(EDUC)
Avi Waikar
(BUS)
Joe Mirando
(AHSS)
Adam Elder
(EDUC)
Janet Jones
(NHS)
Dan Hollander
(NHS)
David Bowes
(BUS)
Brandon Baiamonte
(AHSS)
Jean Fotie
(S&T)
Lee Lind
(Student Pubs)

Intellectual Property Committee 

Toni Phillips
(Chair, Dean BUS)
Gene Pregeant
(EEO/ADA)
Cheryl Hall
(Ex-Officio, Non-Voting)
Eric Johnson
(LIB 2018-2020)
Sang Lee
(BUS 2018-2020)
Gerlinde Beckers
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean S&T)
Keri Larsen
(NHS 2018-2020)
James Winter
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Sanichiro Yoshida
(S&T 2019-2021)
   

University Academic Assessment Committee 

Mary White
(S&T, Chair)
Tim Hudson
(Dept. Head – S&T)
Peter Shrock
(AHSS)
Dale Newkirk
(Dept. Head – AHSS)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC)
Luanne Billingsley
(NHS)
Tammy Bourg
(SACSCOC Liaison)
Meghan Savage
(NHS)
Claire Procopio
(AHSS, Vice Chair)
Paula Calderon
(Dean EDUC)
Lara Gardner
(BUS)
Camille Yates
(EDUC)
Toni  Phillips
(Dean BUS)
John Woosley
(BUS)
Danny Lee
(NHS)

University Support Services Assessment Committee

Katherine Rose
(Chair, Development)
Ann Carruth
(Dean)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Cally Berner
(Aux Services)
Cheryl Hall
(Sponsored Research)
Pat King
(Admissions)
Angela James
(Student Accessibility Services)
Robin Parker
(Aux Services)
Marjorie Parker
(Student Engagement)
Dan McCarthy
(Dean)
TBD
(Career Services)
Eric Johnson
(Library)
Gary Prescott
(Shuttle Services)
TBD
(Financial Aid)
 

University Calendar Committee 

Kay Maurin
(Chair)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Technology)
Angela James
(Student Affairs)
Connie Davis
(Aux Services)
Khalli Hagan
(Controller)
Lisa Olson
(AHSS 2019-2021)
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Serv)
Jay Artigues
(Athletics)
Tara Dupre
(HR)
Sheri Silvers
(Ex-Officio)
Margaret Gonzales-Perez
(AHSS 2018-2020)
Ashley Johnston
(EDUC 2019-2021)
Yun-Chen Morgan
(BUS 2019-2021)
Ephraim Massawe
(S&T 2019-2021)
Debra Jo Hailey
(EDUC 2018-2020)
Teri Root
(BUS 2018-2020)
Jill Sharp
(NHS 2019-2021)
Student Representative:
Jackie Guendouzi
(Council for Dept Heads)
  Karley Bordelon
(SGA President)

 

3. Reporting to the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Employee Advisory Committee

Tara Dupre
(HR / Chair)
Pam Bentivegna
(Classified)
Katherine Rose
(Development)
Hilton McGhee
(Physical Plant)
Mike Asoodeh
(Office of Tech)
Lucia Harrison
(AHSS)
Teri Root
(BUS)
Angela James
(Disability Serv)
Administrative Support:
Charlotte Humphries
(NHS)
Karen Fontenot
(AHSS)
Nicole Dunnington
(HR)
Carmen Bray
(UPD)
   

Radiation Safety Committee

Sam Domiano
(Chair)
Jeremy Brignac
(Radiation Safety Officer)
James Palmer
Brian Crother Philip Voegel

Sanichiro Yoshida

Mary White    

 

4. Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the Vice President
for Administration and Finance

Committee on Laboratory Fees and Other Academic Support

Khalli Hagan
(Chair, Controller)
Holly Kihm
(NHS)

Logan Place
(AHSS)

Toni Phillips
(BUS)
Dan McCarthy
(S&T)
Student Representative:
Lori Fairburn
(Enrollment Services)
 Jeff Temple
(AVP AP)
Juanesha Davis