University Catalogue

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AND STAFF

 

President - John L. Crain, Ph.D.

     Executive Assistant - Ranetta Marshall

EEO/ADA Office

     EEO/ADA Compliance Officer - Gene Pregeant, J.D.

Office of Public and Governmental Affairs

     Executive Director of Public and Governmental Affairs - (Vacant)

Internal Audit

     Director, Internal Audit - Chibuike "UK" Azuoru, M.B.A., C.P.A

Chief Compliance Officer

     Justin Bice, B.S.

Intercollegiate Athletics

     Director, Athletics - Christopher "Jay" Artigues, M.S.

     Executive Associate Athletic Director for Business Affairs - Ola-Oluwa Adegboye, M.B.A.

     Senior Associate AD for Internal Operations - Andrew Bechac, M.S.

          Assistant AD for Academic Support Services - Austin Knight, Interim, M.A.

          Assistant AD for Sports Information - Kemmler Chapple, B.A.

          Assistant AD for Student Services - Benjamin Gipson, Interim, M.B.A.

          Sports Performance Director - Gerard Pacitti, B.A.

          Head Baseball Coach - J. Matthew Riser, B.S. 

          Head Men's Basketball Coach - David Kiefer, M.B.A.

          Head Women's Basketball Coach - Ayla Guzzardo, M.S.E.

          Head Football Coach - Frank Scelfo, M.Ed.

          Head Golf Coach - William "Jake" Narro, B.G.S.

          Head Soccer Coach - Christopher McBride, M.S.

          Head Softball Coach - Richard "Rick" P. Fremin, III, M.S.

          Head Tennis Coach - Jason Hayes, B.S.

          Head Track and Field/Cross Country Coach - Corey Mistretta, B.B.A., 

          Head Volleyball Coach - Jeremy White, M.S.

Economic and Business Development

     Director - Bill Joubert, Ph.D. 

Office of Technology

     Chief Information Office, Mike Asoodeh, Ph.D.

          Client Connectivity Services Senior Connectivity Team Leader - Ray DeJean, M.S. 

          Client Services Help Desk Manager - (Vacant)

          Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Team Leader - Susan H. LeBlanc, M.B.A.

          Solutions Team - Greg Calamia, M.S., Security Administrator

 

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs - Tena L. Golding, Ph.D.

Chief Enrollment Management Officer - A. Kay Maurin, Ph.D.

        Registrar, Aime Anderson, M.S.

             Director, Enrollment Services - Lori Fairburn, M.B.A.

        Director, Admissions - Anthony M. Ranatza, M.Ed., M.B.A.

        Director, Communication Services - (Vacant)

             Director, Systems and Communication Services - Pat King, Jr. B.A.

        Director, Financial Aid - Mandy Hoffman, B.S.

Chief Student Success Officer - Lorett Swank, Ph.D.

Assistant Vice President for Academic Programs - Jeffrey Temple, Ph.D.

College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

     Dean - Karen A. Fontenot, Ph.D.

          Assistant Dean - James B. Worthen, Ph.D.

          Communication and Media Studies - James O'Connor, Ph.D., Department Head

          English - David C. Hanson, Ph.D., Department Head

          FANFARE/Columbia Theatre - James Winter, M.F.A., Artistic Director

          General Studies Program - Rebecca Hite, M.A., Director

          History & Political Science - William B. Robison, Ph.D., Department Head

          KSLU Radio - Todd E. Delaney, B.G.S., General Manager

          Music and Performing Arts -Jeffrey Wright, Ph.D., Department Head

          Psychology - Dr. Susan Coats, Ph.D., Department Head

          Sociology & Criminal Justice - Kenneth H. Bolton Jr., Ph.D., Department Head 

          Visual Art + Design - Dale Newkirk, M.F.A., Department Head

          World Languages and Cultures - Lucia Harrison, Ph.D., Department Head

College of Business

     Dean - Antoinette Philips, Ph.D.

          Assistant Dean - Jay Johnson, Ph.D.

          Accounting & Finance - Robert Braun, Ph.D., Department Head

          Management & Business Admin - Russell McKenzie, Ph.D., Department Head

          Marketing & Supply Chain Management - Minh Huynh, Ph.D., Interim Department Head

          MBA Program - Yun-Chen Morgan, Ph.D., Director

          EMBA Program - John Cresson, Ph.D., Director

College of Education

     Dean - Paula Summers Calderon, Ph.D.

          Assistant Dean - (Vacant)

          Educational Leadership & Technology - Thomas DeVaney Ph.D., Department Head

          Teaching & Learning - Colleen Klein-Ezell, Ph.D., Department Head

          Laboratory School - Stephen Labbe, M.Ed., Director 

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

     Dean - Ann Carruth, D.N.S., R.N.

          Assistant Dean - Ralph Wood, Ph.D.

          Health & Human Sciences - Jacqueline Guendouzi, Ph.D., Department Head 

          Kinesiology & Health Studies - Charity Bryan, Ph.D., Department Head

          School of Nursing - Kenneth Tillman, Ph.D., M.S.N., R.N., Department Head

          University Health Center - Andrea Peevy, M.S.N., ANP,  Director

College of Science and Technology

     Dean - Daniel McCarthy, Ph.D.

          Assistant Dean - Brian Crother, Ph.D.

          Biological Sciences - Christopher Beachy, Ph.D., Department Head

          Chemistry & Physics - Patrick Moyer, Ph.D., Department Head

          Computer Science  - (Vacant), Department Head

          Engineer for Academic Equipment Services - Jesse Hatchett, B.S.

          Industrial and Engineering Technology - Mohammad Saadeh, Ph.D., Department Head

          Mathematics - Timothy Hudson, Ph.D., Department Head

          Turtle Cove Research Station - Robert Moreau, Ph.D., Manager

Center for Faculty Excellence

     Director - Mary Ballard, Ph.D.

Center for Student Excellence

     Director - Lorett Swank, Ph.D.

Graduate Studies and Institutional Effectiveness

     Director, John Boulahanis, Ph.D.

Honors Program

     Director - Claire Procopio, Ph.D.

International Initiatives Office

     Director - Lucia Harrison, Ph.D.

Office of Institutional Research

     Director - Michelle Hall, Ph.D

Sims Memorial Library

     Director - Eric Johnson, M.L.S.

Sponsored Research & Programs

     Director - Cheryl Hall, J.D.

The Southeastern Channel

     Station Manager - Rick Settoon, M.A.

TRIO Programs

     Director of Special Projects & TRIO - Duane Donald, Ph.D.

 

Vice President for Student Affairs - Eric J. Summers, Ph.D.

Dean of Students - Gabe Willis, Ph.D. 

     Recreational Sports & Wellness - Seth Thomas, M.S., Director

     Student Advocacy and Accountability - Curtis Meyers, M.Ed., Interim Director

     Student Engagement - Marjorie Parker, M.A., Interim Director

     Student Publications - Lee Lind, Ph.D., Director

Transportation Services

     Director - Gary Prescott, M.A.

Career Services

     Director - Ken W. Ridgedell, M.B.A.

Student Accessibility Services

     Director, Kimberly Readlinger, M.Ed.

University Counseling Center

     Director - Peter Emerson, Ed.D.

University Police

     Director - (Vacant)

 

Vice President for University Advancement - Wendy Johns Lauderdale, M.A.

Foundation Gift History

     Affiliate Accounting/Gift History - Michelle Speaser, B.S., C.P.A.

Alumni Services

    Executive Director - Michelle Biggs, B.A.

 

Vice President for Administration and Finance - Sam Domiano Jr., M.B.A., C.P.A.

Assistant Vice President for Finance and Budgets - Judy K. Bowles, M.B.A., C.P.A.

     Budget Office

          Director - John Paul Domiano, B.S.

     Controller's Office

          Khalli Hagan, M.B.A., C.P.A.

     Financial Systems

          John Foster, M.B.A., Systems Analyst

     Purchasing and Property Control

          Director - Richard Himber, M.B.A

Auxiliary Services

          Director - Connie Davis, M.B.A.

     Campus Card Operations

          Director - Pamela Hoover, B.A.

     Document Source

          Director - Chester Winburn, B.S.

     Event and Conference Services

         Director - Cally Berner, M.B.A.          

         Student Union

              Director - Eric Aymond, M.B.A.

         University Center

              Director - Scott Nunez, M.B.A.

     Marketing and Strategic Initiatives

           Director - Robin Parker, M.B.A.

     University Housing

           Director- Christopher, Asprion, M.S.

Environmental Health and Safety

     Director - Jeremy Brignac, M.S.

Facility Planning

     Director - Ken Howe, B.A.

Human Resources

     Director - Tara Dupre, M.S.

Physical Plant and Services

     Director - Byron Patterson, M.S.