SLWP Writes 2014

SLWP Writes 2014

June 23, 2014

The results for the SLWP Writes! 2014 contest are in. Please check the SLWP Writes! page for updates. We would like to congratulate the following teachers and students:

 

SLWP Writes! 2014 Teacher Winners

 

ST. TAMMANY TEACHER WINNERS

 

A. EUGENIE MARTIN (COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL)
1st Place: Division I Poetry (Grades 6-9)
"Glass" by Bella Biondini
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

1st Place: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"Glass" by Lindsey Potter
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

2nd Place: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"A Good Way to Be" by Tristan Barco
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

1st Place: Division I Fiction (Grades 6-9)
"Present Tense" by Maggie McMichael
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

2nd Place: Division II Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"Losing Interest is Ok" by Arma Grace Koepp
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

Honorable Mentions: Division I Non-Fiction (Grades 6-9)
"Love and Purity" by Sammy Burke
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

Honorable Mention: Division I Non-Fiction (Grades 6-9)
"Accidents" by Harris Baumann
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

2nd Place: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"On the Meaning of Sorry" by Katie Monette
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

Honorable Mention: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"The Art of 'Art'" by Richard Barnes
Teacher: Eugenie Martin

 

B. JANICE KRANTZ (FONTAINEBLEAU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)
2nd Place: Division I Poetry (Grades 6-9)
"A Dream" by Katie Weber
Teacher: Janice Krantz

2nd Place: Division I Fiction (Grades 6-9)
"The Finding" by Ryan Ard
Teacher: Janice Krantz

 

C. COLLEEN HILDEBRAND (FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL)
3rd Place: Division I Poetry (Grades 6-9)
"Death" by Youngone Kim
Teacher: Colleen Hildebrand

Honorable Mention: Division I Poetry (Grades 6-9)
"Not of the Mouth" by Matthew Delcambre
Teacher: Colleen Hildebrand

Honorable Mention: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"Self-Actualization" by Gabrielle Randazzo
Teacher: Colleen Hildebrand

3rd Place: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"'A Life Worth Ending': A Response"
by Courtney Smith
Teacher: Colleen Hildebrand

Honorable Mention: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"In Loving Memory of Keith Bernard Landry"
by Jessica Ragas
Teacher: Colleen Hildebrand

 

D. SHELLY EASTERLING (FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL)
Honorable Mention: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"A Short Tribute" by Meg Denny
Teacher: Shelly Easterling

 

E. PATRICIA VICKNAIR (FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL)
Honorable Mention: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"Containment" by Lauren Heffker
Teacher: Patricia Vicknair

 

F. KRISTEN HENDERSON (SLIDELL HIGH SCHOOL)
1st Place: Division II Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"The Stalker" by Sara DeRouen
Teacher: Kristen Henderson

 

 

TANGIPAHOA PARISH TEACHER WINNERS

 

A. GRETCHEN HINTZ (PONCHATOULA HIGH SCHOOL)
3rd Place: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"The Follower" by Jessica Gabriel
Teacher: Gretchen Hintz

1st Place: Division II Non-Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"Four Letters of Complex MentalCircuitry"
by Heather Lobb
Teacher: Gretchen Hintz

 

B. WENDY BURNS (MARTHA VINYARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)
3rd Place: Division I Fiction (Grades 6-9)
The Hunter (novel excerpt) by Tyler S. Manning
Teacher: Wendy Burns

 

 

LIVINGSTON PARISH TEACHER WINNERS

 

ANDREA BROUSSARD (ST. AMANT HIGH SCHOOL)
Honorable Mention: Division II Poetry (Grades 10-12)
"The Voice" by Kathrine Costanza
Teacher: Andrea Broussard

3rd Place: Division II Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"Hysteria" by Kathrine Costanza
Teacher: Andrea Broussard

Honorable Mention: Division II Fiction (Grades 10-12)
"The Walls Never Crumble" by Quinton P. Williams
Teacher: Andrea Broussard

 

 

WASHINGTON PARISH TEACHER WINNER

 

CHANDA THOMASSEN (FRANKLINTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)
Honorable Mention: Division I Fiction (Grades 6-9)
"The Wondrous Path" by Katelyn Williams
Teacher: Chanda Thomassen


CONTACT USCAMPUS MAPDIRECTORIES |  GIVING  | MOODLELEONETWEBMAIL