NEWS & MEDIA

St. Paul's student wins Region 8 Science Fair

Wednesday, February 12, 2014
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1)St. Tammany Science Fair winners2)Tangipahoa Parish Science Fair winners

 

1) ST. TAMMANY PARISH SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: St. Tammany Parish winners were recognized at the 2014 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University. Front row, from left, are: Evette Torres of Shell, one of the Science Fair sponsors, Andrew Clatterbuck, Kyle Currie, Adam Moeller, Gabrielle DeBarbieris, Caitlyn Battistella, Mary Grace Kelley, and Chris Barron. Back, from left, are Cove Geary, Michael Seenappa, Bret Macklin, Joseph Dalton, George Cazenavette, Walden Perry, Jonah Knickles, Kenny Ross, and Cleco representatives Mae McLain, Jan Armand and Fran Negrotto.

2) TANGIPAHOA PARISH SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Tangipahoa Parish winners recognized at the 2014 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University are, from left, Jai-Li Colucci, Scott Holley and Katherine Simon all of the Southeastern Laboratory School.


HAMMOND – Michael Seenappa of St. Paul's School was the overall winner of the 2014 Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 6 and 7. His winning project, "Does Big Brother See Too Much? The Science of Reasonable Privacy," received first place honors in the senior division behavioral and social science category.

Kyle Currie of Mandeville Jr. High was the overall winner of the junior division. His project, "The Magnetic Masterpiece" placed first in the physics and astronomy category.
All first and second place regional winners will advance to the state science fair later this spring at Louisiana State University.

This year's Region 8 Science Fair was sponsored by Cleco, Shell, and Valero St. Charles Refinery. The companies sponsor the fair as a way of supporting educational activities for children.

Additional Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Theresa Leith, third, biochemistry; Sarah Robinson, first, chemistry; Ingrid Sjunnesen, third, chemistry; Lauren Carrere, honorable mention, chemistry; Cove Geary, first, engineering; Alexander Preau, second, environmental sciences; and Karen Robbins, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.

POPE JOHN PAUL II – Bret Macklin and Joseph Dalton, first, animal science; Raymond Ohler III, second, behavioral and social science; Alicia Helbling, third, behavioral and social science; Ali Babin and Chelsea Melerine, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Lauren DeMers and Mason Klotz, second, biochemistry; Ashley Rodriguez, honorable mention, biochemistry; Tuan Nguyen, third, cellular and molecular biology; Carleigh Faciane and Sabrina Darby, honorable mention, cellular and molecular biology; Joshua Hartley, second, chemistry; Caitlyn Battistella and Mary Grace Kelley, first, medicine and health sciences; Andrew Arata and Will Arata, second, medicine and health sciences; Cameron Gerhold, third, medicine and health sciences; Michelle Hasenkampf, third, microbiology; Taner Cihangir, honorable mention, microbiology; Holly Estopinal and Haley Babin, third, physics and astronomy; and Braleigh Simon and Cody Bienvenu, honorable mention, plant sciences.

ST. HELENA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL – MaKayla Scott and JoDarius Flowers, honorable mention, Earth and planetary science; Shanika Rogers and Tierra Rogers, honorable mention, environmental sciences; and Deanna Lee and Jameisha Lee, honorable mention, mathematical sciences.

ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL – Michael Seenappa, first, behavioral and social science; George Cazenavette and Walden Perry, first, computer science; Grant Fowler third, environmental sciences; Benjamin Dantin, second, engineering; Patrick Frederick, third, engineering; Kenny Ross and Jonah Knickles, first, microbiology; and Leland Van Deventer, second, microbiology.

JUNIOR DIVISION
BOYET JUNIOR HIGH – Austin Thombs, second, energy and transportation; and Emma Christoffer, first, medicine and health science

CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Rebecca Bell, first, chemistry; Emmet McComiskey, second, physics and astronomy; Josh Devier, first, plant sciences; and Julia Rabito, third, plant sciences.

CREEKSIDE JUNIOR HIGH – Brennan Murray, honorable mention, energy and transportation.

FIFTH WARD JUNIOR HIGH – Corbin Ross, second, biochemistry; Lillian Jenkins, third, medicine and health sciences; and Jacie Williams, honorable mention, plant sciences.

JEWEL SUMNER MIDDLE – Deanna Reynolds, honorable mention, animal science; Leah Warner, second, medicine and health sciences; and Raelyn McDaniel, honorable mention, medicine and health sciences.

LITTLE OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL – Chris Barron, first, engineering; and Jocelyn Rivarde, honorable mention, engineering.

MANDEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL – Michael Pedersen, second, animal science; Adam Moeller, first, energy and transportation; Rachel Butz, third, microbiology; Kyle Currie, first, physics and astronomy; and Catherine Rockwell, second, plant sciences.

NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN – Rebecca Preston, honorable mention, chemistry; Sarah Joy Graham, second, environmental sciences; and Hamp Shorter, honorable mention, microbiology.

OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Chris Arroyo, second, chemistry.

ST. MARGARET MARY – Patrick Carroll, third, chemistry; Paola Colmenares, second, earth and planetary science, Zoe Naquin, third, energy and transportation; Dustin Bordelon and Kade Dixon, third, engineering; and Angela Boulboulle, third, physics and astronomy.

ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL – Rhett Schwing, third, environmental sciences.

ST. PETER CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Matthew Lyon, second, microbiology; and Robert Buquoi, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.

ST. TAMMANY JUNIOR HIGH – Andrew Clatterbuck, first, behavioral and social science; Greg Fontenot, honorable mention, biochemistry; Gabrielle DeBarbieris, first, computer science; Blaize Davis, second, engineering; and Bernel Davis and Gabriel Brito, honorable mention, environmental sciences.

SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Kathryn Simon and Jai-Li Calucci, second, animal science; Wilkins Dowdry and Peter Mai, third, behavioral and social science; Lauren Devaney and Claire Krousel, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Gwen Brown, honorable mention, biochemistry; Scott Holley, first, environmental sciences; and Matthew Miller, honorable mention, mathematical sciences.

 

More News...