NEWS & MEDIA

Regional Social Studies Fair winners announced

Thursday, February 13, 2014
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1)Winners from St. Tammany Parish2)Winners from St. Helena Parish

 

1) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNERS FROM ST. TAMMANY PARISH – Students from St. Tammany Parish were among the winners at the annual Region VIII Social Studies Fair, hosted Feb. 5 by Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, are Matalyn Stark of Pearl River High, Elizabeth Strecker, Madeleine Bechac, Julia Ernst and Emma Daigrepont of Our Lady of the Lake School, Yusuf Malik and Matthew Larsen of Tchefuncte Middle, and Payton Barry of Northlake Christian School. Not shown is Olivia Jones of Mandeville Middle School.

2) SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR WINNERS FROM ST. HELENA – Students from St. Helena Parish were among the winners at the annual Region VIII Social Studies Fair, hosted Feb. 5 by Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, are Breonna Jacques, Abigail Chandler, Raven Jackson, and Sidney Banks, Jr., all of St. Helena High School.


HAMMOND – Matalyn Stark of Pearl River High School was the grand prize winner in the Division III individual category in the 2014 Region 8 Social Studies Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 5.

Stark's winning history project was "The Trail Where They Cried." In the division's group category Breonna Jacques and Sidney Banks Jr. of St. Helena High claimed the top prize for their sociology project "Bullying."

All grand prize winners will advance to the state Social Studies Fair to be held at Louisiana State University later this spring.

Grand prize individual winner in Division II (grades 6-8) was Matthew Larsen of Tchefuncte Middle School for his sociology project "Communication: Too Much of a Good Thing?" In the division's group category, Emma Daigrepont and Julia Ernst of Our Lady of the Lake claimed the top prize for their history project "The History of Broadway."

In Division I (grades 4-5) Payton Barry of Northlake Christian School claimed the grand prize for his anthropology project "The Cherokee."

Other winners by parish and school announced at the event are:

LIVINGSTON PARISH

   FRENCH SETTLEMENT ELEMENTARY: Angelena Tranchina and Carmella Tranchina, Division I, fourth place, Louisiana history; Brooke Price and Kayla Watts, Division II, fourth place, history.

ST. HELENA PARISH

   ST. HELENA HIGH: Raven Jackson and Abigail Chandler, Division III, grand prize runner up, political science; Corey Wyre, Bruce Williams and Oscar Ard, Division III, second place, political science; and Kambrion James, Division III, second place, history.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

   BAYOU LACOMBE MIDDLE: Morgan Faciane, Division II, second place, Louisiana history; Hunter Bryant, Division I, third place, political science; Adia Moody, Division II, third place, Louisiana history; Keithan Ducre, Division I, fourth place, sociology; and Alana Batisre, Division II, fourth place, Louisiana history.

   CEDARWOOD SCHOOL (MANDEVILLE): Ethan DiMartino, Division II, first place, economics; Andrew Wurtzel, Division II, second place, sociology; Keirsten Bryan, Division II, third place, economics; and Ciara Moody, Division II, fourth place, political science.

   LAKE HARBOR MIDDLE (MANDEVILLE): Joey Keller and Lauren Pierce, Division II, first place, sociology; Alex Maassen, Division II, second place, history; and Nick Kaushal, Division II, fourth place, anthropology.

   LEE ROAD JUNIOR: Tyler Lane, Division II, second place, economics; and Alex Champagne, Division II, fourth place, geography.

   MANDEVILLE MIDDLE: Olivia Jones, Division II, grand prize runner up, geography; Sam Dehmer, Division I, first place, geography; C.J. Owens, Division I, first place, political science; Shaw Corcoran, Division II, first place, Louisiana history; Carter Ledbetter, Division II, first place, political science; Sarah Hossain, Division I, second place, economics; Ben Montgomery, Division II, second place, geography; Carson Cooper, Division I, fourth place, anthropology; and Dylan Lingo, Division I, fourth place, history.

   NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN (COVINGTON): Joshua Moticheck, Division I, first place, economics; Addison Champagne, Division I, second place, anthropology; Logan Randazzo, Division I, third place, history; and Samuel Fontenoy, Division I, fourth place, economics.

   OUR LADY OF THE LAKE (MANDEVILLE): Madeleine Bechac and Elizabeth Strecker, grand prize runner up, Louisiana history; Samuel Avenel, Division II, second place, anthropology; Claire Plaisance and Brooke VanAs, Division II, third place, history; and Amanda Scheyd, Division II, fourth place, economics.

   TCHEFUNCTE MIDDLE: Yusuf Malik, Division I, grand prize runner up, sociology; Mitchell Domangue, Division I, first place, history; Jackson Baynham, Division I, first place, political science; John Paul LeBlanc, Division I, first place, anthropology; Erica Li, Division II, first place, anthropology; Vani Pandian, Division I, second place, geography; William Bules, Division I, second place, history; Aarushi Gupta, Division I, second place, sociology; Branden Benefield and Christian Faler, Division II, second place, history; Christina Braun, Division II, second place, political science: Abigail Rase, Division I, third place, anthropology; Rex Kilpatrick, Division I, third place, economics; Raedan Stephens, Div. I, third place, geography; Jack Cantrell, Division I, third place, sociology; Jordan Williams, Division II, third place, sociology; Isabella Mejia, Division I, fourth place, geography; Emily Pinson, Division II, fourth place, history; and Cameron Doyle, Division II, fourth place, sociology.

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

   MARTHA VINYARD: Lainie Reese, Division II, second place, political science.

   OAKS MONTESSORI SCHOOL: Lauren Williams, Division II, third place, anthropology.

   SOUTHEASTERN LAB: Emery Alexander, Division II, first place, history; Julia Swank, Division II, third place, geography; and Trevor Hebert, Division II, third place, history.

 


More News...