NEWS & MEDIA

Southeastern College of Education honors top students

Wednesday, May 3, 2017
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1)Ascension Parish student2) Livingston Parish honorees3) St. Charles parish honoree4)St. Tammany Parish honoree5) Tangipahoa Parish honorees

Cutlines are located at the bottom of this release.


     HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University student Paige Imbraguglio of Amite was named Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher by the College of Education at its honors convocation May 2.
     The college also announced the recipients of departmental honors, scholarships, grants and new members of the Phi Kappa Phi, Kappa Delta Pi, and Phi Alpha honor societies and Southeastern’s own Thirteen Club honor society.
     The list of students receiving honors and scholarships included:
     ABITA SPRINGS – Rachel Benedict, The Patsy M. Causey Alternate Certification Scholarship.
     AMITE – Paige Imbraguglio, Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher Award and Tangipahoa Retired Teachers Association Scholarship.
     BOGALUSA – Bridget Pierce, nominee for Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher Award.
     DENHAM SPRINGS – Monica Alford, Outstanding Graduate in English Education; Kristen Chambers, Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education/Special Education.
     DES ALLEMANDS – Bodie Dufrene, Outstanding Graduate in Social Studies Education; Waco Bickham, Outstanding Graduate in Middle School Education, 4-8.
     GONZALES –Joleigh Hartman, nominee for Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher Award.
     HAMMOND – Marie Adele Parrill, Outstanding Graduate in Early Childhood Education, PK-3.
     INDEPENDENCE – Jennifer Paille, Bill and Katherine Clark Scholarship in Education.
     LULING – Abbie Chiasson, The College of Education Senior Scholarship; Payton Bryant, Simoneaux-Holmes Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education.
     MADISONVILLE – Sabrina Stiegler, nominee for Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher Award.
     PONCHATOULA – Micaela Lanus, The College of Education Senior Scholarship; Bailey Morgan, Noel and Essie Bickham Endowed Scholarship in Education; Kristen Theard, Randy and Barbara Moffett Endowed Scholarship in Education.
     PRAIRIEVILLE – Angela Twidwell, Mollie Robicheaux Branch Endowed Scholarship in Education.
     SAINT AMANT – Randi St. Pierre, Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education, 1-5.
     SLIDELL – Hayden Songy, Outstanding Graduate in Math Education.

CUTLINES

1) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (ASCENSION) – Randi St. Pierre, right, of Saint Amant, was recognized at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 2. St. Pierre was recognized as the Outstanding Graduate in Elementary Education, 1-5. Congratulating her is Interim Dean Shirley Jacob.

2) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (LIVINGSTON) – Monica Alford, left, and Kristen Chambers, both of Denham Springs, were recognized at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 2. Alford was recognized as Outstanding Graduate in English Education, and Chambers was recognized as Outstanding Graduate in Elementary/Special Education.

3) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (ST. CHARLES) – Waco Bickham of Des Allemands was recognized at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 2. Bickham was recognized as the Outstanding Graduate in Middle School Education, 4-8.

4) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (ST. TAMMANY) –Hayden Songy of Slidell was named the Outstanding Graduate in Math Education at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 2.

5) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HONORS (Tangipahoa) –Paige Imbraguglio, left, of Amite, and Adele Parrill were recognized at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education’s annual honors convocation May 2. Imbraguglio received the Outstanding Elementary Education Student Teacher Award and Tangipahoa Retired Teachers Association Scholarship, while Parrill was named the Outstanding Graduate in Early Childhood Education, PK-3.





More News...