St. Paul's student wins Region 8 Science Fair
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
by: Tonya Lowentritt
1) SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Tangipahoa Parish winners at the 2019 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern
Louisiana University Feb. 8 included, from left, Jace Caves and Colin Hammel of Trafton
Academy; Daniel Wall of Courtney Christian School; Alexis Zieglar and Lilian Cosby
of Hammond Westside Montessori; and Mark Whitmer of the Southeastern Laboratory School.
The Science Fair was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.
2) SCIENCE FAIR SENIOR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Winners from St. Tammany Parish were recognized at the 2019 Region 8 Science Fair
held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 8. Front row, from left, are Betsy
Cook and Lucinda Eberly of Christ Episcopal School, Ananya Kaushal of Fountainbleau
High School, and Carter Murphy of St. Paul’s School. Back row, from left, are Benjamin
Sterling and Svenya Stayanoff of Christ Episcopal School and Andrew Norlin, Nicholas
Ditta and Zachary Nicholas of St. Paul’s School. The Science Fair was sponsored by
Entergy and Valero.
3) SCIENCE FAIR JUNIOR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Winners from St. Tammany Parish were recognized at the 2019 Region 8 Science Fair
held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 8. Front row, from left, are Joshua
Pichon of St. Margaret Mary School, Eli Price of Boyet Jr. High, Kathryn Hasenkampf
of St. Margaret Mary School, and Wilson Hou of Boyet Jr. High. Back row, from left,
are Samuel Sterling of Christ Episcopal School, William Suckow and Reilly Frasting
of Boyet Jr. High, and Emma Lackwood of Northlake Christian School. The Science Fair
was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.
HAMMOND – Andrew Norlin of St. Paul’s School in Covington was the overall winner
of the 2019 Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 8. His
winning project, “The Effects of Visible Light on Photoreactivation Repair in UVB
Damaged Yeast,” received first place honors in the senior division biomedical and
health sciences category.
Wilson Hou, a Boyet Jr. High School student, was the overall winner of the junior
division. His project, “A.I. Based Cancer Detection,” placed first in the computer
science category.
All first and second place regional winners will advance to the state science fair
later this spring at Louisiana State University.
This year’s Region 8 Science Fair was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.
Additional Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were:
SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Gracie Lagarde, second, chemistry, and recipient of the Virginia Rice Williams
Award for future female chemists; Ben Sterling, first, computer science; Svenya Stoyanoff,
first, earth and environmental science; Betsy Cook, first, mathematical sciences;
Reece Loustalot, second, physics and astronomy; Rod Chandler, honorable mention, physics
and astronomy; Luci Eberly, first, plant sciences; Aiden Sonnier, third, plant sciences;
and Gabrielle Uson, honorable mention, plant sciences.
FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL – Ananya Kaushal, first, microbiology.
HAMMOND HIGH MAGNET SCHOOL – Caroleena Kerner, honorable mention, chemistry; Matthew Benfield, third, microbiology.
ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL – Andrew Norlin, first, biomedical and health sciences; Daniel Zuckerman and Ian McCarthy, second, biomedical and health sciences; Zachary Nicholas and Carter Murphy, first, chemistry; Joshua Devier, second, microbiology; Nicholas Ditta, first, physics and astronomy; and Andrew Zibilich and Kason Shaw, third, physics and astronomy.
SOUTHEASTERN MATH SCIENCE UPWARD BOUND – Aysia Torres, Valencia Tripps, and Mishae Varista, honorable mention, microbiology.
JUNIOR DIVISION
BOYET JUNIOR HIGH – Callie Penta and Isabella DesOrmeaux, honorable mention, behavioral and social
science; Eli Price and William Suckow, first, biochemistry; Jaelyn Graham, honorable
mention, biomedical and health sciences; Anna Grace Stenstrom and William Stenstrom,
second, chemistry; Wilson Hou, first, computer science; Travis Berres, third, computer
science; Reilly Fastring, first, physics and astronomy; and Piper Hall, third, physics
and astronomy.
CALVARY BAPTIST SCHOOL – Noah Hunt, second, energy.
CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Isabella Tarasova, second, biochemistry and Virginia Rice Williams Award for future female chemists; Samuel Sterling, first, chemistry; and Amelia Kate Thompson, second, physics and astronomy.
COURTNEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL– Daniel Wall, first, animal science; Isabella LaMonte, honorable mention, engineering; Maddox Fannaly, honorable mention, plant sciences.
GREENVILLE PARK LEADERSHIP ACADEMY – Saniya Wilson, third, plant sciences.
HAMMOND WESTSIDE MONTESSORI – Alexis Ziegler and Lilian Cosby, first, behavioral and social science; Adam Deamond and Samuel Bell, honorable mention, biochemistry; Katyia Ruffin, Melina Flores-Yeomans and Anna Kennedy, third, cellular and molecular biology; and Andrew Bell and Christopher Dunn, third, engineering.
HONEYRIDGE SCHOOL HOUSE – Riley Ferrand, honorable mention, engineering.
LITTLE OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL – Delaney Dedert and Camryn Rhodus, second, biomedical and health sciences.
NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL – Emma Lackwood, first, biomedical and health sciences; Peyton Vetter, third, biomedical and health sciences; Meagon McKean, third, chemistry; Ava Ruffino, honorable mention, chemistry; Sophie Cramond, first, microbiology; and Mia Bottner, third, Earth and environmental science.
PUREWAY ACADEMY – Joel Anthony, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.
ST. MARGARET MARY SCHOOL – Mark Enright and Dat Bui, second, computer science; Joshua Pichon, first, engineering; Madelyn Smith and Robert Higgins, second, engineering; and Kathryn Hasenkampf, first, plant sciences.
ST. PETER CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Alex Enk, third, animal science; Elle Marinello, honorable mention, earth and environmental science; and Evan Reagan, third, microbiology.
SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Layla Williams, second, animal science; Olivia Magee, honorable mention, animal science, Bryan Worthen, second, behavioral and social science; Haley White, third, behavioral and social science; Kaley Adams, honorable mention, chemistry; Mark Whitmer, first, earth and environmental science; Mary Claire Dykes, second, earth and environmental science; and Christian Cappel, third, energy.
SOUTHEASTERN MATH SCIENCE UPWARD BOUND – Angelique Armstrong, Ty’Tianna Gardner, and Christopher Vernon, honorable mention, cellular and molecular biology.
TRAFTON ACADEMY – Emma Nicaud, Katie Whitney, and Lacie Bourg, third, biochemistry; Jace Caves and Colin Hammel, first, energy; Brian J. Simon, Jr., honorable mention, energy.