NEWS & MEDIA

Southeastern confers degrees on 1,084

 

Tuesday, December 15, 2020 
by: Tonya Lowentritt 

 

1) Strawberry Stadium commencement 2) Raychelle Riley 3) Business medal winners

4) Education medal winner 5) Nursing Medal winner 6) Science and Technology medal winners

*Corresponding cutlines are located at the bottom of the release. 


     HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University celebrated 1,084 graduates Tuesday, Dec. 8, and Wednesday, Dec. 9, in four separate commencement ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium. All participants and guests were required to wear masks, and social distancing was strictly enforced.
     Southeastern graduates included 372 men and 712 women, who were receiving 14 different degrees and representing 21 states and 14 countries.
     Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.
     The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to nine students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.
     Medal recipients were:
     ▪ College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences – communication major Raychelle Riley of Denham Springs; and vocal education major Carley Duet of Cut Off.
     ▪ College of Business – management major Megan Marie Blomquist of Pineville; accounting and finance major Prince Gurung of Hammond; and finance major Ethan Doyle Hunt of Monroe.
     ▪ College of Education – elementary education major, Laura Mendoza of Covington.
     ▪ College of Nursing and Health Sciences – communication and sciences and disorders major Katherine Elizabeth Fontenot of Kentwood.
     ▪ College of Science and Technology – computer science major Krishna Raj Paudel of Nepal; and integrated biology major Autumn Collins of Hammond.
     Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:
Louisiana
ALLEN PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Kinder -- Kristen C. Ardoin, Special Education;

ASCENSION PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Gonzales -- Kayla M. Farrar, Nursing;
     Prairieville -- John P. McGovern, Business Administration; Kierra J. Moore, Organizational Communication; Kimberly M. Williams, Educational Leadership; Kacye R. Womack, Educational Leadership;
     Saint Amant -- Randi E. Lemoine, Psychology;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Darrow -- Krislyn J. Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Nakita M. Metoyer, Supply Chain Management;
     Donaldsonville -- Caroline G. Louque, Marketing; Karli I. Montero, Accounting; Dalana M. Reynard, Kinesiology; Michayla E. Spano, Nursing; Jazmin T. Toussaint, Accounting;

     Geismar -- Lora B. Coleman, General Studies;
     Gonzales -- Victoria E. Achord, Management; Madisyn M. Allred, Marketing; Emma L. Boyd, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Angela E. Capell, Social Work; Laurance Cavalier, Biological Sciences; Nicole M. Delatte, Nursing; Kamille E. Edmonston, Marketing; Kyriel A. Felton, Criminal Justice; Tayler R. Irvin, Management; Sierra N. Johnson, Biological Sciences; Drew A. Jones, Industrial Technology; Clinton P. King II, Management; Kelsey N. Knight, Management; Rachel Lee, Management; Kaylyn A. Loupe, Management; Aimee N. Lowe, General Studies; Robert J. Malbrough, Music; Victoria P. Miranda, General Studies; Adriela Montelongo, Accounting; Jade S. Monus, Nursing; Cailey M. Moore, Business Administration; Madeline F. Newchurch, Nursing; Grant J. Richardson, Supply Chain Management; Shemaine M. Richardson, Supply Chain Management; Natalie R. Robbins, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Tessa M. Roussel, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Kristin M. Thelemaque, Nursing;

     Prairieville -- Emma C. Barocco, Nursing; Brock A. Benoit, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Lauren P. Bercegeay, Biological Sciences; Lauren E. Chandler, General Studies; Andre J. Davis, Psychology; Alex B. Derousselle, Engineering Technology; Alexa M. Dunn, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Mckenzi L. Falcon, Business Administration; Kenedi L. Falgoust, Psychology; Ebony J. Foreman, Health Systems Management; Olivia P. Gremillion, Management; Preston D. Jones, Industrial Technology; Wesley A. Leblanc, Supply Chain Management; Cassandra M. Lindsay, Management; Gatlin J. Matherne, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Koran M. Mott, Communication; Jadyn K. Mumphrey, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kierstyn N. Nance, Art; Mary E. Podorsky Avrill, Nursing; Shelby N. Pugh, Nursing; Sarah A. Sagastume, Nursing; Colin A. Schmidt, Political Science; Marc T. Sholar, Marketing; Anthony T. Smith, Jr., Nursing; Alexandra K. Smith, General Studies; Emma C. Stafford, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Alexie M. Stall, Nursing; Hana K. Tate-Walters, Nursing; Kayla C. Vicknair, Family & Consumer Sciences; Gabrielle L. Waller, Mathematics; Zachary N. Whiddon, Computer Science; Bailey N. Wood, Family & Consumer Sciences;

     Saint Amant -- Hunter L. Bertrand, Management; Pamela A. Carbo, Psychology; Jacie E. Dencausse, Management; Taylor L. Dunigan, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Alli N. Duplechein, General Studies; Emily C. England, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Ashley K. Ferrari, Nursing; Brooklyn T. Gordon, Nursing; Brooke E. Guedry, Kinesiology; Kole G. Guerin, History; Lexie A. Landry, General Studies; Kendall L. Mitchell, Management; Mikaela R. Murray, Marketing; Joshua M. Quick, Business Administration; Shelbi M. Siears, English Education; Lauren N. Smith, Health Sciences; Victoria G. Tripp, Accounting;

Associate Degrees
     Gonzales -- Reece M. Elisar, Industrial Technology;

ASSUMPTION PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Belle Rose -- Alexzandria Q. Dorsey, Psychology;
     Labadieville -- Rodney L. Brown, General Studies;
     Napoleonville -- Ranesha J. Cassie, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

AVOYELLES PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Moreauville -- Haley E. Tassin, Supply Chain Management;

CALCASIEU PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Lake Charles -- Ronald Cherry, General Studies;

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
     Baton Rouge -- Donna B. Ramsey, Educational Leadership Ed.D.; Jessica L. Shelton, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Master’s Degrees
     Baton Rouge -- Mikelyn R. Bordelon, Educational Leadership; Kamryn L. Bossom, Counseling; Georgianna N. Boudreaux, Educational Leadership; Dana D. Boyd-Donald, Educational Leadership; Johnny W. Brooks, Educational Leadership; Jack T. Egloff, Business Administration; Hailey B. Guidry, Educational Leadership; Holger C. Heap, Counseling; Taylor L. Heikes-Westmoreland, Counseling; Brooke L. Jones, Educational Leadership; Meredith W. MacNeill, Nursing; Mallory B. Miller, Nursing; Stephanie S. Patten-Motton, English; Jennifer Pecquet, Nursing; Elizabeth C. Romaire, Educational Leadership; Stephanie VanDreumel, Business Administration;

     Greenwell Springs -- James D. Schopp, Business Administration;
     Zachary -- John R. McGehee, History;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Baker -- Alexis K. Britten, Sport Management; Reagan E. Frioux, English Education; Michal E. Huber, General Studies; Celica Sterling, General Studies;

     Baton Rouge -- Rebecca E. Armanini, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; James W. Avault, Marketing; Morgan E. Averette, Family & Consumer Sciences; Priya Baral, Nursing; John R. Barrett, Communication; Alex J. Bertrand, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Brandon R. Bonaventure, Nursing; Amora N. Bonius, Social Work; Cameron K. Bradley, Music; Kara E. Braud, Nursing; Joshua L. Brown, Marketing; MaLik T. Burns, General Studies; Meaghan A. Caston, Nursing; Joshua P. Cayer, Criminal Justice; Breanna A. Clark, Health Systems Management; Darrien J. Coleman, Management; Destiny Coleman, Nursing; Zia S. Collier, Biological Sciences; O’Tallay I. Collins, Sociology; Katelyn M. Dade, Social Work; Devin K. Dixon, General Studies; Jodi I. Edo, Kinesiology; Sara R. Edwards, Nursing; Lauren E. Ellis, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Caitlin A. Farmer, Computer Science; Kaitlyn M. Fife, General Studies; Jenny T. Gautier, English Education; Meredith E. Gilbert, Accounting;
     Also, Kiara M. Goins, Psychology; Chloe A. Guidry, Social Work; Tara S. Guillory, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Taylor D. Harris, Industrial Technology; Tiara R. Hatchett, Biological Sciences; Michelle Henderson, Political Science; Kristen H. Hernandez, General Studies; Laura M. Hertl, Nursing; Marissa R. Higgie, Nursing; David M. Hooper, Marketing; Dejiona D. Jackson, Art; Michaela K. Jackson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Venecia D. James, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Shayna Jarvis, Marketing; Tyra C. Jenkins, Social Work; Heidi L. Johnson, Accounting; Davasia Jones, Kinesiology; Ebony A. Kennedy, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Jawo I. Kolok, Supply Chain Management; Katherine M. LeBlanc, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alyssa R. LeBourgeois, Art; Maha Lukyana, Sociology; Kelsey R. Mack, Art; Calakeisha Magee, Criminal Justice;
     Also, Kyle McHugh, Nursing; Julie C. Mongrue, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Ashley M. Murphy, Marketing; Endya S. Parker, Criminal Justice; Graciela Perez, Nursing; Leeamber M. Perry, Nursing; Lina Pham, Biological Sciences; Andrew J. Plaisance, Psychology; Ryan F. Prejean, Management; Constance N. Pudlewski, Biological Sciences; Katherine L. Rios, Accounting; Tamera A. Rushing, Management; Ryan Russell, General Studies; Samuel J. Sanders, Kinesiology; Sophia A. Spano, Nursing; George W. Stoulig III, General Studies; Bristen W. Thevenot, Nursing; Logan A. Thibodeaux, Management; Ivon Q. Thomas, Management; Kristie M. Tiet, Social Work; Ashlyn G. Treese, Nursing; Sarah P. Waggenspack, Nursing; John C. Walker, General Studies; Nathan Welsh, History; Taylor M. West, Nursing; Asha S. Williams, General Studies; Breanna A. Williams, Health Systems Management;

     Greenwell Springs -- Breanna H. Clark, Nursing; Ashley E. Culmone, Business Administration; Carly E. Duke, Nursing; Rachel E. Eller, Health Systems Management; Ryland D. Fabre, General Studies; Grant J. Falcon, Management; Brenna A. Ferguson, General Studies; Bryce K. Garafola, Marketing; Noah J. Houtman, Management; Sarah M. Jones, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Kathryn A. Mancuso, Business Administration; Ashlee M. Shreve, Health Education & Promotion;

     Pride -- Victoria A. Corrick, History; Dustin L. Tortorich, Engineering Technology;
     Zachary -- Austin B. Devillier, Engineering Technology; David J. Diebold, Communication; Kara E. Eastman, Biological Sciences; Jasmine O. Gardner, Marketing; Jeanina S. Hilario, Communication; Kayla D. Jones, Management; Karah L. Landry, Nursing; Tori R. Schenk, Marketing; Yasmine A. Taylor, Health Education & Promotion; Cody D. Wilson, Management;

Associate Degrees
     Zachary -- Samuel J. Cottano, Industrial Technology;

EAST FELICIANA PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Clinton -- Candace K. Biggs, Nursing;
     Ethel -- Mary C. Roddy, Business Administration;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Clinton -- William R. Douglas, Physics; Kelsin L. Franklin, Psychology; Cydney C. Hooper, Mathematics;
     Ethel -- Michael S. Austin, Nursing; Katherine E. Overland, Marketing;
     Jackson -- Ashley Coco, Biological Sciences; Chancian L. Matthews, Business Administration; Charles T. Rouse, Management;

EVANGELINE PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Ville Platte -- Courtnie L. Stelly, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

IBERVILLE PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Grosse Tete -- Haley B. David, Nursing;
     Plaquemine -- Kayla D. Young, Nursing;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Maringouin -- Alexandra M. Jarreau, Biological Sciences;
     Plaquemine -- Chandler A. Simpson, Kinesiology;
     Saint Gabriel -- Devin W. Conti, Management;

JEFFERSON PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Gretna -- Erica C. Bustillo, Nursing;
     Metairie -- Ashley M. Bell, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Whitney D. Washington, Nursing;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Gretna -- Kirsten E. Babin, Accounting; Julia S. Chacon, Nursing; Jordon A. Lee, Kinesiology; Erin M. Payton, Family & Consumer Sciences; Margaret A. Romano, Kinesiology; Spencer R. Savoie, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

     Harvey -- Jasmine T. Burse, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mayori Ellison, General Studies; John D. Henry III, Business Administration; Courtney C. Lewis, Management; Kylie N. Pierce, Accounting; Jawaun F. Walker, Communication;

     Kenner -- Daycia C. Andrus, Nursing; Amber M. Dawson, Psychology; Alyssa M. Gutierrez, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Kara B. Johnson, Accounting; Gabriela G. Picado, Family & Consumer Sciences; Shelby L. Rushing, Family & Consumer Sciences; Carlos A. Sabido, Jr., Business Administration; Gabrielle E. Sosa, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Karen G. Villegas, Accounting; Patricia B. Zahn, Marketing;

     Marrero -- Hannah R. Bourgeois, English; Akira A. Chaney, General Studies; Chelsey A. Davis, Management; Cambri L. Helmer, Management; Melanie E. Johnson, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Hosea W. Jones, Engineering Technology;

     Metairie -- Maurice D. Bailey, Political Science; Rachel A. Corass, Nursing; Katelyn M. Davis, Social Work; Nicholas W. Dougherty, English; Haili J. Edrington, General Studies; Charles G. Glorioso, Finance; Amanda J. Glueck, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Patrick-Michael M. Green, General Studies; James Hall, Business Administration; Lacey E. McNally, Art; Beverly R. Morris, Art; Laurel A. Phillips, Criminal Justice; Alexis R. Roth, Kinesiology; Stephen E. Rumney, Finance; Brittany M. Russell, Kinesiology; Richard L. Solares II, Communication; Katharina M. Worringer, General Studies; Aimee Zeringue, General Studies;

     Westwego -- Kalynn M. Driver, Kinesiology; Alexis N. Green, Health Systems Management; Paul H. Hankins, Computer Science; Kevin L. Page, Jr., Management; Brennan M. Sarah, Marketing;

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Jennings -- Daniel E. Stretcher, Jr., Communication;

LA SALLE PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Olla -- Kristin H. Creed, Psychology;

LAFAYETTE PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Broussard -- Jessica P. Champagne, Nursing; Monica M. Hebert, Nursing;
     Duson -- Lindy J. Muse, Biology (Thesis);
     Lafayette -- Elizabeth A. Nichols, Nursing;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Lafayette -- Cole F. Kelley, General Studies; Lane A. Perrin, Business Administration; Brashlyn R. Roy, Social Work;
     Youngsville -- Ron Mitchell, Industrial Technology; Brionna N. Nelson, Chemistry;

LAFOURCHE PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Thibodaux -- Adrien L. Gautreaux, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Cut Off -- Barbara Bach, General Studies; Randee R. McDonald, Middle School Education Grades 4-8;
     Golden Meadow -- Savannah N. LeBlanc, Nursing;
     Thibodaux -- Ethan W. Anderson, Information Technology; Caleb C. Boudreaux, Industrial Technology;

LIVINGSTON PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Denham Springs -- Austin T. Rogers, Organizational Communication; Erin Simoneaux, Special Education;
     Holden -- Brittany A. Rigsby, Special Education;
     Maurepas -- Mason P. Vicknair, Business Administration;
     Springfield -- Maia D. McLin, Nursing;
     Walker -- Jessica R. Robinson, Business Administration; Trent D. Rogers, Integrated Science & Technology;
     Watson -- Jonathan T. Bordelon, Business Administration;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Albany -- Don M. Chauvin, Jr., Management; Jacob M. Demattio, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Bailee K. Gardiner, Psychology; Britt A. Harris, Marketing; Joanna R. Hoyt, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Elizabeth B. Mayer, General Studies; Chancie L. Perry, General Studies; Cody D. Sanders, Accounting;

     Denham Springs -- Ashlyn C. Aidt, Chemistry; Tyler M. Alexander, General Studies; Darin B. Alleman, Social Studies Education; Austin B. Allen, Marketing; Danielle D. Branum, General Studies; Gabrielle C. Brown, Biological Sciences; Shelton C. Brown, Industrial Technology; Kaylin B. Calmes, General Studies; Amber L. Charbonnet, Criminal Justice; Hunter D. Collins, Management; Zachary C. Davidson, Business Administration; Keely D. Davis, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alexis R. Duplessis, Communication; Marjorie I. Duvall, General Studies; Elizabeth L. Foster, General Studies; Leah E. Fournier, Business Administration; Annie J. Goodman, General Studies; Victoria L. Guidry, Marketing; Natalie S. Gunter, Accounting; Jacob B. Hardison, Accounting; Olivia C. Harrington, General Studies; Caroline M. Harris, Management; Jessica L. Hernaez, Nursing; Craig J. Hodges, Finance; Casey M. Hunt, Kinesiology; Benjamin P. Johnson, Kinesiology;
     Also, Ayanna T. Jones, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Robyn R. Kent, Nursing; Jacob M. Lajaunie, Art; Kayla A. Lamana, Art; Valcour J. Langlois IV, Engineering Technology; Madison R. Larson, Biological Sciences; Jessica A. Latchem, Business Administration; Kaylee E. Leblanc, Kinesiology; Lauryn D. Leblanc, Marketing; Dustin L. Levert, Management; Ashton W. Martin, General Studies; Mckenzie L. Miller, Management; Pierce S. Rainey, Management; Hannah E. Ratcliff, Industrial Technology; Brennen C. Reed, Engineering Technology; Raphineas G. Riley, Jr., General Studies; Raychelle M. Riley, Communication; Sydney A. Roberts, Accounting; Amari B. Russell, Social Work; Carley E. Saunders, Kinesiology; Joseph M. Sceroler, General Studies; Blake M. Sibley, Nursing; Miranda R. Smith, Criminal Justice; Breanna L. Stout, Biological Sciences; LeAnna N. Toups, Business Administration; Kaleigh D. Turner, Psychology; Elyssa Walker, Nursing; Georgette T. Williams, General Studies; Joshua A. Ydarraga, Communication;

     Holden -- Cole Y. Amador, Management; Michael T. Bergeron, Industrial Technology; Leigh A. Cannino, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Dylan M. Grantham, Management; Tyler J. Hasson, Accounting; Mallory A. McDaniel, Social Work; Rachel A. Mitchell, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Gisela Peak, Marketing; Michael D. Sykes, Biological Sciences;

     Livingston -- Melanie W. Gibney, English; Ashton B. Gill, General Studies; Meghan R. Hughes, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jessica F. Litolff, Accounting; Milan A. Love, Communication; Brandon R. Martin, Management; Sydney D. McCreary, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jessica Methvien, Business Administration; Anna M. Pope, Sociology; Brenna N. Schmidt, Nursing; Cayden J. Stewart, Criminal Justice; Matthew N. Wiley, Social Studies Education; Grace L. Wolfe, General Studies;

     Maurepas -- Emma L. Austin, Accounting; Victoria E. Bovia, Psychology; Kaleigh Kuykendall, Sociology; Lacy L. Loupe, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Ali E. McCoy, Kinesiology;

     Springfield -- Jessica Gregoire, General Studies; Samantha E. Sanders, Psychology; Kristin T. Woods, General Studies; Nyia T. Young, Criminal Justice;

     Walker -- Mason R. Anderson, Industrial Technology; Anthony V. Baudier, Marketing; Victoria M. Blanchard, Psychology; Camille A. Bokun, Nursing; Aubin C. Brian, Business Administration; Easton P. Cifreo, Management; Kade W. Day, Information Technology; Leslie T. Duplessie, Criminal Justice; Shawn N. Guercio, Management; Jody H. Guidry, General Studies; Mckenzi G. Holmes, Management; Mason Z. Inman, Management; Mason D. Lockhart, Business Administration; Brenna D. McCarthy, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mason J. McKey, Marketing; Christopher D. McKey, Business Administration; Kaleigh E. McMillan, Criminal Justice; Gabrielle H. Nixon, General Studies; Zachary L. Pollard, Marketing; Madison L. Rushing, Management; Brooklyn A. Sherrod, Psychology; Kaylee J. Thibodeaux, Management; Rustyn R. Varner, Jr., Nursing; Devin A. Vogt, Social Work; Tristan A. Wilkinson, Criminal Justice;

Associate Degrees
     Denham Springs -- Kyle A. Perkins, Industrial Technology;
     Walker -- Hunter C. Naquin, Industrial Technology;

MADISON PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Tallulah -- Rontrell R. Gaines, Sociology;

ORLEANS PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
     New Orleans – Jene’ P. Thomas, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Master’s Degrees
     New Orleans -- Elizabeth Allen, Curriculum and Instruction; Shelby G. Clutter, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Natalie R. Francipane, Nursing; Peter B. Schneckenburger, Psychology; Burnet J. Tappel III, Executive MBA; Camille J. Tucker, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Casey M. Williams, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     New Orleans -- Larry L. Banks, Communication; Alexander H. Bolanos, History; Casey L. Burlette, Biological Sciences; Zoe T. Clement, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alana L. Collins, Kinesiology; Dylan J. Duplan, Sport Management; Clinton P. Fidel, Communication; Maya N. Grady, Psychology; Kennedi D. Greenwood, Kinesiology; Gabrielle T. Harrell, Kinesiology; Eric T. Jackson, Business Administration; Lawrence Johnson, Jr., Marketing; Breanne R. Johnson, Psychology; Briche' X. Kirklin, Kinesiology; Courtney A. Major, Kinesiology; Kayla A. Martin, Communication; Tiranee M. Moody, Art; Kalynne J. Morris, General Studies; Mason J. O’Donnell, Criminal Justice; Jared R. Phillips, Sport Management; Alexis K. Sede, Criminal Justice; Ra'Noka S. Trotter, Criminal Justice; Taylor M. White, Marketing; Kayla Williams, Biological Sciences; Ryan K. Williams, Communication; Taylor J. Williams, Kinesiology;

OUACHITA PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Monroe -- Seth P. Christian, Nursing;

PLAQUEMINES PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Belle Chasse -- Katelynn M. Benson, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;
     Braithwaite -- Spencer D. Leslie, Kinesiology;

POINTE COUPEE PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Fordoche -- Callie M. Leblanc, Nursing; Tristan T. Trubon, Information Technology;

RAPIDES PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Pineville -- Megan M. Blomquist, Management;

SAINT BERNARD PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Meraux -- Karen X. Phung, Psychology;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Chalmette -- Norma T. Hernandez, Finance; Ashley M. Hontiveros, Nursing; Nora E. Moran, Kinesiology;
     Meraux -- Magan L. Mills, General Studies;
     Violet -- Alexis A. Walker, Marketing;

SAINT CHARLES PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Des Allemands -- Bodie C. Dufrene, Educational Leadership;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Ama -- Emma A. Theall, Kinesiology;
     Boutte -- Kaitlyn M. Jones, Psychology; Sierra A. Wynn, English;
     Destrehan -- Allie A. Bennett, History; Katie M. Brady, General Studies; Ashleigh M. Broussard, Management; Kayla N. Canizaro, Health Systems Management; Symoan C. Hardy, General Studies; Allie G. Mire, Nursing; Francesca G. Roussel, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;
     Hahnville -- Asia L. Jupiter, Communication; Lithia J. Schexnayder, Psychology;
     Luling -- Caroline R. Abadie, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jyrus J. Evans, Sport Management;
     Norco -- Sarah E. Braud, General Studies; Todd M. St. Pierre, Jr., Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment;
     Saint Rose -- Brooke A. Bauman, Management; Jenna M. Bordelon, Nursing; Bria M. DuBose, Management;

Associate Degrees
     Destrehan -- Joshua M. Mangold, Industrial Technology;

SAINT HELENA PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Greensburg -- Helen R. Carter, Biology (Thesis);

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Greensburg -- Oscar D. Ard, Business Administration; Gabrielle S. Webb, General Studies;
     Pine Grove -- Krittayanee A. Charoenpap, Nursing; Jonathan J. Faulk, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Megan I. Klar, Social Work; Bree M. Seguin, Accounting;

SAINT JAMES PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Gramercy -- Tierney L. Harrison, Health Systems Management;
     Lutcher -- Cain A. Lambert, Accounting;
     Vacherie -- Keleigh A. Poland, Business Administration;

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     LaPlace -- Mary E. Williams-Bocage, Counseling;
     Reserve – Ty’Real S. Banks, Business Administration;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     LaPlace -- Jajuan Bell, General Studies; Akeem K. Burl, English; Shamond C. Morris, Marketing; Surah A. Moss-Muhammad, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Wayne J. Revere, Information Technology; Neya Smith, Political Science; Zachary R. Weber, Management;
     Reserve -- Charvon A. Julien, General Studies; Evan M. Kenney, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Kari E. Plant, Nursing;

SAINT LANDRY PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Opelousas -- Tyler T. Hammond, General Studies; Angela Y. Thomas, Biological Sciences;

SAINT MARY PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Morgan City -- Kerri L. Gray, Criminal Justice;
     Patterson -- Sarah Easley, Criminal Justice;

SAINT TAMMANY PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Bush -- Marissa E. Alvero, Nursing;
     Covington -- Justin L. Boudoin, English; Jenna DeVillier, English; Pamela M. Derbins, Nursing; Meredith M. Laborde, Applied Sociology; Rochelle T. Pedersen, Educational Leadership; Collette M. Wagner, Nursing;
     Lacombe -- Phoebe B. Castro, Business Administration; Kayla A. Dendinger, Business Administration; Abbi L. Macmurdo, Educational Leadership;
     Madisonville -- Shelley B. Maillho, Nursing; Jolyn I. Pelous, Nursing; Kendall A. Schaal, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
     Mandeville -- Rebecca Beatty, Counseling; Patrick L. Daniel, Educational Leadership; Matthew J. Pertuit, History; Allison B. Radtke, Educational Leadership; Emily G. Riche, Educational Leadership; Kristy B. Sullivan, Nursing;

     Pearl River -- Sandra Olano, Educational Leadership;
     Slidell -- Regina M. Bourliea, Educational Leadership; Chelsey E. Brandt, Educational Leadership; Julie D. Church, Counseling;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Abita Springs -- Emily M. Brown, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Blake A. England, Business Administration; Samuel Fontenelle, Management; Mikayla R. Gilford, Health Systems Management; Timothy T. Jones, Industrial Technology; Andrew R. Simmons, Marketing; Ravin
Zeigler, General Studies;

     Bush -- Shayna C. Fauntleroy, Accounting; Corinne E. Hall, Criminal Justice; Emily E. Hudson, Communication; Krista L. Lepkowski, Nursing; Bailey M. Maxwell, Kinesiology; Abby L. Mayfield, Accounting; Kyle Schech, Management;

     Covington -- Whitney U. Baham, Psychology; Andrew J. Barre, Accounting; Stephen M. Barrios, Criminal Justice; Macayla L. Bennett, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Andrew B. Booth, Management; Caroline M. Branch, General Studies; Jessica P. Brown, Nursing; Margaret Campos, General Studies; Matthew Capdeville, Information Technology; William H. Celestine, Kinesiology; Alivia L. Chauvin, General Studies; Jason M. Clancy, Business Administration; Kyle K. Coston, Kinesiology; Allissa M. Cox, Biological Sciences; Sarah C. DiMarco, Management; Jacqueline N. Doucet, Industrial Technology; Thomas L. Duet, Social Studies Education; Kaitlin J. Fouquet, General Studies; Aimee L. Garrett, Nursing; Meagan E. Gioe, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Gabriella G. Gondolfi, Accounting; Christopher P. Gonzales, Jr., Industrial Technology; Kria N. Gordon, Sociology; Lauren Grimsal, Biological Sciences; Ronald A. Gros III, General Studies;
     Also, Jacob S. Held, Computer Science; Rebecca A. Hooper, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Alexander Jee, Computer Science; Devin P. Jenkins, Marketing; Jennifer R. Keating, Psychology; Anna G. Koepp, Nursing; Austin R. Lambertson, Marketing; Paige E. Laurent, Kinesiology; Elizabeth A. Longman, General Studies; Mary Beth E. Malbrough, Family & Consumer Sciences; Patsy M. McNeil, Mathematics; Kelly L. McCormick, Marketing; Amy J. McGraw, Kinesiology; Laura Mendoza, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Oscar E. Mendoza, Management; Brittany L. Montalbano, Communication; Elliott P. Murphy, Engineering Technology; Madison Parkinson, Psychology; Brooke K. Proctor, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alexia M. Randall, Kinesiology; Clayton P. Sambola, Industrial Technology; Michael S. Seither, Business Administration; Brittnee R. Spadoni, English Education; Gaberelle L. Thomas, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Bethany M. Warden, Kinesiology; Cristen R. Williams, Finance; Katie M. Wood, Social Work;

     Folsom -- Patrick Bossetta, Business Administration; Michael A. Cross, Business Administration; Chase L. Damare, Marketing; Hewson Knight, Kinesiology; Matthew W. Rolf, Marketing;
     Lacombe -- BriAnna C. Davis, Nursing; Gabrielle McGowan, Psychology; Mary K. Mistretta, Accounting; Gianna M. Nastasi, Marketing; Alejandro Pulido, Accounting; Bernard R. Ricks III, History; Kathryn Sullivan, General Studies;
     Madisonville -- Allison E. Alario, Kinesiology; Amber L. Cathcart, General Studies; Rebecca L. Dragg, History; James B. Fink, Jr., Marketing; Shane M. Jones, History; Isabelle M. La Garde, Art; Nicholas A. Marinello, Engineering Technology; Zachary T. Mason, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Janae E. Mizell, Biological Sciences; Paige A. Ogle, Marketing; Nicolas R. Wilson, Nursing;

     Mandeville -- Olivia C. Abadie, Nursing; Mishal S. Al-Juraid, Management; Lauren N. Allulli, Accounting; Damon G. Anderson, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Stanley Audsley, Criminal Justice; Rachel E. Barbour, Engineering Technology; Virginia S. Berry, Biological Sciences; Brittany R. Bertoniere, Accounting; Megan A. Caillouet, Marketing; Sabine Cannon, Psychology; Dustin D. Comeaux, Business Administration; Daniel L. Cook, General Studies; Caitlyn M. Cottrell, Business Administration; Barrett W. Creech, Computer Science; Claire M. Cuccia, Communication; Lindsey A. DeSilvey, Marketing; Sara D. Elliott, Nursing; Tyler J. Feece, Management; Kayla N. Gill, General Studies; Cooper S. Hart, Nursing; Nathan A. Hovis, Business Administration; Stephanie P. Jaeger, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5;
     Also, Jourdan S. Kamalo Landry, Communication; Hunter H. Kattawar, General Studies; Hailey E. Landry, Accounting; Brian Lark, Information Technology; Mirella S. Munguia Diaz, Business Administration; Kaylee E. Normand, Communication; Bennett R. Oalmann, General Studies; Alvin J. Perrault III, General Studies; Caroline R. Redman, Social Work; Andrew W. Rhodes, Biological Sciences; Jennifer C. Roche, Nursing; Christopher Rosato, Communication; Michael T. Scanlon, Jr., General Studies; Amber S. Strain, Management; Palmer G. Thomas III, Accounting; Kayleigh E. Tutt, Marketing; Angelina Vychko, Nursing; Bailee K. Warren, Marketing; Austin M. Wiles, Business Administration; Collin B. Wilkins, Marketing; Enoch C. Wilson, Accounting;

     Pearl River -- Kaylan A. Jones, Management; Olivia E. Kinler, Psychology; Shannon L. Leitz, Management; Daniel J. Muhsin, Industrial Technology; Daniel J. Seither, Biological Sciences;

     Slidell -- Jenna K. Bennett, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Sharon Cambas, General Studies; Kaylee Carter-Sullivan, Social Work; Shawn Chopin II, Criminal Justice; Jeremiah M. Clements, Communication; Logan M. Cooper, Marketing; Monica A. Copping, Art; Allison R. D'Antoni, Nursing; Nickolas D. Dismore, General Studies; Walker Z. Firmin, Information Technology; Breanna L. Freeman, Kinesiology; Bayli R. Hickson, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Travis J. Jones, Accounting; Jacob W. Kennedy, General Studies; Brian R. Kennel, Jr., Business Administration; Kurt R. Kiley, Computer Science; Megan King, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Emily Laborde, Criminal Justice; Daemian E. Le Blanc, Art; Caroline E. Legrand, Communication; Jason R. Lott, Social Studies Education; Taylor R. McDuffie, Criminal Justice; Brooke A. McNeilly, Business Administration; Ahian A. Medina, Biological Sciences; Connor T. Melerine, Finance;
     Also, Jasmine S. Mingo, Nursing; Jesse M. Nata II, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Thomas C. Organ, Marketing; Jacquelyn M. Quintana, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Julia L. Reiter, Biological Sciences; Brent M. Rideau, Criminal Justice; Alexis F. Scamardo, Biological Sciences; Michelle Scherer, Nursing; Brit E. Schneider, Nursing; Bradley T. Seidel Freeman, World Languages; Morgan A. Somerville, Psychology; Cedric Square, Accounting; Chrishele A. Sterling, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tasha E. Torregano, Management; Victoria T. Tran, Nursing; Rebecca L. Wagner, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Garrett D. Wilson, Kinesiology; Lindsay A. Wilson, Accounting;

Associate Degrees
     Bush -- Robert E. Lee III, Industrial Technology;


TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Doctoral Degrees
     Hammond -- Noelle B. Bordelon, Educational Leadership Ed.D.; LaShana D. Pollard, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Master’s Degrees
     Hammond -- Amy R. Bruno, Nursing; Christopher L. Cannon, Biology (Thesis); John A. Collum, History; Sarah P. Cooper, Organizational Communication; Lilly A. Foster, Business Administration; Rebecca M. Gill, Counseling; Theresa M. Harriford, Applied Sociology; Jourdan G. Hatcher, Organizational Communication; Sean H. Haydel, Business Administration; Lill-Ann Hochkeppler, Business Administration; Brett Hollis, Business Administration; Md.Enamul Hoq, Integrated Science & Technology; Marie A. Houpy, Special Education; Kayla D. Jackson, Health & Kinesiology; Samantha L. Johnese, Special Education; Amanda L. King, Curriculum and Instruction; Christina L. Kolbmann, Biology (Thesis); Elizabeth J. Manuel, Psychology; Brody A. McDaniel, Business Administration; Mauricio A. Salazar Arguello, Counseling; Sarah A. Silk, English; Treshanna T. Taylor, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Will'Nesha S. Williams, Business Administration; Mercy Yang, Biology (Non-Thesis); John S. Zaffuto, Organizational Communication;

     Loranger -- Hycy S. Giacone, Special Education; Allison T. Smith, Biology (Non-Thesis);
Ponchatoula -- Richard A. McShan, Business Administration; Jill C. Munchausen, Business Administration; Aurora Y. Olvera Kinchen, Business Administration; Brooke L. Perrera, Biology (Thesis); Robin R. Price, Curriculum and Instruction; Bailey H. Sones, History;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Amite -- Hunter N. Assavedo, Engineering Technology; April J. Coker, Management; Vincent A. Cutrer, Industrial Technology; Hamilton D. Moak, Industrial Technology; Doreen A. Rolen, Management; Creyuanna B. Ruffin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Derek K. Truong, General Studies;

     Hammond -- Isaac P. Adeyemi-Berglund, Biological Sciences; Heather M. Allen, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Joshua W. Allison, Business Administration; Heather R. Anthony, Social Work; Alanna E. Arceneaux, Kinesiology; Sydney C. Banks, Criminal Justice; Leah M. Bankston, Management; Aubree E. Barber, Art; Cory M. Barrow, Criminal Justice; Erin D. Belgard, Nursing; Emily Benfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kelsey M. Bittola, Management; Morgan E. Bonck, Business Administration; Grace M. Borcherding, English; Christopher W. Boudoin, Criminal Justice; Paul M. Broussard III, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Alexa R. Burns, Biological Sciences; Alacia A. Carral, Psychology; Justice T. Carson, Supply Chain Management; Alexander J. Castro, Communication; Ashley A. Chanove, Biological Sciences; Maghan K. Coker, Accounting; Hannah O. Crapanzano, Health Systems Management; Terri E. Crutcher, General Studies; Bibek Dahal, Computer Science;
     Also, Damarcus Dangerfield, Business Administration; Megan E. Davis, General Studies; Courtney S. DiBenedetto, Nursing; Gabrielle E. Dufrene, Family & Consumer Sciences; Telvis F. Dunn, Accounting; Lacey B. Ellis, Health Systems Management; Wenter Felder, General Studies; Avery J. Ferrara, Accounting; Barbara Galat, Communication; Sundar R. Gautam, Computer Science; Jo H. George, Kinesiology; Chelsea N. Gillespie, Criminal Justice; Matthew Greer, General Studies; Parker J. Gunter, Criminal Justice; Louis Gurung, Computer Science; Prince Gurung, Accounting; Khaled Harmoush, Information Technology; Janine A. Hatcher, Business Administration; Shelby R. Havlicek, Criminal Justice; John Paul Hernandez, Information Technology; Omar A. Herrera, Management; Preston S. Hughes, Accounting; Ethan D. Hunt, Finance;
     Also, Joshua C. Ippolito, Industrial Technology; Antonio J. Jackson, Industrial Technology; Day’Von T. Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Liah A. Johnson, English; Robert J. Johnston, Information Technology; Kaleigh L. Jones, Health Systems Management; Akriti Karki, Computer Science; Alyssa M. Kennedy, Marketing; Korissa L. Kenny, Art; Quinnieka L. Kent, Social Work; Kevin A. Keys, Sociology; Eraj Khatiwada, Computer Science; Ribesh Khatiwada, Computer Science; Ray Kimble, Engineering Technology; Michael A. Latino, Jr., Sport Management; Carter H. LeBlanc, Sport Management; Kathryn E. LeBoeuf, Criminal Justice; Bernadette LeJeune, Art; Gabrielle L. Levet, Communication; Willie T. London II, English; Taylor L. Luttrell, Social Work; Indya T. Major, Criminal Justice; Hannah E. Martin, English Education; Matthew L. Matherne, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment;
     Also, Jan M. McGovern, Nursing; Samantha M. Messina, Kinesiology; Victoria L. Miceli, Chemistry; Allison H. Miller, Psychology; Josh Miller, Computer Science; Victoria A. Mons, Nursing; Susan K. Nguyen, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Luke A. Orlando, Finance; Paxton M. Page, Marketing; Danielle A. Palmer, Kinesiology; Devyn E. Parker, Art; Jamira M. Patterson, General Studies; Christopher Patti, General Studies; Joseph E. Perret, Kinesiology; Sarah A. Pindell, Criminal Justice; Aadhar Prasai, Computer Science; Brielle E. Ricca, Marketing; Wyatt A. Richthofen, Finance; Brianda B. Robinson, Accounting; Ebony Q. Robinson, Kinesiology; Reijuene T. Robinson, Health Systems Management; Kacie M. Rose, General Studies; Candace A. Roussell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Subal Sapkota, Computer Science;
     Also, Vincent P. Schwartz, Jr., General Studies; Connor M. Seale, Finance; Samione K. Simon, Social Work; Amelia Sledge, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kayleigh M. Smith, Management; Tianna C. Smith, Psychology; Donovan Storr, Sociology; Courtney E. Tallo, Psychology; Roshmina Thapa, Finance; Nikita Thapaliya, Computer Science; Taylor D. Thies, Accounting; Prakash Timalsina, Computer Science; Alexis A. Verberne, Kinesiology; Hannah N. Vicknair, Biological Sciences; Melissa Vogelsanger, Accounting; Maggie L. Watkins, Family & Consumer Sciences; Latoya J. Weary, General Studies; Ronniqua T. Webb, Health Systems Management; Kayla A. Wheat, General Studies; DaiMonecia M. White, Psychology; Phillip A. White, Computer Science; Jonathon S. Williams, Industrial Technology; Zoye’ C. Williams, Criminal Justice; Jessica J. Wong, Nursing;

     Independence -- Samantha L. Davis, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Chealse’ C. Sibley, Biological Sciences; Khealse’ K. Sibley, Criminal Justice;
     Kentwood -- Carlen E. Applewhite, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Hannah L. Brister, General Studies; Abigail F. Chandler, Health Education & Promotion; Katherine E. Fontenot, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Marlena S. Hartman, Kinesiology; Tessa F. Hill, Health Systems Management; Emily C. Phelps, Communication; Savannah L. Singleton, General Studies;

     Loranger -- Julian A. Faunce, General Studies; Stephanie M. Fos, Accounting; Alison T. Garaudy, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Matthew B. Kuebler, Kinesiology; Kaylin E. Lacoste, Accounting; Kristen A. Lebo, Business Administration; Tyler Lewis, General Studies; Jamie E. Peterson, Computer Science;

     Ponchatoula -- Lou-Anne D. Albin, Psychology; Britani N. Allen, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Charles Anderson, Information Technology; Matthew L. Barattini, Business Administration; Paige E. Becnel, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Grace E. Berisford, Information Technology; Taylor R. Bonds, Kinesiology; Alli Carter, Nursing; Taylor D. Chiro, Biological Sciences; Abigail L. Collins, Kinesiology; Meredith K. Drude, Psychology; Amanda Ernst, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Rachel K. Fanning, Supply Chain Management; Lindsey E. Ferina, Psychology; Kayla A. Guerra, Nursing; Evan S. Hargroder, Accounting; Ronald C. Heider, Jr., Industrial Technology; Krystal A. Hux, General Studies; Kailey M. King, Marketing; Courtney R. Marks, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Ryan C. Meades, Industrial Technology; Christopher A. Midgett, Business Administration; Tallen A. Mintz, Business Administration; Bailey N. Morgan, Marketing; Cade E. Newsom, Business Administration; Joseph Palmisano, Marketing; Kristen N. Raiford, Psychology; Jonavon K. Roberts, Kinesiology; Megan B. Rodriguez, Nursing; John B. Rogers, General Studies; Jessica T. Sundquist, Family & Consumer Sciences; Amber N. Wise, Management;

     Robert -- Jordan R. Abadie, Biological Sciences; Madeline Clouatre, Accounting; Claire E. LeBlanc, Sociology; Danielle N. Magruder, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Conner S. Myers, Biological Sciences; Peyton H. Sawyer, Communication; Patricia D. Todd, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
     Roseland -- Joann L. Johnson, Marketing;
     Tickfaw -- Danielle E. Benton, Accounting; Brenley J. Cooper, Social Work; Amanda M. Otkins, General Studies; Allie C. Ridgell, Nursing; Rhett S. Strahan, Information Technology;

Associate Degrees
     Tickfaw -- Haiston L. Varnado, Industrial Technology;

TERREBONNE PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Houma -- Ruth M. Gautreaux, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Houma -- Leaha E. Johnson, Nursing; Mikaela A. Johnson, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Eris M. Stove, Nursing;

VERMILION PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Abbeville -- Zhyria O. Cormier, Health Systems Management;

WASHINGTON PARISH
Master’s Degrees
     Angie -- Natalie N. Michel, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
     Franklinton -- Katlyn M. Baker, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Rebecca C. Nave, Counseling;
     Mount Hermon -- Zane D. Toney, History;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Angie -- Latravia Peters, General Studies; Jasmine D. Smith, Management;
     Bogalusa -- Justin R. Alford, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Haley E. Branton, Social Work; Emily D. Jenkins, Nursing; Jeanetta M. Johnson, Music; Aubrie E. Kemp, Nursing; Aerial R. Mathews, Psychology; Cameron R. Pittman, Communication; Amber M. Pounds, Nursing; Tyler L. Thomas, Communication;

     Franklinton -- Bethany M. Cooper, General Studies; Damien D. Dawson, General Studies; Kieara I. Dawson, Kinesiology; Connor M. McCain, Industrial Technology; Sarah E. Morse, General Studies; Victoria E. Murphy, Computer Science; Samantha L. Pertuit, English; Jordan T. Phelps, General Studies; Matthew D. Pierce, Industrial Technology; Payton L. Stogner, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jasmine L. Thompson, Health Systems Management; Bryson K. Toney, Finance; Baileigh E. Warner, Nursing; Qualontra A. Williams, Social Work; Quentin C. Williams, Biological Sciences;

     Mount Hermon -- Madison E. Morris, General Studies; Alyssa A. Woodard, Social Work;

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Addis -- Gabrielle R. Aubin, Psychology; Kayla D. Mitchel, Management;
     Brusly -- Allie M. Marionneaux, Nursing;
     Port Allen -- Alex M. Hebert, Nursing; Jace M. LeJeune, Communication; Bethany Neames, Management; Candice B. Scalise, Psychology;

WEST FELICIANA PARISH
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Saint Francisville -- Jerri D. Boykin, General Studies; Riley L. Breeden, Management; Bronwen Hunt, Business Administration; Ollie M. Stephens, Communication;

OUT OF STATE
ALABAMA
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Mobile -- Ruby E. Cramer, Psychology;

ARKANSAS
Master’s Degrees
     Fayetteville -- Kearstin M. Findley, Biology (Thesis);

CALIFORNIA
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Emeryville -- Cheng Zhuang, Information Technology;
     Oakley -- Krishna R. Paudel, Computer Science;

MARYLAND
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Gaithersburg -- Aakash Amatya, Computer Science;
     Takoma Park -- Elshaday A. Bonger, Health Systems Management;

MISSISSIPPI
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Brookhaven -- Olivia B. Hodgson, Art;
     Centreville -- Katelyn T. Chandler, Nursing;
     Gautier -- Rona M. Page, General Studies;
     Gulfport -- Noah D. Vance, Industrial Technology;
     McComb -- Roenetta C. Mearidy, General Studies;
     Mize -- David M. Taylor, General Studies;
     Osyka -- Jean-Paul Aucoin, Information Technology;
     Picayune -- Lauren E. Walker, Nursing;
     Water Valley -- Jarius Gooch, Criminal Justice;

MISSOURI
Master’s Degrees
     Troy -- Megan O. Ryba, Biology (Thesis);

NEW YORK
Master’s Degrees
     Pine Bush -- Yasmeen M. Abdulazim, Curriculum and Instruction;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Albany -- Stephen W. Clark, General Studies;
     Seaford -- Matthew J. DeBlaiso, General Studies;

OKLAHOMA
Master’s Degrees
     Norman -- Sarah J. Ward, Biology (Thesis);

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Edmond -- Ezekiel Jenkins III, Engineering Technology;

OREGON
Master’s Degrees
     Portland -- Laurel M. Nave-Powers, Biology (Thesis);

TEXAS
Master’s Degrees
     Garland -- Brayleon D. Thorns, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5;
     Richardson -- Alexis M. Perry, Educational Leadership;

Bachelor’s Degrees
     Beaumont -- Alfred J. Beverly III, Sport Management;
     Cypress -- Stormy C. Davis, General Studies;
     Caldwell -- Elizabeth K. Jakubik, Nursing;
     Dallas -- Grayson A. Bateman, Marketing;
     Killeen -- Jonathon W. Sawyer, General Studies;
     Lewisville -- Zevelynn J. Ivory, General Studies;

VIRGINIA
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Newport News -- Jomari N. Becnel, General Studies;

WASHINGTON
Bachelor’s Degrees
     Auburn -- Maya A. Jackson, Biological Sciences;

 

CUTLINES

1) SOUTHEASTERN HOLDS COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES IN STRAWBERRY STADIUM - Southeastern Louisiana University celebrated 1,084 graduates Tuesday, Dec. 8, and Wednesday, Dec. 9, in four separate commencement ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium. The pandemic and statewide event limitations previously prevented the university from holding a face-to-face commencement for spring graduates in August as originally planned. Southeastern honored graduates in four separate, in-person ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium.

2) COLLEGE OF ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES MEDAL WINNERS HONORED - Southeastern Louisiana University honors students who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Students honored from the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences included Raychelle Riley, right, of Denham Springs, and Carley Duet of Cut Off, who is not pictured. Congratulating Riley is Southeastern President John L. Crain.

3) COLLEGE OF BUSINESS MEDAL WINNERS HONORED - Southeastern Louisiana University honors students who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Students honored from the College of Business included Megan Marie Blomquist, center, of Pineville, Ethan Doyle Hunt, right, of Monroe, and Prince Gurung of Hammond, who is not pictured. Congratulating them is President John L. Crain.

4) COLLEGE OF EDUCATION MEDAL WINNER HONORED – Southeastern Louisiana University honors students who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored from the College of Education was Laura Mendoza, right, an elementary educaiton major from Covington. Congratulating her is Southeastern President John L. Crain.

5) COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH SCIENCES MEDAL WINNER HONOREDSoutheastern Louisiana University honors students who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored from the College of Education was Katherine Elizabeth Fontenot, right, a communication sciences and disorders major from Kentwood. Congratulating her is Southeastern President John L. Crain.

6) COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MEDAL WINNERS HONOREDSoutheastern Louisiana University honors students who have distinguished themselves in their chosen fields of studies with the university’s highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence. Honored from the College of Science and Technology were Autumn Collins, center, an integrated biology major from Hammond, and Krishna Raj Paudel, right, of Nepal. Congratulating them is Southeastern President John L. Crain.




More News...