Nonimmigrant Categories

Nonimmigrant Categories



Temporary Visitors

 

B-1

Individual in the United States to engage in certain business activities related to the individual's overseas employer. May be reimbursed for travel expenses. May not work or be paid for independent contractor services with one exception. May be paid an honorarium by a non-profit institution if certain criteria are met.

 

VWB

Individual permitted to enter the United States for business without a visa. Laws regarding employment are generally the same as those for B-1 visa holder.

 

B-2

Individual entering the United States to engage in tourism and recreation. May not be paid with one exception. May be paid an honorarium by a non-profit institution if certain criteria are met.

 

B-2 (continued)

Individual entering the United States with the clear intent to engage in study. Must change to an F-1 or J-1 student category before I-94 expires and before study can commence.

 

VWT

Individual permitted to enter the United States for pleasure without a visa. Laws regarding activities and payment are generally the same as those for a B-2 visa holder.

 

C-1

Individuals in transit through the United States on stopover.

 

D-1/D-2

Crewmen employed on a ship or aircraft on stopover in the United States.

 

U-1

Victim of criminal activity.

 

Temporary Workers

 

E-1

Individual in the United States to conduct trade under a treaty. Category includes key employees of the organization engaged in such trading. Dependents also enter on E-1 visa. E-1 spouse may work for up to two years with an Employment Authorization Card. Dependents may engage in full-time study but only spouses may work.

 

E-2

Individual in the United States to develop and direct an organization in which the individual has invested substantial capital under a treaty. Dependents also enter on E-2 visa. E-2 spouse may work for up to two years with an Employment Authorization Card. Dependents may engage in full-time study but only spouses may work.

 

E-3

Individual in the United States to perform services in a specialty occupation for a sponsoring employer for a specified period of time. It currently applies only to nationals of Australia. E-3 spouses may work with an Employment Authorization Card. Dependents may engage in full-time study but only spouses may work.

 

TD

Dependent of a TN visa holder. May engage in full-time study. May not work.

 

V-1

Spouse of a U.S. lawful permanent resident. Authorized to work based on status.

 

V-2

Child of U.S. lawful permanent resident. Authorized to work based on status.

 

V-3

Child of V-1 or V-2 status individual. Authorized to work based on status.

 

Government Related Individuals

 

A-1/A-2

Individual in the United States as employees of a foreign government. Authorized to work for the sponsoring organization only. Dependents are also issued A-1/A-2 visas. Dependents may be authorized to engage in full-time study or work. Employment Authorization Card required.

 

A-3

Personal employee of a foreign government official.

 

G-1/G-2/G-3/G-4

Individual in the United States as a representative of an international organization such as the United Nations. Authorized to work for the sponsoring organization only. Dependents are also issued these visas. Dependents may be authorized to engage in full-time study or work. Employment Authorization Document required.

 

G-5

Personal employee of a representative of an international organization.

 

Students

 

F-1

Academic or language training student admitted for duration of stay (D/S). May be employed on campus.

 

F-2

Dependent of F-1 student admitted to accompany principal visa holder. May not work.

 

F-3

Part-time student commuting from Canada or Mexico.

 

J-1 (Student)

Student category checked on DS-2019 admitted as a student for duration of stay under the Exchange Visitor application.

 

J-2 (Student)

Dependent of a J-1 (Student) principal visa holder.

 

 

 



CONTACT USCAMPUS MAPDIRECTORIES |  GIVING  | MOODLELEONETWEBMAIL