NEWS & MEDIA

Christ Episcopal student wins Region 8 Science Fair

Thursday, February 8, 2018
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1) Tangipahoa Parish Science Fair winner2) Washington Parish Science Fair winner3) St. Tammany Parish Science Fair winners

1) SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Kendall May of Courtney Christian School was recognized as one of the winners at the 2018 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 2. The Science Fair was sponsored by Valero.

2) SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Jackson Branch of Bogalusa and a student at SLU Math/Science Upward Bound was recognized as one of the winners at the 2018 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 2. The Science Fair was sponsored by Valero.

3) SCIENCE FAIR JUNIOR WINNERS ANNOUNCED:  Winners from St. Tammany Parish were recognized at the 2018 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 2. Front row, from left, are: Jake Holincheck and Trey Paine of St. Paul’s School, Kathryn Mayeaux, Adam Roy, Dawson Bordelon and Mark Enright all of St. Mary Margaret, Meghan Martin and William Hou of Boyet Junior High, Gavin Krone of Northlake Christian School, and Reilly Fastring of Boyet Junior High. Back row, from left, are Ben Sterling of Christ Episcopal High School, Adam Smith and Thomas Bitterwolf of St. Paul’s School, Rebecca Bell of Christ Episcopal High School, Timothy Hill of St. Helena College and Career Academy, Sophie Cramond, Andrew Beshenich, and Luke Tape of Northlake Christian School, Jarrett Merbaum, Michael Valliant, Joshua Rovira, Cole Chitwood, and Joshua Devier, all of St. Paul’s School.


     HAMMOND – Ben Sterling of Christ Episcopal School in Covington was the overall winner of the 2018 Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 2. His winning project, “Artificial Neural Networks” received first place honors in the senior division computer science category.
     Reilly Fastring, a Boyet Jr. High School student, was the overall winner of the junior division. His project, “Roll With It” placed first in the physics and astronomy category.
     All first and second place regional winners will advance to the state science fair later this spring at Louisiana State University.
     This year’s Region 8 Science Fair was sponsored by Valero.
     Additional Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were:
SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
     CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Rebecca Bell, first, chemistry, and recipient of the Virginia Rice Williams for future chemist award; Rachel Leith, second, chemistry; Ben Sterling, first, computer science; McKenna Fussell, honorable mention, earth and environmental science; Andrew Kerr, honorable mention, engineering mechanics; Hallie Ruth Walters, second, physics and astronomy; Emmett McComiskey, third, physics and astronomy; and Madeline Frolich, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.
     FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL – Ananya Kaushal, second, microbiology.
     HAMMOND HIGH MAGNET SCHOOL – Nicholas Kudr, third, engineering mechanics.
     MANDEVILLE HIGH – Vani Pandian, second, engineering mechanics.
     ST. HELENA COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY – Ariel Scott and Chritearra Brumfield, third, behavioral and social science; Khristian Muse and Skye Williams, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Shern Martin and Ellison Harrel, honorable mention, biochemistry; Brittney Jackson and Iwuan Jackson, honorable mention, biomedical and health sciences; Timothy Hill and DaNayla Singleton, third, cellular and molecular biology; Keiundra Spears and Jer’Kayla Williams, honorable mention, cellular and molecular biology.
     ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL – Thomas Bitterwolf, first, animal science; Trey Paine and Jake Holincheck, first, behavioral and social science; Noah Savoie and Adrian Millan, third, chemistry; Alexander Klocek, honorable mention, chemistry; Darrin Lea and Clayton Dunavant, second, computer science; Adam F. Smith, first, engineering mechanics; Joshua Devier, first, microbiology; Benjamin Klein and Paul Stolin, third, microbiology; Cole Chitwood and Joshua Rovira, first, physics and astronomy; and Jarrett Merbaum and Michael Valliant, first, plant sciences.
     SOUTHEASTERN MATH SCIENCE UPWARD BOUND – Steven Nguyen, honorable mention, animal science; Jackson Branch, first, cellular and molecular biology, Lourigan Denton, second, cellular and molecular biology; Makayla Dantzler, honorable mention, cellular and molecular biology.

JUNIOR DIVISION
     BOYET JUNIOR HIGH – Wilson Hou, first, computer science; Andrew Martin and Meghan Martin, first, Earth and environmental science; and Reilly Fastring, first, physics and astronomy.
     CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Luke Tape, first, biochemistry; Levan Barlow, honorable mention, computer science; and Svenya Stoyanoff, second, environmental science.
     CLASSICAL CONVERSATIONS OF GREATER COVINGTON – Madeline L. Ricau, third, chemistry, and recipient of the Virginia Rice Williams for future chemist award; Rachael R. McNary, honorable mention, plant sciences.
     COURTNEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL– Kendall May, first, behavioral and social science; Ian Hoover, third, biomedical and health; Daniel Wall, second, chemistry; Rylie Jenkins, third, environmental sciences; Jasmine Barlow and Kennadie Cox, second, microbiology; and Chloe Blissett, third, physics and astronomy.
     FIFTH WARD JUNIOR HIGH – Aaron Conlin, honorable mention, energy; and Trillby Hill, first, plant sciences.
     GREENVILLE PARK LEADERSHIP ACADEMY – Jamal Hing, honorable mention, engineering mechanics.
     HAMMOND EASTSIDE MAGNET – Malia Robertson, honorable mention, biomedical and health.
     HAMMOND WESTSIDE MONTESSORI – Samuel Bell, Adam Dearmond and Aaron Ward, third, behavioral and social science; and Nathan Gendron, second, computer science.
     LITTLE OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL – Eli Price and William Suckow, third, microbiology.  
     NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL – Gabe Smith, second, behavioral and social science; Lauryn Tyner, second, biochemistry; Gavin Krone, first, chemistry; Andrew Beshenich, first, engineering mechanics; Sophie Cramond, first, microbiology; and Andrew Blossman, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.
     OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Gianna Hanrahan, honorable mention, microbiology.
     ST. MARGARET MARY – Mark Enright and Dawson Bordelon, first, animal science; Adam Roy, first, biomedical and health; Caitlyn Ordone, second, biomedical and health; Kate Andries, honorable mention, chemistry; Kathryn Mayeaux, first, energy; and Joshua Pichon, second, energy.
     ST. PETER CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Olivia Harrison, third, biochemistry; and Julia Wyble, second, engineering mechanics.
     SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Shane Gardner, Jr., third, animal science; Hannah Jackson and Leah Mapes, honorable mention, animal science, Severn Doughty, third, computer science; William Brown, second, physics and astronomy; and Bryan Worthen, third, plant sciences.
     TRAFTON ACADEMY – Evyn Schrio, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Seth Danz, honorable mention, biochemistry; Timothy Lacoste and Samuel Kilbride, honorable mention, environmental sciences.




More News...