NEWS & MEDIA

Fontainebleau High student wins Region 8 Science Fair

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 
by: Tonya Lowentritt 

Tangipahoa Parish winnersTANGIPAHOA PARISH SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Tangipahoa Parish winners at the 2020 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 14 included, from left, Roan Hoover of Courtney Christian School; Sienna Belvin of Southeastern Lab School; Jude Berthelot and Bailey Wall of Courtney Christian School; Entergy Customer Service Manager Eunice Harris; Camryn Oubre of Hammond Westside Montessori; and Bryan Worthen of Hammond High Magnet School. The Science Fair was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.


Science Fair Winners from St. Tammany ParishST. TAMMANY PARISH SCIENCE FAIR SENIOR WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Winners from St. Tammany Parish were recognized at the 2020 Region 8 Science Fair held at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 14. Front row, from left, are Rod Chandler and Isabella Tarasova of Christ Episcopal, Eva Jolliff of Little Oak Middle School, Brian Cazalot and Hayden Harris of Northlake Christian School, Joshua Hou of Northshore High School, Ben Sterling and Samuel Sterling of Christ Episcopal, Ananya Kaushal of Fontainebleau High School, Bree Hollis and Aushi Purohit of Christ Episcopal, and Entergy Customer Service Manager Eunice Harris. The Science Fair was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.


     HAMMOND – Ananya Kaushal of Fontainebleau High School in Mandeville was the overall winner of the 2020 Region 8 Science Fair at Southeastern Louisiana University Feb. 14. Her winning project, “Effect of Juul & Electronic Cigarette Extract on Murine Macrophages,” received first place honors in the senior division biomedical and health sciences category.
     Brian Cazalot, a Northlake Christian student, was the overall winner of the junior division. His project, “How Does Nanotechnology Clean up Oil Spills,” placed first in the Earth and environmental science category.
     All first and second place regional winners will advance to the state science fair later this spring at Louisiana State University.
     This year’s Region 8 Science Fair was sponsored by Entergy and Valero.
     Additional Science Fair winners, listed by division and school, were:

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Bree Hollis, first, chemistry; Ben Sterling, first, computer science; Samuel Sterling, first, mathematical sciences; Isabella Tarasova, first, microbiology; Rob Chandler, first, physics and astronomy; Svenya Stoyanoff, second, Earth and environmental science; Betsy Cook, second, mathematical sciences; Amelia Kate Thompson, second, physics and astronomy; Linnea Joanen, third, animal science; Reagan Daskalova, third, mathematical sciences; Sander McComskey, honorable mention, physics and astronomy; and Sarah Kate Valliant, honorable mention, physics and astronomy.

FONTAINEBLEAU HIGH SCHOOL – Ananya Kaushal, first, biomedical and health sciences.

HAMMOND HIGH MAGNET SCHOOL – Bryan Worthen, first, plant sciences; Aroma Chanda, second, chemistry; Kendall May, third, behavioral and social science; Ilse Salas-Castro, third, physics and astronomy; Khalil McKnight, third, plant sciences; Adam DeArmond, honorable mention, biochemistry; Braden Greer, honorable mention, energy; and Emma Crawford, honorable mention, plant sciences.

NORTHSHORE HIGH SCHOOL – Joshua Hou, first, Earth and environmental science.

ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL – Wesley Coles, second, engineering mechanics; Zachary Nichols, third, chemistry; and Rhett Barker, honorable mention, behavioral and social science.

SOUTHEASTERN GEAR UP – Amari Bell and Cedric Chandler, second, microbiology; Isiah Butler, third, computer science; Xayveon Smith, third, computer science; Da’Yana Abraham and Jaci Ennis, third, engineering mechanics; Jennifer Ballard and Ashleigh Bell, honorable mention, chemistry; Adria Lee, Jasmine Richard and La’Royal Patterson, honorable mention, Earth and environmental science.

JUNIOR DIVISION
BOYET JUNIOR HIGH – Caden Smith and Sophia Condon, second, behavioral and social science.

CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL – Aushi Purohit, first, chemistry; Caitlin Chauvin, honorable mention, chemistry.

COURTNEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL– Bailey Wall, first, behavioral and social science; Roan Hoover, first, energy; Jude Berthelot, first, microbiology; Kaitlyn Lambert, second, microbiology; Payge Oller and Maddier Nicoll, second, plant sciences; Daniel Wall, third, chemistry; Kayla Ruiz, honorable mention, behavioral and social science; Addison Liuzza, honorable mention, Earth and environmental science; Emily Villars, honorable mention, engineering; Aiden Mayeux, honorable mention, microbiology.

HAMMOND WESTSIDE MONTESSORI – Camryn Oubre, first, biochemistry; and Obbie Griffin, second, energy.

LITTLE OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL – Eva Jolliff, first, computer science; Austin Cohn and Brennan Cry, third, physics and astronomy.

NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL – Brian Cazalot first, Earth and environmental science; Hayden Harris, first, physics and astronomy; Tatumn Pounders, second, chemistry; Chase Mizell, third, engineering; Caroline Lagarde, honorable mention, behavioral and social science.

ST. PETER CATHOLIC SCHOOL – Meghan Picou, second, Earth and environmental science; Rhett Nastasi, third, Earth and environmental science.

SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL – Sienna Belvin, first, biomedical and health sciences; Allison St. Martin, second, biomedical and health sciences, Mia Austin, second, engineering; Addyson Karmeisool, second, physics and astronomy; Itzell Tristen, third, biomedical and health sciences; Jordan Adams, third, plant sciences; and Lincoln Crouch, honorable mention, energy.

TRAFTON ACADEMY – Alexis Pitts, third, energy; Ali King, third, microbiology; Lathan Harrell, honorable mention, biomedical and health sciences; and Gunner Morgan, Kolten Oliphant and Lawson Tauzier, honorable mention, microbiology.




More News...