Students, faculty inducted into Southeastern's Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society
Tuesday, May 12, 2015
by: Rene Abadie
Cutlines are listed at the bottom of the release.
HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University inducted nearly 60 undergraduate
and graduate students and members of the faculty and alumni recently into its chapter
of the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi.
At the society’s annual induction banquet, awards for outstanding junior students
from Southeastern’s five colleges were presented to Rebekah Katherine Wall of Slidell,
College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Emma Larmann of Hammond, College
of Business; Leanna Moore of Metairie, College of Education; Carley Marie Short of
Prairieville, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; and Christopher Alexander of
Amite, College of Science and Technology.
Recognized with the Outstanding Freshman Award was Chloe D’Aquin of Baton Rouge,
while Josie Serigne of Ponchatoula was named Outstanding Honor Student. Suyogya Karki
of Hammond was awarded the Phi Kappa Phi Lou Ballard Endowed Scholarship, and Suraj
Ayer of Hammond was named National Fellowship Applicant.
The honors organization also inducted several members of the Southeastern faculty
and staff, including alumni Sally S. Carlisle and Terry Brown Sr., both of Covington,
and Paulette Poche of Ponchatoula. Faculty members inducted included Glen J. Hemberger
of Greensburg, Charlotte Humphries of Hammond; Dorothy Nelson and Edward T. Nelson
of Madisonville; and Lilllian Stiegler of Saint Amant.
To be considered for membership in the organization, a student must be in the
top 10 percent of their senior or graduate class or a second semester junior in the
top 7.5 percent of his or her class.
This year’s Phi Kappa Phi initiates and award winners are listed by parish and
city.
ASCENSION
Prairieville: Carley Short, Monica L. Sciomo.
St. Amant: Faculty member Lillian N. Stiegler.
EAST BATON ROUGE
Baton Rouge: Faith M. Allen, Quinley M. Arceneaux, April Arceneaux, and Leanna A. Moore, Faculty
member Lorinda Sealey.
Greenwell Springs: Beth Hidalgo.
EAST FELICIANA
Ethel: Hannah M. Furlan
JEFFERSON
Metairie: Chloe D’Aquin.
JEFFERSON DAVIS
Jennings: Kevin McNeill.
LIVINGSTON
Denham Springs: Quinley M. Arceneaux, Bodie Dufrene.
Holden: Jenna McHugh.
Walker: Kevin Bokun, Jessica Williams, Tammy Windmann, Cory A. Zunker and Faculty member
Mindy Crain-Dorough.
OUACHITA
Monroe: Amanda M. Piacun.
ST. CHARLES
Destrehan: Joseph Edwards.
Des Allemands: Caitlin E. Dupuy.
St. Rose: Pedro Vinson.
ST. HELENA
Greensburg: Faculty Glen J. Hemberger.
ST. TAMMANY
Covington: Anthony Bellina, Jason McNeill, Judith W. Reddy, Marissa Akeroyd and Faculty member
Jacqueline Guendouzi.
Folsom: Kevin T. Bokun, Ignaius H. Bonck, Christy Calhoon, Sabine Cannon, Helen Carter,
and Michelle Doescher and Alumni Terry Brown Sr. and Sally Carlisle.
Mandeville: Naresh Neupane, Allison Ostendorf, Faculty member Stacy Garcia.
Madisonville: Faculty members Dorothy Nelson and Edward T. Nelson.
Slidell: Brent D. Wagner, Katherine G. Wall, Karlie Wheat.
TANGIPAHOA
Amite: April Assavedo, Christopher Alexander.
Hammond: Caleb G. Holloway, Rachel Huffty, Amy Jordan Suyogya Karki, Januka Khanal, Savannah
Klier, Alexis LaPlante, Emma Larmann, Kendarrioius Lewis, Samantha Matherne and Faculty
member Charlotte Humphries.
Ponchatoula: Staff Paulette Poche, Tiffinee Rhodus, Angelle Roddy, Ashley Salario, Megan C. Saybe,
Binit Sharma Poudel, Josie Serigne.
Robert: Cory A. Prevost.
VERNON
Evans: Ashley E. Guillot.
WASHINGTON
Franklinton: Amy Hall, Bailey Hall.
PHOTO CUTLINES (by parish)
1) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREE (Ascension) –Southeastern Louisiana University honor society Phi Kappa Phi inductede
Pedro Vinson of St. Amant at ceremonies on campus April 30.
2) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Baton Rouge) – Southeastern Louisiana University honor society Phi Kappa Phi inducted
two students from Baton Rouge at ceremonies on campus April 30. Pictured are Ashley
Salario and Christopher Alexander.
3) SOUTHEASTERN HONORS PHI KAPPA PHI INDUCTEES (E. Feliciana) -- Angelle Roddy of Clinton was inducted into Southeastern Louisiana
University’s Phi Kappa Phi honor society in ceremonies held on the campus April 30.
4) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREE (Jefferson) – Chloe D’Aquin of Metairie received the Outstanding Freshman Award during
induction ceremonies into the Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi honor
society at ceremonies held on the campus April 30.
5)SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREE (Jefferson Davis) – Katherine G. Wall of Jennings was inducted into the Southeastern
Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi honor society at ceremonies held on the campus
April 30.
6) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Livingston) – Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award
winners from Livingston Parish included Quinley M. Arceneaux of Denham Springs. The
inductees and award winners were recognized at ceremonies held on campus April 30.
7) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Livingston-2) – Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees from Livingston
Parish included Kevin Bokun and Jessica Williams, both of Walker. They were recognized
at ceremonies held on campus April 30.
8) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREE (St. Bernard) – Ignaius H. Bonck of Chalmette was inducted into the Southeastern
Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi honor society at ceremonies held on the campus
April 30.
9) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (St. Tammany) –Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award
winners from St. Tammany Parish included, from left, Megan Saybe, Mandeville; Hannah
Furlan, Covington; Carley Short, Slidell; Stacy Garcia, Mandeville; Emma Larmann and
Monica Sicomo, Slidell.
10) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPP PHI HONOREES (Tangipahoa) – Several residents of Tangipahoa Parish were recognized as award winners
and inductees into the Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi honor society
at ceremonies on campus April 30. Pictured, from left, are: Christy Calhoon, April
Assavedo, Staff member Paulette Poche, Caleb Holloway, Josie Serigne, Michelle Doescher,
Alexis LaPlante, Bailey Hall, and Alumni members Sally Carlisle and Terry Brown.