NEWS & MEDIA

Science & Technology students honored at Southeastern


Tuesday, April 28, 2015
by: Tonya Lowentritt

1) St. Tammany students honored2) Tangipahoa students honored

1) COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY HONORS (St. Tammany) -- Southeastern Louisiana University's College of Science and Technology honored its distinguished students at the college's annual honors convocation. Residents from St. Tammany Parish honored were, from left, James Welch of Abita Spring and Case Born of Slidell, both Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Engineering Technology.

2) COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY HONORS (Tangipahoa) - Southeastern Louisiana University's College of Science and Technology honored its distinguished students at the college's annual honors convocation. Residents from Tangipahoa Parish who were recognized as outstanding graduating seniors included, front row from left, Alina Sitaula of Hammond, Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences; Sneha Sharma of Hammond, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics; Brad Hall of Ponchatoula, Outstanding Senior in Mathematics; and Hannah Anzalone of Independence, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences. Back row, from left, are Ryan Taylor of Mandeville, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences; Sagun GC of Hammond, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Pratyush Pradhanang of Hammond, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Computer Science and Industrial Technology; Nishant Jha of Hammond, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Computer Science and Industrial Technology; Jonathan Monistere of Tickfaw, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Occupational Safety, Health and Environment; and Suraj Ayer of Hammond, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry and Physics.


HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University's College of Science and Technology recognized students for outstanding academic performance at the college's honors convocation held April 27.

The college also announced new members of Southeastern's own Thirteen Club honor society.

Awards were presented to the following students (by residence):

Livingston Parish

Livingston: Jared Young, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Industrial Technology.

St. Tammany Parish

Abita Springs: James Welch, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Engineering Technology.

Mandeville: Ryan Taylor, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences.

Slidell: Case Born: Outstanding Graduating Senior in Engineering Technology.

Tangipahoa Parish

Hammond: Alina Sitaula, Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences; Suraj Ayer, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry; Sagun GC, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Pratyush Pradhanang and Nishant Jha, Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Computer Science; Sneha Sharma, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics.

Independence: Hannah Anzalone, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences.

Ponchatoula: Brad Hall, Outstanding Senior in Mathematics.

Tickfaw: Jonathan Monistere, Outstanding Graduating Senior in Occupational Safety, Health and Environment (OSHE).




More News...