News Release

Mt. Carmel Academy, International High School of New Orleans win annual Southeastern Foreign Language Festival


Contact: Tonya Lowentritt
Date: April 24, 2013

1)Jefferson Parish winners2)Natchitoches Parish winners3)Orleans Parish winners

4)St. Tammany Parish winners

 

1) JEFFERSON PARISH WINNERS – Students from Archbishop Chapelle High School were among the winners at the Foreign Language Festival held at Southeastern Louisiana University April 18. From left are Dalia El-Desoky, Andrea Castro, and Margareth Sheperd.

2) NATCHITOCHES PARISH WINNERS – Students from the Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts were among the winners at the Foreign Language Festival held at Southeastern Louisiana University April 18. From left are Asia Allen, Genesis Allen, Nathan Bossier, and Nani Cruz.

3) ORLEANS PARISH WINNERS – Students from Orleans Parish were among the winners at the Foreign Language Festival held at Southeastern Louisiana University April 18. From left, front, are Bianchi Hughes, Nigel Ra'oof, Lillian Joffrion, Jada Smiley, and Saraynija Zulu, all of the International High School of New Orleans; and Sabrina Langlois and Maria Ciaccio of Mt. Carmel Academy. Back row, from left, are Alan Llanas, Joshua Young, Oscar Garcia, Beatriz Polanco and Sarauniyia Royal, all of the International High School of New Orleans; and Shelby Swyer and Alexia Tadros of Mt. Carmel Academy.

4) ST. TAMMANY PARISH WINNERS – Students from St. Tammany Parish were among the winners at the April 18 Foreign Language Festival held at Southeastern Louisiana University. From left, front row, are Warren Davie, Raquel Domingues, Andrew Binder and Miguel Black, all from Northlake Christian School. Second row, from left, are George Cazenavette, William Kenyon, and Peter Yager, all of St. Paul's School.


 

     HAMMOND – Mount Carmel Academy of New Orleans and International High School of New Orleans took top honors at the 31st annual Foreign Language Festival at Southeastern Louisiana University April 18.
     The festival drew 12 schools from surrounding parishes to compete in Spanish and French poetry, prose, and extemporaneous speaking categories and as groups in music and plays.
     Mount Carmel took top honors in Tier 1, the division for magnet schools and schools with more than 600 students, while the International High School of New Orleans garnered the highest award for Tier 2, schools with fewer than 600 students.
     Best School in Spanish and French was the International High School of New Orleans.
     In the French music category, winners were the International High School of New Orleans, first; David Brink of John Ehret High School, second; and Alyssa Newsham, Marissa Mason, and Daniela Lopez of Archbishop Chapelle High School, third. In the French play category, Mount Carmel Academy was first, John Ehret High School, second; and St. Scholastica, third.
     Spanish music winners were Nigel Raoof of the International High School of New Orleans, first; Christina Hera and Casey Dawson of Mount Carmel Academy, second; and Morgan Copeland of De La Salle High School, third. In the Spanish play category, Northlake Christian School was first; Mount Carmel Academy, second; and the International High School of New Orleans, third.
     Two students received special festival awards. Bianchi Hughes of the International High School of New Orleans received the CODOFIL Award, a summer study abroad scholarship presented by the French community of Belgium. Jasmine Jones of Mount Carmel Academy was awarded a Mexican cruise leaving from New Orleans.
     Individual winners, listed by parish, were:

JEFFERSON PARISH
Archbishop Chapelle High School – Andrea Castro, Spanish Poetry – Native Speaker, first; Dalia El-Desoky, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking I, first; Molly Rosato, Spanish Prose II, second; Jasmine Guitierrez, Spanish Prose - Native Speaker, third; Allison Muller, Spanish Poetry IV, third; Emily Kennedy, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking II, third; Margareth Shepard, French Extemporaneous Speaking I, first; Taylor Sparacello, French Extemporaneous Speaking II, second; Kathryn Bancroft, French Prose II, third; Sophia Kass, French Poetry I, third.
John Ehret High School – Jennifer Quan, French Prose I, second; Kyrah Rea, French Poetry II, second; Pedro Gutuerrez, French Extemporaneous Speaking I, second; Elisabeth Rea, French Prose IV third; Skye Bocage, French Extemporaneous Speaking IV, third.

NATCHITOCHES PARISH
Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts – Nani Cruz, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking II, first; Shiva Velingker, Spanish Poetry I, second; Aaron Walker, Spanish Prose II, third; Aaron Cao, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking III, third; Cosette Zacarias, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking IV, third; Ronald Cossich, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking – Native Speaker, third; Asia Allen, French Prose I, first; Genesis Allen, French Poetry I, first; Nathan Bossier, French Poetry II, first; Derek Marshall, French Prose II, second; Somasundara Pandian, French Prose III, second; Shade Gaspard, French Poetry IV, second; Josephine Robichaux, French Extemporaneous Speaking III, second; Ashlyn Anderson, French Poetry III, third; Travis Landriault, French Extemporaneous Speaking II, third.

ORLEANS PARISH
De La Salle High School – Rodrigo Trujillo, Spanish Poetry – Native Speaker, second; Vidal Villela, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking, second.
International School of New Orleans – Beatriz Polanco, Spanish Prose IV, first; Lillian Joffrain, Spanish Poetry I, first; Joshua Young, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking IV, first; Oscar Garcia, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking – Native Speaker, first; Yolanda Andrade, Spanish Prose – Native Speaker, second; Marcus Reneau, Spanish Poetry II, second; Farifah Lailah, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking I, second; Michael Kuckyr, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking III, second; Miguel Alfaro, Spanish Poetry – Native Speaker, third; Saraynija Zulu, French Poetry III, first; Sarauniyia Royal, French Poetry IV, first; Jada Smiley, French Extemporaneous Speaking III, first; Bianchi Hughes, French Extemporaneous Speaking IV, first; Alan Llanes, French Poetry I, second; Jessica Joseph, French Prose IV, third; Jay T. Mose, French Extemporaneous Speaking I, third.

Mt. Carmel Academy – Maria Ciaccio, Spanish Prose III, first; Hannah Dheming, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking II, second; Jasmine Jones, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking IV, second; Sloan Livaccari, Spanish Prose I, third; Sarah Laiche, Spanish Prose IV, third; Erica Lassair, Spanish Poetry II, third; Catherine Pellerin, Spanish Poetry III, third; Sabrina Langlois, French Prose II, first; Alexia Tadros, French Prose III, first; Georgie Bourgeois, French Prose IV, first; Shelby Dwyer, French Extemporaneous Speaking II, first; Mary Ann Casadaban, French Poetry III, second; Danielle Maurer, French Extemporaneous Speaking IV, second; Diana Vasquez, French Prose I, third; Maddie Eustis, French Poetry II, third.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH
Northlake Christian School – Raquel Domingos, Spanish Prose I, first; Andrew Binder, Spanish Prose II, first; Warren Davie, Spanish Prose – Native Speaker, first; Miguel Black, Spanish Poetry II, first; Gabrielle Soong, Spanish Prose III, second; Armani Porter, Spanish Prose IV, second; Isabel Kazan, Spanish Poetry III, second; Cecilia Mula, Spanish Prose IV, second; Brianne Thezan, Spanish Poetry I, third.

St. Paul's School – William Kenyon, Spanish Poetry III, first; Peter Yager, Spanish Prose IV, first; George Cazenavette, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking III, first; A.J. Lacroix, Spanish Prose I, second; Maxwell Gold, Spanish Prose III, third; Nicholas Davis, Spanish Extemporaneous Speaking I, third.

St. Scholastica Academy – Madeleine Morgan, French Prose III, third; Catherine Hughs, French Extemporaneous Speaking III, third.



 

More News...



Warning: include(/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/quicklinks.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/apr/foreign_lang_fest.html on line 205

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/quicklinks.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-pear/PEAR') in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/apr/foreign_lang_fest.html on line 205

Warning: include(/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/bottomnav.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/apr/foreign_lang_fest.html on line 206

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/usr2/httpou/_resources/includes/bottomnav.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-pear/PEAR') in /usr2/httpou/news_media/news_releases/2013/apr/foreign_lang_fest.html on line 206