NEWS & MEDIA

Students, faculty inducted into Southeastern's Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society

Thursday, May 8, 2014
by: Rene Abadie

1)East Baton Rouge Parish2)Jefferson Parish3)Livingston Parish4)Orleans Parish

5)St. Tammany Parish6)Tangipahoa Parish7)Mississippi


HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University inducted more than 70 undergraduate and graduate students and members of the faculty into its chapter of the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi.

At the society's annual induction banquet April 29, awards for outstanding junior students from Southeastern's five colleges were presented to Rebekah Grommon of Slidell, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Patrick Becnel Jr. of Belle Chasse, College of Business; Laken Sciortino of Hammond, College of Education; Danielle Mallet of Denham Springs, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; and Grant Menard of Covington, College of Science and Technology.

Recognized with the Outstanding Freshman Award was Emma Larmann of Slidell, while Katelyn Robillard of Brusly was cited as the Outstanding Honor Student. The Phi Kappa Phi Lou Ballard Endowed Scholarship was awarded to Shelly Spann of Baton Rouge.

The honors organization also inducted several members of the Southeastern faculty and staff, including alumnus Anthony M. Bellina of Covington; Robert Kraemer, professor in the Department of Kinesiology and Health Studies; Christopher G. Brannon, lecturer, Department of Languages and Communication; and Sanichiro Yoshida, professor of physics.

To be considered for membership in the organization, a student must be in the top 10 percent of their senior or graduate class or a second semester junior in the top 7.5 percent of his or her class.

This year's Phi Kappa Phi initiates and award winners are listed by parish and city.

ASCENSION

Gonzales: Lisa C. Bayhi.

Prairieville: Maegan Beary, Kathryn M. Powell and Wendy Williamson.

EAST BATON ROUGE
Baton Rouge: Julia R. Gaines, Andrew J. Gaupp, Courtney Major, Andrew Miller, Rachel Reynolds and Thomas Travis.
Zachary: Bryan J. Heikes.

FRANKLIN
Wisner: Victoria K. Easterling.

JEFFERSON
Metairie: Nishant Jha.

LIVINGSTON
Denham Springs: Chantal L. Shoemake.
Holden: Robert L. Carper.
Livingston: Megan E. Dawkins, Jolyn Harris; Danielle Hebert and Renee Picou.
Walker: Leah LaFleur and Kelsie M. Watson.

ORLEANS
New Orleans: Oana C. Herrington and Otto A. Mazzoni III.

ST. JAMES
Gramercy: Valerie T. Roussel.

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Reserve: Kellie E. Brady.

ST. TAMMANY
Covington: Anthony Bellina, Jason McNeill and Judith W. Reeddy.

Folsom:  DaKota L. King.

Mandeville: Piyawan Charoensap, Gregory Mayo and Megan Simon.

Pearl River: Christopher Gilliland.

Slidell: Racquel D. Gilbert, Laura K. Martin, Heather L. Surcouf, Brooke E. Trabona and Sundra L. White.

TANGIPAHOA
Amite: Maggie A. Sevin.

Hammond: Liza L. Rawls, Diwas Adhikari, Santosh Aryal, Suraj K. Ayer, Samuel Berry, Sushantika Bhandari, Lynda V. Bourg, Christopher Brannon, William Erwin, Craig S. Escarra II, Crystal A. Gonzalez, Avipsha Karmacharya, Robert R. Kraemer, Sunita Magar, Nibha Manandhar, Jessica V. Mina, Deanna G. Robertson, Laken Sciortino, Sneha Sharma, Pasang L. Sherpa, Alina Sitaula, June A. Willis and Sanichiro Yoshida.

Loranger: Anthony J. Burkett.

Ponchatoula: Allison S. Falcone, Kayla J. Hoover, Josie Serigne and Hunter S. Waddell.

Robert: Cory A. Prevost.

OUT OF STATE
MICHIGAN
Warren: Kierrra Crews.

MISSISSIPPI
Carriere: Drew A. Sagona.

PENNSYLVANIA
Hatfield: Stephanie A. Wolfe.

CUTLINES

1) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (East Baton Rouge) –Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award winners from East Baton Rouge Parish included, from left: Julia R. Gaines, Andrew J. Gaupp and Kathryn M. Powell.


2) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Jefferson) –Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award winners included Nishant Jha of Metairie.


3) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Livingston) – Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award winners from Livingston Parish included, from left, Joylyn Harris, Renee Picou, Danielle Hebert and Chantal Shoemake.


4) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (New Orleans) – Southeastern Louisiana University's Phi Kappa Phi recognized inductees and award winners including Oana C. Herrington of New Orleans.


5) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (St. Tammany) –Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award winners from St. Tammany Parish included, from left, Racquel D. Gilbert, Brooke E. Trabona, Jason McNeill and Megan Simon.


6) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Tangipahoa) –Southeastern Louisiana University Phi Kappa Phi inductees and award winners from Tangipahoa Parish included, front row, from left: Lynda V. Bourg, Maggie A. Sevin, Deanna G. Robertson, Liza L. Rawls and Kayla J. Hoover; second row, from left, June A. Willis, Christopher Brannon, Anthony J. Burkett, Hunter S. Waddell and Laken Sciortino.


7) SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI HONOREES (Carriere, Miss.) – Southeastern Louisiana University's Phi Kappa Phi recognized inductees and award winners, including Drew Sagona of Carriere, Miss.

 


More News...